Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2010.tde-20042010-100807
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Amélia Martinez Fayer
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Abdulkader, Regina Celia Rodrigues de Moraes (President)
Barros, Rui Toledo
Santos, Daniel Rinaldi dos
Title in Portuguese
Repercussões psicológicas da doença renal crônica: comparação entre pacientes que iniciam o tratamento hemodialítico após ou sem seguimento nefrológico prévio
Keywords in Portuguese
Diagnóstico precoce
Diálise renal
Entrevista psicológica
Insuficiência renal crônica/psicologia
Abstract in Portuguese
É sabido que o paciente com doença renal crônica que tem um acompanhamento nefrológico precoce apresenta melhores condições clínicas e melhor prognóstico ao entrar em diálise. Porém o acompanhamento precoce pelo nefrologista melhora também o enfrentamento psíquico da doença e do tratamento? Foram estudados 39 pacientes com insuficiência renal estágio 5 no momento em que entravam em hemodiálise: 19 pacientes com acompanhamento por nefrologista 6 meses (Grupo 1) e 20 pacientes sem qualquer acompanhamento nefrológico prévio (Grupo 2). Todos os pacientes participaram de entrevista semiestruturada, composta por 17 questões abordando informações, crenças, expectativas e fantasias relacionadas à doença e ao tratamento. As respostas foram decompostas em categorias através da técnica da Análise de Conteúdo. Os dados demográficos e laboratoriais também foram coletados. A classe socioeconômica foi avaliada e classificada como baixa, média ou alta. Na análise estatística foram utilizados o teste de Fisher, do Quiquadrado, t de Student ou de Wilcoxon como apropriado e os resultados apresentados como média ± DP. O grupo 1 foi seguido por 26 ± 20 meses. Em ambos os grupos a maioria dos pacientes pertencia à classe baixa e era do sexo masculino. Os pacientes do grupo 2 eram mais jovens e apresentavam piores parâmetros laboratoriais (p <0,05). Também os aspectos psicológicos foram semelhantes nos 2 grupos: 63% dos pacientes do grupo 1 e 55% do grupo 2, disseram que tinham informações anteriores sobre a diálise; 42% no grupo 1 e 40% no grupo 2, disseram pouco entender o que o médico falava; 74% no grupo 1 e 85% no grupo 2 acreditam que seus rins voltariam a funcionar. Em ambos os grupos, 25% tinham expectativas ruins sobre voltar a trabalhar, e 60% sentiam atitudes negativas da família. O acompanhamento com o nefrologista minimiza as complicações clínicas e laboratoriais dos pacientes com insuficiência renal estágio 5, porém não é suficiente para minorar o impacto psicológico da entrada em hemodiálise. A atenção do nefrologista deve ir além dos aspectos clínicos. É necessário que o paciente seja adequadamente informado sobre sua doença e tratamento. Principalmente os pertencentes a uma classe social baixa como os estudados o apoio de uma equipe interdisciplinar pode ser de grande valia.
Title in English
Psychological and clinical effects: comparative study of ESRD patients with early or late referral to nephrologist
Keywords in English
Chronic renal failure/psychology
Early diagnostic
Psychological interview
Renal dialysis
Abstract in English
It is well known that patients with chronic renal failure (CRF) who are early on referred to a nephrologist have less clinical complications of the disease and a better outcome on chronic dialysis. But can early referral also improve the psychological burden of starting chronic dialysis? Thirty-nine ESRD patients initiating dialysis were studied: 19 patients had a Nephrology followup 6 months and 20 patients had no referral to nephrologist, starting dialysis on emergency situation. All patients participated in a semi-structured interview with 17 questions covering the perceived knowledge, beliefs, expectations and fantasies related to the disease and dialysis. The answers were decomposed in categories through the technique of content analysis. Demographic and laboratorial data at dialysis initiation were also collected. The socioeconomic position was evaluated and the patient was classified in one of 3 categories: low, middle or high. Categorical data were analyzed by Fishers or Chisquare statistical tests and continuous data by t or Wilcoxon tests as appropriate. The results are presented as mean ± SD. Group1 had been followed for 26 ± 20 months. In both groups the majority of patients were classified as low socioeconomic position and were males. Group 2 was younger and had worse laboratorial parameters (p<0.05). Also regarding the psychological aspects both groups were similar: 63% patients of group 1 and 55% of group 2 said they had no previous information about dialysis, and 42% in group 1 and 40% in group 2 said they didn't completely understand what the doctor said; 74% in group 1 and 85% in group 2 believed that their kidneys would work again; 25% in both groups had bad expectations about being able to work again , and 60% in both groups felt there was a negative attitude of the family toward them. Nephrology care of CRF patients mitigates clinical complications. However, on its own, it is not enough to minimize the psychological impact of the entering dialysis. Nephrology care must go beyond clinical care. The patients need to be well informed about the disease and treatment, especially patients like ours who came from low socioeconomic position. This kind of patients should be supported by an interdisciplinary team.