Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2016.tde-24032016-145538
Document
Author
Full name
Flavia Balbo Piazzon
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Kulikowski, Leslie Domenici (President)
Cristofolini, Denise Maria
Ceccon, Maria Esther Jurfest Rivero
Sampaio, Magda Maria Sales Carneiro
Title in Portuguese
Investigação clínica e citogenética molecular em pacientes com atraso de desenvolvimento neuropsicomotor associado à malformação congênita
Keywords in Portuguese
Aconselhamento genético
Anormalidades congênitas
Deficiência intelectual
Dosagem de genes
Estudo de associação genômica ampla
Variações do número de cópias de DNA
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Com a sofisticação das técnicas de análise do DNA, a medicina moderna tem à sua disposição boas possibilidades para elucidar quadros clínicos indefinidos em pacientes que possuem microrrearranjos cromossômicos complexos. O desenvolvimento da técnica de MLPA (Multiplex ligation-dependent probe amplification) aliado à tecnologia dos arrays (WGAS - whole genome array screening) possibilitou analisar de uma só vez, diferentes regiões de interesse clínico no genoma humano. Objetivo: O presente trabalho teve como objetivo estudar pacientes com atraso de desenvolvimento neuropsicomotor (ADNPM) associado à malformação congênita (MC) com cariótipo prévio normal ou inconclusivo. Material e métodos: Participaram do estudo 71 pacientes com ADNPM associado à MC que foram analisados utilizando o teste de MLPA com os kits P036 e P064, seguido de WGAS com as diferentes plataformas (Agilent, Affymetrix e Illumina). Resultados: Entre os 33 pacientes com alterações patogênicas e de significado clínico incerto (VOUS) encontramos: 12 pacientes com deleção, 5 com duplicação e 16 com duplicações e deleções (dup/del) concomitantes. Foram 29 pacientes com alterações patogênicas conclusivas, 4 pacientes com CNVs classificadas como VOUS e 15 pacientes tiveram resultado de array normal além dos outros 23 que apresentaram alterações benignas, ou por não apresentarem genes na região alterada, ou por serem genes sem fenótipos descritos, ou ainda, as alterações foram herdadas de genitores normais. Na casuística total foram encontrados 4 pacientes com regiões de perda de heterozigosidade. Conclusões: A utilização de uma estratégia combinada utilizando diferentes kits de MLPA, com capacidade para detectar as principais microalterações genômicas patogênicas conhecidas, associada à aplicação do WGAS possibilitou a detecção de alterações submicroscópicas, bem como a correlação clínica adequada para pacientes não diagnosticados pela citogenética clássica. Dessa forma, nosso estudo sugere um novo modelo para a aplicação combinada desses testes que representa uma alternativa de bom custo-benefício para a triagem genômica e definição diagnóstica dos pacientes com quadros sindrômicos complexos e suas famílias
Title in English
Clinical and molecular cytogenetics investigation in patients with psychomotor delay associated with congenital malformation
Keywords in English
Congenital abnormalities
DNA copy number variations
Gene dosage
Genetic counseling
Genome-wide association study
Intellectual disability
Abstract in English
Introduction: The recent technological advances on DNA-based techniques have established in modern medicine good opportunities to elucidate undefined clinical cases in patients with complex chromosomal microrearrangements. The performance of MLPA (Multiplex ligation-dependent probe amplification) technique together with array technologies (WGAS - whole genome array screening) created the possibility of one single experiment to analyze different regions of interest in the human genome. Objective: Patients with psychomotor delay (PSMD) associated with multiple congenital anomalies who had normal or inconclusive G-band-karyotype (MCA) were studied in order to understand the genotype-phenotype correlations. Material and methods: This study involved 71 patients with psychomotor delay (PSMD) associated with multiple congenital anomalies (MCA) analyzed by MLPA (P036 and P064 kits), followed by WGAS different platforms (Agilent, Affymetrix e Illumina®). Results: Among 33 patients with pathogenic and uncertain (VOUS) copy number variations (CNV) were found: 12 deletions, 5 duplications and 16 concomitant duplication and deletion (dup/del). There were 29 patients with conclusive pathogenic findings, 4 patients with VOUS and 16 patients with normal array, but others 23 patients with benign results, which means there is no gene content in the region involved, or because these genes were not linked to phenotype, or even due to CNVs inherited of healthy parents. From the whole casuistic, 4 individuals presented loss of heterozygosity (LOH) regions. Conclusions: The use of a combined strategy of analysis (MLPA - WGAS) with a high capacity to detect pathogenic CNVs allows unraveling microscopic imbalances, and consequently, offers an adequate clinical correlation for patients not previously diagnosed by classical cytogenetics. In conclusion, this study suggests a new model for the combined application of these techniques, which represents an optimal alternative for a genomic screening and diagnostic establishment in patients with rare complex disorders and their families