Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2014.tde-11082014-113511
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Hatanaka
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Susanna Junior, Remo (President)
Sakata, Lisandro Massanori
Barboza, Wilma Lelis
Damico, Francisco Max
Tavares, Ivan Maynart
Title in Portuguese
Reprodutibilidade da curva tensional diária modificada e do teste de sobrecarga hídrica
Keywords in Portuguese
Água/administração e dosagem
Estresse fisiológico
Glaucoma de ângulo aberto
Hipertensão ocular
Pressão intraocular
Reprodutibilidade dos testes
Abstract in Portuguese
OBJETIVO: avaliar a reprodutibilidade da curva tensional modificada e do teste de sobrecarga hídrica em portadores de glaucoma de ângulo aberto ou hipertensos oculares, sem uso de hipotensor ocular, em dois dias consecutivos. MÉTODOS: análise prospectiva de pacientes portadores de glaucoma de ângulo aberto ou hipertensos oculares, submetidos à curva tensional modificada (medida da pressão intraocular às 8h, 11h, 14h e 16h), seguida do teste de sobrecarga hídrica (três medidas com intervalo de 15 minutos, iniciando-se 15 minutos após a ingestão, em cinco minutos, de um litro de água em temperatura ambiente), realizados pelo mesmo examinador, em dois dias consecutivos. Foram avaliadas: a reprodutibilidade da pressão intraocular em cada horário de medida durante a curva tensional modificada; a reprodutibilidade da pressão intraocular média, flutuação e pico de pressão durante a curva tensional modificada; a reprodutibilidade da flutuação e do pico de pressão durante o teste de sobrecarga hídrica. Calculou-se o coeficiente de correlação intraclasse para cada parâmetro. RESULTADOS: oitenta e oito olhos de 88 pacientes foram estudados. Destes, 64 eram portadores de glaucoma de ângulo aberto. A média das idades dos participantes foi 68,7+10,8 (51-79) anos. 65% dos pacientes eram do sexo feminino. A curva tensional modificada apresentou coeficiente de correlação intraclasse igual a 0,80, 0,82, 0,83 e 0,86 para as medidas realizadas às 8h, 11h, 14h e 16h, respectivamente (p < 0,001). A flutuação da pressão durante a curva tensional modificada, calculada pela diferença entre as pressões máxima e mínima e pelo desvio-padrão da média das medidas diurnas de pressão, a pressão média e o pico pressórico apresentaram coeficientes 0,60, 0,62, 0,91 e 0,85, respectivamente (p < 0,001). Durante o teste de sobrecarga hídrica, a flutuação apresentou coeficiente de 0,37 e o pico pressórico, 0,79. (p < 0,001). CONCLUSÕES: neste estudo, as medidas de pressão intraocular realizadas durante a curva tensional modificada, a média e o pico apresentaram excelentes níveis de reprodutibilidade. O pico pressórico durante o teste de sobrecarga hídrica apresentou também excelente reprodutibilidade. A flutuação, tanto na curva tensional modificada, quanto no teste de sobrecarga hídrica, apresentou os menores índices de reprodutibilidade
Title in English
Reproducibility of the modified daily tension curve and the water drinking test
Keywords in English
Glaucoma open-angle
Intraocular pressure
Ocular hypertension
Reproducibility of results
Stress physiological
Water/administration and dosage
Abstract in English
OBJECTIVE: to evaluate the reproducibility of the modified daily tension curve and the water drinking test in patients with open-angle glaucoma or ocular hypertension, not under topical treatment, during two consecutive days. METHODS: prospective analysis of open-angle glaucoma or ocular hypertensive patients, submitted to a modified daily tension curve (intraocular pressure measurements at 8AM, 11AM, 2PM and 4PM), followed by the water drinking test (three intraocular pressure measurements with 15 minutes intervals, 15 minutes after ingestion of one liter of tap water), performed by the same examiner, within two consecutive days. The following parameters were evaluated for reproducibility: intraocular pressure obtained at each time-point during the modified daily tension curve; mean, peak and pressure fluctuation during the curve and peak and fluctuation during the water drinking test. Reproducibility was assessed using the intraclass correlation coefficient. RESULTS: eighty-eight eyes from 88 patients were studied. From these, 64 presented open-angle glaucoma. Mean age was 68.7+10.8 (51-79) years. 65% patients were female. Intraclass correlation coefficients were 0.80, 0.82, 0.83 and 0.86 for intraocular pressure measurements at 8AM, 11AM, 2PM and 4PM, respectively (p<0.001) Fluctuation calculated as the difference between maximum and minimum intraocular pressures, fluctuation calculated as the standard deviation of the four daily measurements, mean and peak pressures presented coefficients of 0.60, 0.62, 0.91 and 0.85, respectively (p<0.001). During the water drinking test, coefficient values for fluctuation and peak pressure were 0.37 and 0.79 (p<0.001). CONCLUSIONS: in this study, intraocular pressure measurements during a modified daily tension curve, mean intraocular pressure and pressure peaks presented excellent reproducibility levels; pressure peaks during the water drinking test also presented excellent reproducibility level, whereas fluctuation, both during the modified daily tension curve and during the water drinking test, was the least reproducible parameter