Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2011.tde-02122011-110656
Document
Author
Full name
Manoel Carlos Vieira Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Hashimoto, Claudio Lyoiti (President)
Cury, Marcelo de Souza
Rolim, Ernani Geraldo
Title in Portuguese
Preparo de cólon para realização de colonoscopia: estudo prospectivo randomizado comparativo entre solução de polietilenoglicol baixo volume mais bisacodil versus solução de manitol mais bisacodil
Keywords in Portuguese
Bisacodil
Colonoscopia
Manitol
Polietilenoglicois
Abstract in Portuguese
A colonoscopia é atualmente o padrão ouro para investigação da mucosa dos cólons, reto e íleo terminal. Para sua realização, há necessidade de uso de soluções para limpeza do cólon que, em geral, são mal toleradas pelos pacientes. Os objetivos do presente estudo foram comparar duas soluções de preparo intestinal para colonoscopia, quanto à efetividade, tolerabilidade, aceitabilidade e segurança em pacientes que se submeteriam a colonoscopia eletivamente, no Centro de Diagnóstico em Gastroenterologia do Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo. Trata-se de estudo unicêntrico, prospectivo, com alocação aleatória dos pacientes. Cem pacientes pareados por sexo e idade foram randomizados em dois grupos. O grupo I recebeu bisacodil mais 1 litro de Polietilenoglicol (PEG) na véspera e 1 litro no dia do exame. O grupo II recebeu bisacodil na véspera e 1 litro de manitol 10% no dia do exame. A mesma dieta foi orientada nos dois grupos. A qualidade do preparo foi graduada através das escalas de Boston e Ottawa. A tolerabilidade e aceitabilidade foram aferidas por questionários previamente estudados. Quanto à segurança, foram ava liadas: variação de sinais vitais antes e após o preparo e complicações. Noventa e seis pacientes (96%) completaram o estudo. Não se observou diferença na qualidade do preparo entre os grupos(p = 0,059). Quanto à tolerabilidade, o grupo I (PEG) apresentou frequência significativamente menor de náusea, vômito, dor abdominal e distensão abdominal (p < 0,05). A aceitabilidade foi significativamente melhor com o grupo I (PEG) (p < 0,05). Em relação à segurança, o grupo I (PEG) apresentou-se mais seguro. No presente estudo, podemos concluir que ambos os preparos são semelhantes em eficácia (p > 0,05) e a solução de PEG apresentou melhor tolerabilidade, aceitabilidade e segurança em comparação ao preparo com manitol (p < 0,05).
Title in English
Bowel preparation for performing colonoscopy: prospective randomized comparison study between low volume solution of polyethylene glycol plus bisacodyl versus bisacodyl and mannitol solution
Keywords in English
Bisacodyl
Colonoscopy
Mannitol
Polyethylene glycol
Abstract in English
Colonoscopy is currently the gold standard to examine the colon, the rectum, and the terminal ileum. To perform a colonoscopy, is necessary to use solutions to clean the colon that are generally poorly tolerated by the patients. The study aims to compare the effectiveness, tolerability, acceptability and safety of two solutions used for intestinal preparation for elective colonoscopy examination in the Diagnosis Center Of Hospital das Clinicas, Faculty of Medicine, University of São Paulo. It is a Prospective study carried out in a single center, with random allocation of the patients. One hundred patients that were paired based on sex and age were randomized into two groups. Group I received bisacodyl plus 1 liter of polyethylene glycol (PEG) the night before and 1 liter on the day of the exam. Group II received bisacodyl the night before and 1 liter of a 10% mannitol solution on the day of the exam. The patients diet was the same for both groups. The quality of the preparation was graded based on the Boston and Ottawa scales. Tolerability and acceptability were measured using previously validated questionnaires. In terms of safety, variations in vital signs before and after the preparation were recorded, as well as any complications. Ninety-six patients (96%) completed the study. No difference was observed in the quality of the preparation between the two preparation methods (p = 0,059). As for tolerability, group II (the mannitol preparation group) presented a significantly higher frequency of nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain and abdominal distension (p < 0,05). Acceptability was significantly better in group I (p < 0,05). The PEG solution was also shown to be safer than mannitol. Based on the present study, the following conclusions can be made: 1) Both methods of preparation had similar efficiencies (p > 0,05); 2) PEG method showed higher tolerability, acceptability and safety compared to the mannitol method (p < 0,05).