Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2008.tde-29052008-100128
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Cecilia Cattai Anauate
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Mello, Suzana Beatriz Verissimo de (President)
Novaes, Gilberto Santos
Pollak, Daniel Feldman
Young, Maria Claudia Marx
Zerbini, Cristiano Augusto de Freitas
Title in Portuguese
Efeito dos extratos de Harpagohytum procumbens (garra-do-diabo) e suas frações na atividade da COX-1 e COX-2 e na produção de NO em sangue total
Keywords in Portuguese
Ciclooxigenase 1
Ciclooxigenase 2
Harpagophytum procumbens
Iridóides/ uso terapêutico
Osteoartrite
Óxido nítrico
Abstract in Portuguese
OBJETIVO: O presente estudo avaliou o efeito dos extratos de H. procumbens e suas frações na atividade da COX-1 e COX-2 e produção de NO em ensaio de sangue total de voluntários sadios e pacientes com OA. MÉTODOS: A atividade da COX-1 foi determinada através da produção de TxB2 por plaquetas e da COX-2 pela produção de PGE2 por monócitos estimulados por LPS. A produção de NO2 -/NO3 - foi determinada por reação de Griess. Os ensaios in vitro foram realizados por incubação do extrato do extrato de H.procumbens e frações em sangue total. Os controles inibidores da atividade da COX-1 e COX-2 foram indometacina e etoricoxibe. A atividade enzimática das COXs e produção de NO foram avaliadas antes e após o tratamento com garra-dodiabo em pacientes com OA de coluna lombar. RESULTADOS: O tratamento com garra-do-diabo foi eficaz clinicamente e aumentou a atividade da COX-1 e COX-2 basal sem LPS. O extrato bruto do H. procumbens não alterou a atividade das COX. Entretanto, o harpagosideo inibiu a atividade da COX-1, COX-2 e a produção de NO. CONCLUSÃO: A garra-do-diabo mostrou-se eficaz no tratamento de pacientes com OA de coluna lombar. O harpagosideo deve ser alvo estudos específicos.
Title in English
Effects of harpagophytum procumbens (devil's claw) extracts and its fractions on Cox-1 and Cox-2 activity and nitric oxide production in whole blood.
Keywords in English
Ciclooxygenase 1
Ciclooxygenase 2
Harpagophytum procumbens
Iridoids/therapeutic use
Nitric oxide
Osteoarthritis
Abstract in English
OBJECTIVE: The present study evaluated the effect of H. procumbens extracts and its fractions on COX-1 and COX-2 activity and NO production in whole blood assays of volunteers and OA patients. METHODS: The COX-1 and COX-2 activity was quantified as platelet TXB2 production in blood clotting and as PGE2 production in heparinized LPS-stimulated whole blood, respectively. Total NO2 -/NO3 - was determined by Griess reaction. In vitro assays were performed through incubation of the extract and fractions with whole blood from volunteers. Controls of the inhibition of COX-1 and COX-2 activity were indomethacin and etoricoxib. Before and after treating OA lumbar spine patients with devil's claw the COX-1 and COX-2 activity and NO production were evaluated in their whole blood. RESULTS: The treatment promoted clinical improvement and increase in the activity of COX-1 and basal COX-2, without LPS. The crude extract did not affect the activity of both enzymes. However, harpagoside inhibited COX-1 and COX-2 activity and NO production. CONCLUSION: Devil's claw promoted clinical improvement of OA patients and harpagoside must be focus of specific studies.