Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2008.tde-17022009-100651
Document
Author
Full name
Evelyn Cristina Figueiredo Romão Volsi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Coelho, Veronica Porto Carreiro de Vasconcellos (President)
Barbuto, Jose Alexandre Marzagao
Bonorino, Cristina
Sato, Maria Notomi
Tamashiro, Wirla Maria da Silva Cunha
Title in Portuguese
Células dendríticas e a proteína de choque térmico 60KDA (HSP60): estratégias para imunorregulação do sistema imune murino
Keywords in Portuguese
Células dendríticas
DEC205
Hsp60
Îmunorregulação
Peptídeos
Tolerância
Transplante
Abstract in Portuguese
A indução de tolerância ao alotransplante, sem auxílio de drogas imunossupressoras é um dos maiores desafios da Imunologia. Considerando o potencial tolerogênico das células dendríticas e a atividade imunorreguladora da Hsp60, objetivamos determinar a capacidade das células dendríticas (DCs) na interação com a Hsp60, de induzir imunorregulação, in vitro, e tolerância ao aloenxerto de pele, no sistema murino. Para tal, geramos três tipos de DCs derivadas de células da medula óssea de camundongos Balb/c: DCs imaturas (iDCs e iDCs IL-10 tratadas com IL-10) e DCs maduras (mDCs). As DCs foram caracterizadas quanto à sua: (i) morfologia, (ii) imunofenótipo, (iii) estabilidade do fenótipo imaturo; (iv) produção espontânea de citocinas; (v) resposta linfocitária alogenéica. Os três tipos de DCs gerados, neste trabalho, (mDCs, iDCs e iDCs IL- 10) apresentaram diferenças imunofenotípicas e funcionais em relação à estimulação de uma resposta proliferativa alogenéica. As mDCs tiveram maior expressão de moléculas coestimuladoras e maior indução de proliferação de linfócitos T (LT) alogenéicos. As iDCs IL-10 apresentaram estabilidade do fenótipo imaturo, após desafio com LPS e mostraram baixa capacidade de induzir proliferação de LT alogenéicos. Não observamos um perfil diferencial em relação à produção espontânea de citocinas pelos três tipos de DCs, no tempo analisado. No entanto, TNF- foi a citocina mais freqüentemente detectada nos 3 tipos de DCs, principalmente nas mDCs, enquanto que a IL-6 foi produzida em maiores quantidades pelas mDCs e a IL-10 pelas iDCs IL-10. Após a caracterização das diferentes DCs, estas células foram tratadas com os fragmentos da Hsp60, por 24 horas. Avaliamos se esses fragmentos tiveram a capacidade de modificar nas DCs: (i) a expressão de moléculas coestimuladoras; (ii) a produção de citocinas; (iii) a capacidade de induzir e inibir proliferação e citocinas em coculturas autólogas; (iv) a capacidade de inibir proliferação e a produção de citocinas em resposta ao estímulo de CD3; (v) a capacidade de induzir tolerância ao transplante de pele em camundongos via injeção de DCs tratadas com fragmentos da Hsp60 ou com a injeção do anticorpo DEC205-N3. A interação dos fragmentos da Hsp60 com as diferentes DCs induziu modificação na expressão de moléculas coestimuladoras e na produção de citocinas. Alguns peptídeos se destacaram como predominantemente indutores de citocinas imunorreguladoras, (IL-10 e TGF-; peptídeos p277 e N7), e outros como predominantemente indutores de citocinas pró-inflamatórias (TNF-, IFN- e IL-12; peptídeos I8 e I2). Além disso, o peptídeo N7 foi o maior inibidor da expressão de moléculas coestimuladoras, enquanto a proteína C-Hsp60 ora aumentou ora inibiu essa expressão. O peptídeo N7 teve um efeito dominante na inibição da auto-reatividade de LT dirigida às DCs, tanto proliferativa como na produção de citocinas, principalmente inflamatórias. Alguns fragmentos da Hsp60 (C-Hsp60, p277 e principalmente o peptídeo N7) foram capazes de, em alguns experimentos, inibir a proliferação e a produção de citocinas inflamatórias das coculturas de LT com DCs estimuladas com o anticorpo CD3. Apesar da dupla atividade funcional da Hsp60 na interação com as DCs observada, in vitro, nesse trabalho, houve um predomínio de imunorregulação. Destacamos que o peptídeo N7 teve o perfil mais imunorregulador. Nossos dados sugerem o envolvimento de múltiplos mecanismos de ação para a atividade imunorreguladora da Hsp60, na interação com as DCs. Apesar dos nossos protocolos não terem induzido tolerância ao aloenxerto de pele em camundongos, observamos que os animais injetados com as iDCs IL-10 tratadas com p277 ou N7, tiveram uma maior sobrevida do enxerto (16 e 17 dias versus 14 dias). Assim, acreditamos que esses protocolos de indução de tolerância possam ser otimizados para o uso em modelos murinos, visando futuras aplicações na clínica em transplantes e doenças auto-imunes.
Title in English
Dendritic cells and the 60kDa heat shock protein (Hsp60): strategies for immunoregulation in the mouse immune system
Keywords in English
DEC205
Dendritic cells
Hsp60
Imunoregulation
Peptides
Tolerance
Transplantation
Abstract in English
The induction of tolerance to allotransplant without the help of immunosupressive drugs is one of the major challenges in immunology. Considering the tolerogenic potential of dendritic cells and the immunoregulatory activity of Hsp60, our objective was to determine the capacity of dendritic cells (DCs) of inducing immunoregulation through the interaction with Hsp60, in vitro, and tolerance to the skin allograft, in the murine system. For this, we have generated three types of DCs derived from bone marrow of Balb/c mice: immature DCs (iDCs and IL-10 iDCs treated with IL-10) and mature DCs (mDCs). The DCs were characterized as to their: (i) morphology, (ii) immunophenotype, (iii) immature phenotype stability; (iv) spontaneous cytokine production; (v) induction of allogeneic LT proliferation. The three types of DCs generated in this work (mDCs, iDCs and IL-10 iDCs) have presented immunophenotypic and functional differences in relation to the stimulation of allogeneic proliferative response. The mDCs presented the highest expression of coestimulatory molecules and the strongest induction of allogeneic T lymphocyte proliferation. The IL-10 iDCs presented stability of the immature phenotype after LPS challenge and showed low capacity of inducting allogeneic TL proliferation. We did not observe a differential profile in relation to the spontaneous cytokine production by all three types of DCs in the period analyzed. However, TNF- was the most frequent cytokine detected in the three types of DCs, especially in the mDCs, while IL-6 was mostly produced by mDCs, and IL-10 by IL-10 iDCs. After the characterization of the different DCs, these cells were treated with the fragments of Hsp60 for 24 hours. We evaluated if these fragments had the capacity of modifying in the DCs: (i) the expression of coestimulatory molecules; (ii) the production of cytokines; (iii) the capacity of inducing and inhibiting proliferation and cytokine in autologous cocultures; (iv) the capacity of inhibiting proliferation and cytokine production in response to CD3 stimulation; (v) the capacity of inducing tolerance to skin allotransplantation in mice by the injection of DCs treated with fragments of Hsp60 or by the injection of the antibody DEC205-N3. The interaction of Hsp60 fragments with the different DCs induced a modification in the expression of coestimulatory molecules and in the production of cytokines. Some peptides stood out as predominately inductors of immunoregulatory cytokines (IL-10 and TGF-; peptides p277 and N7), and others as predominately inductors of pro-inflammatory cytokines (TNF-, IFN- and IL-12; peptides I8 and I2). In addition, the peptide N7 was the greatest inhibitor of the expression of coestimulatory molecules, while the protein CHsp60 at times increased, and at times decreased this expression. The peptide N7 presented a dominant effect in the inhibition of autoreactivity of TLs directed to the DCs, both in proliferative response and in the production of cytokines, especially inflammatory ones. Some fragments of Hsp60 (C-Hsp60, p277 and especially the peptide N7) were capable of inhibiting proliferation and production of inflammatory cytokines in cocultures of TLs with DCs stimulated with CD3 antibody. Despite the dual functional activity of Hsp60 in the interaction with DCs, in vitro, in this work we observed a predominance of immunoregulation. We highlight that the peptide N7 presented the most immunoregulatory profile. Our data suggest the involvement of multiple mechanisms of action for the immunoregulatory activity of Hsp60 in the interaction with DCs. Although our protocols have not induced tolerance to the skin allograft in mice, we have observed that the animals injected with the IL-10 iDCS treated either with p277 or N7 presented increased allograft survival (16 and 17 days versus 14 days). Therefore, we believe that these protocols for tolerance induction can be optimized for the use in murine models, aiming future applications in the clinic in transplants and auto-immune diseases