Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2007.tde-24102007-154453
Document
Author
Full name
Wu Tu Chung
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Azevedo Neto, Raymundo Soares de (President)
Fonseca, Angela Maggio da
Garcia, Maria Lucia Bueno
Lopes, Ademar
Netto, Mario Mourão
Title in Portuguese
Estudo prospectivo do valor da acupuntura no controle da náusea e vômitos em pacientes de câncer de mama submetidas a quimioterapia adjuvante
Keywords in Portuguese
Acupuntura
Náusea
Quimioterapia
Vômito
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo é avaliar a eficácia de duas técnicas de acupuntura no controle da náusea e vômito em pacientes portadoras de Carcinoma Invasivo de mama, submetidas à quimioterapia anti-neoplásica. Foram incluídas no estudo 64 pacientes no período de março de 2003 a fevereiro de 2007, do Hospital A.C. Camargo com diagnóstico anatomopatológico de carcinoma invasivo da mama, candidatas à quimioterapia adjuvante com esquemas que incluem doxorrubicina e ciclofosfamida. O estudo foi realizado no primeiro ciclo de quimioterapia. As pacientes foram randomizados em 3 grupos: As pacientes do grupo A, receberam tratamento antiemético convencional com medicamentos. As pacientes do grupo B, receberam o tratamento antiemético convencional e aplicação de acupuntura clássica. As pacientes do grupo C, receberam tratamento convencional e aplicação de acupuntura auricular. As pacientes foram submetidas à auto-avaliação nos primeiros 21 dias após o início da quimioterapia, e conforme os critérios da Common toxicity criteria of the National Cancer Institute (NCI CTC), preencheram a ficha de coleta de dados em relação à náusea e vômito neste período. Quanto à náusea do primeiro ao sétimo dia, encontramos pelo teste de Kruskal-Wallis diferença significativa (p=0.040), sugerindo que a acupuntura diminui a intensidade de náusea deste período, e quanto à duração de dias de pior intensidade também foi significativo (p=0,037) ou seja a acupuntura diminui os dias de pior intensidade.Quando utilizamos o teste de Mann-Whitney encontramos diferença significativa da intensidade de náusea somente entre os grupos A e B (p=0,013), significando que a acupuntura clássica diminui a intensidade de náusea em relação ao grupo controle. Em relação aos dias de pior intensidade de náusea encontramos diferença entre os grupos A e B (p=0,043) e entre grupos B e C (p=0,010) ou seja, a acupuntura clássica diminui os dias de pior intensidade de náusea em relação aos grupos controle e acupuntura auricular. Quanto à gravidade do vômito, do primeiro ao sétimo dia, encontramos pelo teste de Kruskal-Wallis diferença significativa (p=0,036) entre os grupos, sugerindo que a acupuntura diminui a gravidade de vômitos. Pelo teste de Mann-Whitney entre os grupos A e B encontrou-se diferença significativa (p=0,017), ou seja, a acupuntura clássica diminui a gravidade de vômitos comparado ao grupo controle. Quanto ao número de dias de vômito de pior grau entre o primeiro e o sétimo dia encontramos ao aplicar o teste ANOVA diferença significativa entre os grupos (p=0,029), sendo que a acupuntura diminui o número de dias com vômito. O teste t aplicado para os grupos em pares revelou entre grupos A e B (p=0,035), portanto, a acupuntura clássica diminui o número de dias de vômito comparado ao grupo controle. Ao estudarmos a intensidade de náusea entre oitavo e vigésimo primeiro dia encontramos pelo teste de Kruskal-Wallis entre os grupos diferença significativa (p=0,022), sendo que a acupuntura diminui a náusea entre oitavo e vigésimo primeiro dia. Pelo teste de Mann-Whitney entre grupos aos pares encontrou-se diferença significativa entre os grupos A e B (p=0,016), houve diferença entre grupos A e C (p=0,049). Portanto, há diferença significativa entre grupos B e C em relação ao grupo A, ou seja, a acupuntura clássica e auricular diminuem a náusea entre oitavo e vigésimo primeiro dias em relação ao grupo controle. Conclusão: A acupuntura clássica diminui a intensidade e duração de náusea e vômito do primeiro ao sétimo dia pós-quimioterapia. A acupuntura clássica e auricular diminuem a intensidade de náusea do oitavo ao vigésimo primeiro dia pós-quimioterapia.
Title in English
Prospective study on the use of acupuncture for nausea and vomiting control in patients with breast cancer submitted to adjuvant chemotherapy.
Keywords in English
Acupuncture
Drug therapy
Nausea
Vomiting
Abstract in English
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the efficacy of two acupuncture techniques in the control of the nausea and vomiting in patients diagnosed of Invasive Breast Carcinoma submitted to chemotherapy. Sixty four patients with pathological diagnosis of Invasive Breast Carcinoma were included in the study during the period of March 2003 to February 2007 at Hospital A.C. Camargo. The patients received adjuvant chemotherapy including doxorubicin and ciclophosphamide. The study was developed during the first chemotherapy cycle. The patients were randomized in 3 groups: Patients of the group A received conventional antiemetic treatment with drug administration. Patients of the group B received conventional antiemetic treatment with drug administration and application of classic acupuncture. Patients of the group C received conventional antiemetic treatment with drug administration and application of auricular acupuncture. During the first 21 days, the patients performed self-reports after receiving the chemotherapy shot, according to the Common toxicity criteria of the National Cancer Institute (NCI CTC). They filled out the data collection instrument related to the nausea and vomiting in this period. As for the nausea from the first to the seventh day, we found statistical significancy (p=0.040) using the Kruskal - Wallis test, suggesting that acupuncture reduces the intensity of nausea in this period. Regarding length of days having worse intensity of nausea in this period, results were statistically significant by ANOVA test (p=0.037) with acupuncture decreasing the number of days of worse intensity. Through the Mann Whitney test, we also found significant difference regarding the intensity of nausea among the groups A and B (p=0.013), showing that classic acupuncture reduces the intensity of nausea when compared to the control group. In relation to the days of worse intensity of nausea we found difference among the groups A and B (p=0.043) and among groups B and C (p=0.010) meaning that classic acupuncture decreases the days of worse intensity of nausea when compared to control group and auricular acupuncture group. As for the severity of the vomit, from the first to the seventh day, we found through Kruskal - Wallis test a significant difference (p=0.036) among the groups, suggesting that acupuncture reduces the severity of the vomits. Using the Mann - Whitney test among the groups A and B a significant difference was found (p=0.017) meaning that classic acupuncture reduces the severity of vomits compared to the control group. As for the number of days of vomit in worse degree between the first and the seventh day, we used the ANOVA test and found significant difference among the groups (p=0.029) with acupuncture reducing the number of days with vomit. The t test applied for the groups in pairs revealed statistical significance among groups A and B (p=0.035) and therefore, classic acupuncture reduces the number of days of vomit compared to the control group. We have analysed the intensity of nausea between eighth and twentieth first day. Through the Kruskal - Wallis test, we found significant difference among the groups (p=0.022) showing that acupuncture also reduces the nausea between eighth and twentieth first day. Analyzing the groups in pairs with the Mann - Whitney test, we found significant difference among the groups A and B (p=0.016) and among groups A and C (p=0.049). Therefore, there is significant difference among groups B and C in relation to the group A. Classic acupuncture and auricular acupuncture reduce the nausea between eighth and twentieth first days when compared to control group. Conclusion: Classic acupuncture reduces the intensity and duration of nausea and vomit from the first to the seventh day after chemotherapy. Classic acupuncture and auricular acupuncture reduce the intensity of nausea from the eighth to the twentieth first day after chemotherapy.