Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2017.tde-01032017-130012
Document
Author
Full name
Flávio Fernandes Villela
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Alves, Milton Ruiz (President)
Matayoshi, Suzana
Carvalho, Keila Miriam Monteiro de
Lui Netto, Adamo
Souza, Murilo Barreto
Title in Portuguese
Rastreamento visual e refrativo em crianças pré-escolares de 4 a 6 anos de idade
Keywords in Portuguese
Acuidade visual/diagnóstico
Criança
Pré-escolar
Refração ocular
Seleção visual
Técnicas de diagnóstico oftalmológico
Visão binocular/diagnóstico
Visão monocular/diagnóstico
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: O relacionamento com o mundo exterior é feito fundamentalmente através da visão, de modo que qualquer anormalidade na função visual das crianças pré-escolares pode levar à dificuldade no aprendizado e no relacionamento social, assim como queda de rendimento nas atividades físicas e intelectuais. O Sistema Único de Saúde ainda não se estruturou para o atendimento oftalmológico do pré-escolar e os rastreamentos visuais realizados nas escolas são, às vezes, a única chance de detecção dos problemas visuais nesta população. OBJETIVOS: Detectar erros de refração não corrigidos e fatores causadores de ambliopia em uma população de préescolares com 4 - 6 anos de idade, por meio de rastreamento visual (medida da AV com a tabela de Snellen) e refrativo (medida do erro refrativo sem e com cicloplegia com o Spot(TM) Vision Screener). MÉTODOS: 97 crianças préescolares matriculadas em creches municipais e estaduais foram submetidas a rastreamento visual (ponto de corte: AV monocular <= 0,7 e/ou diferença duas linhas de Snellen entre os olhos) e rastreamento refrativo (ponto de corte: hipermetropia >= 3,00 D, miopia >= 0,75 D e astigmatismo >= 0,75 D). Todas as crianças foram submetidas a exame oftalmológico completo e mensuração do erro refrativo com cicloplegia com o refrator automático Topcon KR 8000. RESULTADOS: O método de rastreamento visual com tabela optométrica de Snellen apresentou valores de sensibilidade e especificidade, respectivamente, 58,6% e 64,7%. O método de rastreamento refrativo com Spot(TM) Vision Screener apresentou valores de sensibilidade e especificidade, respectivamente, 92,8% e 35,2% (sem cicloplegia) e 96,4% e 29,4% (com cicloplegia). Os percentuais estimados do não encaminhamento para exame oftalmológico completo das crianças com erros de refração acima do ponto de corte estabelecido foram: 46,4% para o rastreamento visual, 17,9% para o rastreamento refrativo com Spot(TM) sem cicloplegia e de 3,6% com o Spot(TM) com cicloplegia. CONCLUSÃO: Na população avaliada, o método de triagem refrativa pelo Spot(TM) Vision Screener com cicloplegia foi o mais efetivo
Title in English
Visual acuity and refractive screenings in preschool children between 4-6 years old
Keywords in English
Child
Child preschool
Diagnostic techniques ophthalmological
Refraction ocular
Vision binocular/diagnosis
Vision monocular/diagnosis
Vision screening
Visual acuity/diagnosis
Abstract in English
BACKGROUND: Contacting the outside world is fundamentally made through vision, so that any abnormalities in visual function of preschool children can lead to difficulty in learning and social networking, as well as income decline in physical and intellectual activities. Brazilian Health System (SUS) has not yet structured to preschool eye care and visual scans performed in schools are sometimes the only chance of detection of visual problems in this population. PURPOSES: Detect uncorrected refractive errors and factors that lead to ambliopia in a population of preschool children 4-6 years of age by visual screening (as visual acuity with the Snellen chart) and refractive (measurement of refractive error, without cicloplegia and under cicloplegia, by photoscreener Spot(TM) Vision Screener). METHODS: 97 preschool children enrolled in state and municipal schools were subjected to visual screening (cut-off: monocular visual acuity <= 0.7 and / or difference of two lines in Snellen chart between both eyes) and refractive screening (cut-off: hyperopia >= 3.00 D, myopia >= 0.75 D and astigmatism >= 0.75 D). All children underwent complete eye examination and measurement of refractive errors under cycloplegia with auto-refractor Topcon KR 8000. RESULTS: Visual screening method using chart Snellen had values of sensitivity and specificity, respectively, 58.6% and 64.7%. Refractive screening method using photoscreener Spot(TM) Vision Screener showed values of sensitivity and specificity, respectively, 92.8% and 35.2% (without cycloplegia), and 96.4% and 29.4% (under cycloplegia). The estimated percentage of non-referral to complete ophthalmologic examination of children with refractive errors above the cut-off point were 46.4% for the visual screening, 17.9% for the refractive screening with Spot(TM) without cycloplegia and 3.6 % with Spot(TM) under cycloplegia. CONCLUSION: In this population, the refractive screening method by Spot(TM) Vision Screener under cycloplegia was the most effective