Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2011.tde-23082011-134334
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Moreira Mendes Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Chinzon, Decio (President)
Eisig, Jaime Natan
Moretzsohn, Luciana Dias
Title in Portuguese
Influência do teste de esforço no refluxo gastroesofágico em portadores de doença do refluxo gastroesofágico
Keywords in Portuguese
Exercício
Motilidade gastrointestinal
Refluxo gastroesofágico
Teste de esforço
Abstract in Portuguese
A doença do refluxo gastroesofágico (DRGE), apresenta significativa variedade de sintomas e sinais esofagianos ou extra-esofagianas. Entre suas complicações, embora pouco freqüentes, estão o esôfago de Barrett e o adenocarcinoma, sendo, portanto, fundamental reconhecer os fatores implicados na etiologia e agravamento da DRGE. Nos últimos anos, tem sido dada maior importância à influência da atividade física na DRGE. Investigações recentes, embora com resultados conflitantes, em sua maioria, apontam para a exacerbação do refluxo gastroesofágico (RGE) durante o exercício físico. OBJETIVOS: Avaliar a influência da atividade física na DRGE, por meio do teste ergométrico de esforço (TE), em pacientes portadores de doença erosiva, bem como a relevância do tônus do esfíncter inferior do esôfago (EIE) e do índice de massa corporal (IMC), comparando com um grupo de pacientes portadores da forma não erosiva da doença. MÉTODOS: Foram avaliados prospectivamente 29 pacientes portadores de DRGE erosiva e, como grupo controle, 10 pacientes com a doença não erosiva. Todos foram submetidos à avaliação clínica, realização de endoscopia digestiva alta, manometria e pHmetria esofágica. Também realizaram TE precedendo a retirada da sonda de pH-metria. As seguintes variáveis foram avaliadas: eficácia do TE, consumo máximo de oxigênio (VO2max), tempo de refluxo ácido (TRA) e sintomas de RGE durante o TE, influência do tônus do EIE e do IMC na ocorrência de RGE no TE. RESULTADOS: A VO2max demonstrou correlação significativa somente no grupo de pacientes com esofagite erosiva quando esta foi maior ou igual a 70% (p=0,032) durante a realização do TE. As demais variáveis analisadas não demonstraram influência significativa entre a ocorrência de RGE e atividade física (p>0,05). CONCLUSÕES: 1) Atividade física de alta intensidade pode predispor a ocorrência de episódios de refluxo gastroesofágico em portadores de DRGE erosiva; 2) Atividade física de baixa intensidade ou de curta duração não exercem influencia, independentemente do IMC; 3) O tônus do EIE não exerce influência na ocorrência de episódios de RGE durante realização de TE
Title in English
Influence of ergometric stress test in gastroesophageal reflux in patients with gastroesophageal reflux disease
Keywords in English
Exercise
Exercise test
Gastroesophageal reflux
Gastrointestinal motility
Abstract in English
Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD) is a worldwide prevalent condition that exhibits a large variety of signs and symptoms of esophageal or extraesophageal nature and can be related to the adenocarcinoma of the esophagus. Therefore, its of crucial importance to recognize the etiologic and aggravating factors of GERD. In the last few years, greater importance has been given to the influence of physical exercises on GERD. Some recent investigations, though showing conflicting results, point to an exacerbation of gastroesophageal reflux during physical exercises. Objectives: To evaluate the influence that physical activities can have on GERD patients presenting with erosive and non erosive disease by means of an ergometric stress test and evaluate the influence of the lower esophageal sphincter tonus and body mass index (BMI) during this situation. METHODS: Twenty-nine GERD patients with erosive disease (group I) and 10 patients with non-erosive disease (group II) were prospectively evaluated. All the subjects were submitted to clinical evaluation, followed by upper digestive endoscopy, manometry and 24h esophageal pH monitoring. A stress test was performed 1 hour before removing the esophageal pH probe. During the ergometric stress test, the following variables were analyzed: test efficacy, maximum oxygen uptake (VO2 max), duration of acid reflux and gastroesophaeal reflux symptoms and the influence of the lower esophageal sphincter tonus and influence of body mass index (BMI) in the occurrence of GER during these physical stress. RESULTS: VO2 max showed significant correlation when it was 70% or higher only in the group of erosive disease, evaluating the patients with or without acid reflux during the stress test (p = 0,032). The other variables considered didnt show significant correlations between gastroesophageal reflux and physical activity (p > 0,05). CONCLUSIONS: 1) Highly intensive physical activity can predispose the occurrence of gastroesophageal reflux episodes in GERD patients with erosive disease. 2) Light or short sessions of physical activity have no influence on reflux, regardless of BMI. 3) The tonus of the lower esophageal sphincter does not influence the occurrence of episodes of GER during exercise testing