Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2021.tde-04042022-163353
Document
Author
Full name
Renata de Cassia Zen
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Dias, Cristiane Bitencourt (President)
Malafronte, Patrícia
Silva, Vanessa dos Santos
Woronik, Viktoria
Title in Portuguese
A barreira glomerular em diferentes glomerulopatias: biomarcadores em síndrome nefrótica
Keywords in Portuguese
Biomarcadores
Glomeruloesclerose segmentar focal
Glomerulonefrite
Nefropatia de lesões mínimas
Abstract in Portuguese
A Doença de Lesão Mínima e a Glomeruloesclerose Segmentar e Focal são as duas principais causas de síndrome nefrótica. Ambas ainda não dispõem de um biomarcador sérico ou urinário para diagnóstico ou prognóstico, necessitando de biópsia renal para essas avaliações. Estudos com CD80 urinário foram realizados em população pediátrica com bom resultado no diagnóstico de Doença de Lesão Mínima, contudo, a pesquisa de fatores circulantes para a Glomeruloesclerose Segmentar e Focal é controversa. Dessa forma, nossos objetivos são de estabelecer se o CD80 urinário poderá ser usado para diagnóstico de Doença de Lesão Mínima e o suPAR sérico para diagnóstico de Glomeruloesclerose Segmentar e Focal em população adulta brasileira, além de determinar se esses biomarcadores têm utilidade prognóstica. MÉTODOS: Trata-se de um estudo prospectivo, no qual foram coletadas amostras de urina e sangue de pacientes internados na enfermaria do serviço de Nefrologia do Hospital das Clínicas de São Paulo, no período de janeiro de 2018 a janeiro de 2020, para realização de biópsia renal diagnóstica. Foram analisados o CD80 urinário e o suPAR sérico desses pacientes à época da biópsia renal, além de creatinina e albumina séricas, relação proteína/creatinina urinária ou proteinúria de 24h à época da biópsia renal e após seis messes desta. RESULTADOS: Foram avaliados 70 pacientes e 10 indivíduos saudáveis que formaram o grupo controle. Os pacientes apresentaram uma mediana de idade de 39 (14 75) anos, creatinina sérica de 1,28 (0,45 8,5) mg/dl, albumina sérica de 2,55 (0,9 4,6) g/dl e relação proteína/creatinina urinária de 3,46 (0,19 19) g/g, sendo 43 mulheres (60,5%). Os diagnósticos das biópsias renais foram agrupados para análise da seguinte forma: 18 biópsias com Glomeruloesclerose Segmentar e Focal, 14 com Nefropatia Membranosa, 5 com Doença de Lesão Mínima e 33 que chamamos de outras glomerulopatias. Não houve diferença do CD80 entre os pacientes com Doença de Lesão Mínima versus os com Glomeruloesclerose Segmentar e Focal, Nefropatia Membranosa ou grupo controle, assim como o suPAR sérico não foi significantemente mais elevado na Glomeruloesclerose Segmentar e Focal. Entretanto, o CD80 urinário correlacionou-se positivamente com a síndrome nefrótica independentemente do tipo de doença glomerular e nenhum desses biomarcadores se correlacionou com proteinúria após seis meses de seguimento. CONCLUSÃO: O CD80 em adultos pode servir como marcador de síndrome nefrótica, porém, sem especificidade para Doença de Lesão Mínima. Já o suPAR não demonstra utilidade em avaliação diagnóstica ou prognóstica
Title in English
The glomerular filtration barrier in different glomerular diseases: biomarkers in nephrotic syndrome
Keywords in English
Biomarkers
Focal segmental glomerulosclerosis
Glomerulonephritis
Nephrosis lipoid
Abstract in English
Minimal Change Disease and Focal Segmental Glomerulosclerosis are the two main causes of nephrotic syndrome. Both still do not have a serum or urinary biomarker for diagnosis or prognosis, requiring renal biopsy for these evaluations. Studies with urinary CD80 were carried out in a pediatric population with good results for Minimal Change Disease diagnosis, however, the investigation of circulating factors for Focal Segmental Glomerulosclerosis are very controversial. Thus, the objectives of the study are to establish whether urinary CD80 can be used for diagnosis of Minimal Change Disease in adults and whether serum suPAR can be used in the diagnosis of primary Focal Segmental Glomerulosclerosis in our adult population, in addition to determining whether these biomarkers can be used as a prognostic assessment of these diseases. METHODS. This is a prospective study, in which urine and blood samples were collected from inpatients of the Nephrology service of the Hospital das Clínicas de São Paulo, from January 2018 to January 2020, for renal biopsy diagnosis. The urinary CD80 and serum suPAR of these patients were analyzed at the time of the renal biopsy, in addition to serum creatinine and albumin, urinary protein/creatinine ratio or 24-hour proteinuria at the time of the renal biopsy and after six months of it. RESULTS. 70 patients and 10 healthy individuals who formed the control group were evaluated. Patients had a median age of 39 (14 75) years, serum creatinine 1.28 (0.45 8.5) mg/dl, serum albumin 2.55 (0.9 4.6) g/dl, urinary protein/creatinine ratio of 3.46 (0.19 19) g/g and the distribution of gender with 43 women (60.5%). The diagnoses of renal biopsies were grouped for analysis as follows: 18 biopsies with Focal Segmental Glomerulosclerosis, 14 with Membranous Nephropathy, 5 with Minimal Change Disease and 33 which we call other glomerulopathies. There was no difference in CD80 between patients with Minimal Change Disease versus those with Focal Segmental Glomerulosclerosis, Membranous Nephropathy or control group, as well as serum suPAR was not significantly higher in Focal Segmental Glomerulosclerosis. However, urinary CD80 was positively correlated with nephrotic syndrome regardless of the type of glomerular disease. CONCLUSION. CD80 in adults can serve as a marker of nephrotic syndrome, but without specificity for Minimal Change Disease. suPAR, on the other hand, does not show usefulness in diagnostic or prognostic evaluation