Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2007.tde-28082007-162742
Document
Author
Full name
Julio Cezar Zorzetto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Saldiva, Paulo Hilario Nascimento (President)
Caldini, Elia Tamaso Espin Garcia
Camargo, Joao Lauro Viana de
Mohallem, Soraya Vecci
Wroclawski, Eric Roger
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação dos efeitos da inalação crônica de cocaína crack na espermatogêne de camundongos
Keywords in Portuguese
Camundongos
Cocaína crack/toxicidade
Espermatogênese
Testículo/anatomia & histologia
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste estudo foram investigados os efeitos da inalação crônica de cocaína crack na espermatogênese de camundongos púberes e maduros. Camundongos Balb/c machos de duas diferentes idades, jovem e adulta (n=20), foram expostos à fumaça de 5g de cocaína crack em uma câmara de inalação, 5 dias por semana, durante 2 meses. Animais controle (n=10) foram mantidos em biotério durante o período de experimentação. Análises morfométricas quantitativas de cortes histológicos de testículos foram feitas em microscopia óptica. A qualidade da espermatogênese foi avaliada durante a fase VII de maturação do epitélio seminífero, através da quantificação dos tipos celulares normais e degenerados presentes nos espaços intra e intertubular (células germinativas, células de Sertoli e células de Leydig). As diferenças foram consideradas significativas quando p<0,05. O número de túbulos seminíferos em fase VII por testículo mostrou significante redução (p=0,023) em animais jovens expostos. Houve redução significativa observada no número de células de Sertoli (p=0,000) e espermátides alongadas (p=0,005) de animais jovens expostos. A degeneração celular é aumentada em todos os grupos expostos, com maior severidade no grupo jovem (p=0,000). A inalação de fumaça de cocaína crack induz a alterações na espermatogênese, sendo sua toxicidade maior em animais jovens expostos durante a fase de maturação gonadal . Estes achados são de interesse na saúde pública e mais investigações devem ser feitas focando efeitos similares em homens.
Title in English
Evaluation of the effects of the chronic inhalation of crack cocaine on the spermatogenesis of mice
Keywords in English
Crack cocaine/toxicity
Mice
Spermatogenesis
Testis/anatomy
Abstract in English
In the present study, the effects of chronic inhalation of crack cocaine on the spermatogenesis of pubertal and mature mice were investigated. Balb/c mice of two different ages, young and adult (n=20), were exposed to the smoke of 5g of crack in an inhalation chamber for 5 days a week during 2 months. Correspondents control animals (n=10) were kept in animal house during experimentation. Morphological quantitative analyses of testis were made in optical microscope. The spermatogenesis was evaluated during phase VII of maturation of the seminiferous epithelium. The number of spermatogenesis cell types (germ cells and Sertoli cells), the germ cell degenerations and the intertubular Leydig cells population was scored. Differences were considered significant when p<0.05. The number of tubular phase VII per testis showed significant (p= 0,023) reduction in young exposed animals. Significant reductions (p=0,000) were observed in Sertoli cells and spermatids elongated (p=0,005) in young intoxicated animals. Apoptosis is also increased in all intoxicated groups being more severe in young groups (p=0,000). Inhalation of crack cocaine smoke induced spermatogenesis disruption of chronic exposed mice. Crack toxicity was more severe in pubertal mice when sexual gonad undergoes maturation. We think that our findings should be of public health concern and that further investigations focusing similar effects on human males are warranted.