Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2019.tde-20032019-084434
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Paula Calheiros de Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Woronik, Viktoria (President)
Furukawa, Luzia Naoko Shinohara
Moyses, Rosa Maria Affonso
Oliveira, Rodrigo Bueno de
Santos, Daniel Rinaldi dos
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos in vitro de soro de pacientes com nefrite lúpica ativa em células de linhagem osteoblástica humana hFOB 1.19
Keywords in Portuguese
Beta catenina
Doença óssea
Inflamação
Nefrite lúpica
Osteoblastos
Osteoclastos
Osteoprotegerina
Receptor ativador de fator nuclear kappa-B
Via de sinalização wnt
Vitamina D
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: Perda óssea é um achado comum em pacientes com Nefrite Lúpica (NL), mesmo naqueles com diagnóstico recente. Algumas evidências indicam um aumento na osteoclastogênese como um dos distúrbios principais no processo de remodelamento ósseo. O objetivo deste estudo foi investigar algumas vias de sinalização (RANKL/OPG, Wnt/Beta-catenin and Th17/IL-17) possivelmente envolvidas na osteoclastogênese anormal detectada em mulheres jovens ao diagnóstico de nefrite lúpica ativa, assim como avaliar a ação da vitamina D (VitD) nesse cenário e sua correlação com fatores inflamatórios. MÉTODOS: Realizamos culturas com a linhagem de células osteoblásticas humanas hFOB 1.19 (ATCC) e as dividimos em um grupo suplementado com soro de pacientes lúpicas (NL) (n=15) e em um grupo com soro de controles saudáveis (CS) (n=15) em vez de soro fetal bovino (SFB). Em seguida, adicionamos 1,25-dihidroxivitamina D3 (1,25(OH)2D3) em dois subgrupos nas concentrações 10-9M e 10-7M, resultando em 6 grupos: CS, CS+vitD 10-9M, CS+vitD 10-7M, NL, NL+vitD 10-9M, NL+vitD 10-7M). Após 48h da adição de 1,25(OH)2D3 ao meio de cultura, células hFOB foram tripsinizadas e separado o lisato celular de cada grupo. Ensaios de citometria de fluxo e multiplex foram realizados para quantificação das seguintes proteínas do lisato cellular: CD166, CD54, fosfatase alcalina, RANKL, OPG, CD14, TLR4, NF-KappaB, SOST, DKK-1, Beta-catenina, IL-1-beta, IL-2, IL-6, TNF-alfa, IL-17A, IL-17F, IL-21 and IL-22. RT-PCR foi empregado para quantificação de mRNA dos genes RANKL, SOST, OPG e Beta-catenina. RESULTADOS: Pacientes com NL evidenciaram maiores níveis séricos de DKK-1 (2802,04 ± 1380,06 x 696,30 ± 421,22pg/ml, p < 0,001), OPG (560,12 ± 333,56 x 340,24 ± 102,08pg/ml, p=0,0212), TNF-alfa (9,63 ± 14,49 x 1,27 ± 0,35pg/ml, p=0,0337), IL-6 (15,58±39,08 x 8,02±3,49, p= 0,0053) and IL-2 (3,36 ± 3,06 x 1,54 ± 0,9pg/ml, p=0,0353) do que CS. Após exposição ao meio enriquecido com soro de pacientes com NL, células hFOB 1.19 apresentaram maior nível de mRNA de RANKL (p=0,045)) e menor nível de proteína OPG (178,81 ± 66,40 x 298,76 ± 114,94pg/mg, p=0,0016). Suplementação com 1,25(OH)2D3 aumentou a diferença da expressão das proteínas DKK-1 (673,03 ± 171,93 x 456,69 ± 234,53pg/mg, p=0,0215), IL-6 (0,80 ± 0,25pg/mg x 0,66 ± 0,18, p=0,0417) and IL-2 (4,97 ± 2,2 x 3,90 ± 1,66pg/mg, p=0,042) entre hFOB NL comparados com hFOB CS, enquanto diminuiu o nível de mRNA de Beta-catenina em células do grupo NL. DISCUSSÃO: Dentro das limitações deste estudo, os resultados sugerem que os maiores níveis séricos de citocinas pró-inflamatórias, como TNF-alfa, IL-6 e talvez IL-2, detectadas em pacientes com NL pode ter induzido a maior expressão osteoblástica de RANKL, representada pelo maior nível de mRNA RANKL em células do grupo NL, e suprimido OPG, conforme a diminuição observada na quantificação proteica de OPG nos lisatos celulares, o que pode ter contribuído para a aumentada osteoclastogênese evidenciada pela biópsia óssea dessas pacientes. A adição de 1,25(OH)2D3 não preveniu os efeitos inflamatórios do soro de pacientes com NL ativa em células hFOB 1.19 neste estudo
Title in English
The in vitro effects of the serum of patients with active lupus nephritis on the human osteoblast-like cell model hFOB 1.19
Keywords in English
Beta catenin
Bone diseases
Inflammation
Lupus nephritis
Osteoblasts
Osteoclasts
Osteoprotegerin
Receptor activator of nuclear factor-kappa B
Vitamin D
Wnt signaling pathway
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Bone loss is a common finding in Lupus Nephritis (LN) patients even in those recently diagnosed. Some evidences indicate an increased osteoclastogenesis as the main disturb of the bone remodeling process. The aim of this study was to investigate some pathways (RANK-L/OPG, Wnt/?-catenin and Th17/IL-17) possibly involved in the abnormal osteoclastogenesis detected in women at the diagnosis of proliferative LN as well as evaluating the action of vitamin D (vitD) in this scenario and their correlation with inflammatory factors. METHODS: We cultured the human osteoblastic cell line hFOB 1.19 (ATCC), and divided cultures into those supplemented with serum from healthy controls (HC) (n=15) and LN patients (n=15) instead of fetal bovine serum (FBS). Then 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D3 [1,25(OH)2D3] was added in two subgroups at the concentrations of 10-9M e 10-7M while vitD was absent in one subgroup in both HC and LN cultures (HC, HC+vitD 10-9M, HC+vitD 10-7M, LN, LN+vitD 10-9M, LN+vitD 10-7M) . After 48h of vitD addition, hFOB cultures were trypsinized. Flow cytometry and multiplex assays were performed to test CD166, CD54, alkaline phosphatase, RANKL, OPG, CD14, TLR4, NF-KappaB, SOST, DKK-1, ?-catenin, IL-1Beta, IL-2, IL-6, TNF-alfa, IL-17A, IL-17F, IL-21 and IL-22 concentrations in the cell lysates. Polymerase reaction chain (RT-PCR) assays analyzed the expression of RANKL, SOST, OPG and Beta-catenin mRNA. RESULTS: LN patients showed higher serum levels of DKK-1 (2802.04 ± 1380.06 x 696.3 ± 421.22pg/ml, p < 0.001), OPG (560.12 ± 333.56 x 340.24 ± 102.08pg/ml, p=0.0212), TNF-alfa (9.63 ± 14.49 x 1.27 ± 0.35pg/ml, p=0.0337), IL-6 (15.58±39.08 x 8.02±3.49, 0.0053) and IL-2 (3.36 ± 3.06 x 1.54 ± 0.9pg/ml, p=0.0353) than HCs. After exposure to medium enriched with LN serum, osteoblasts expressed higher RANKL mRNA (fold change 1.573, p=0.045) and lower OPG protein (178.81 ± 66.40 x 298.76 ± 114.94pg/mg, p=0.0016). 1,25(OH)2D3 supplementation increased the difference between LN and HC expression of DKK-1 (673.03 ± 171.93 x 456.69 ± 234.53pg/mg, p=0.0215), IL-6 (0.80 ± 0.25pg/mg x 0.66 ± 0.18, p=0.0417) and IL-2 (4.97 ± 2.2 x 3.90 ± 1,66pg/mg, p=0.042) proteins and diminished Beta-catenin mRNA in LN cells. DISCUSSION: Within the limitations of this study, the results suggest that the higher serum levels of proinflammatory cytokines, such as TNF-alfa, IL-6 and perhaps IL-2, detected in LN patients would possibly have induced RANKL genes, as demonstrated by an enhanced RANKL mRNA expression in LN osteoblasts, and suppressed OPG protein in cell lysates, which would have contributed to the increased osteoclastogenesis detected in bone biopsies of women with new onset of LN. 1,25(OH)2D3 addition to osteoblast cultures did not prevent the effects of inflammatory LN serum in vitro