Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2014.tde-01122014-144947
Document
Author
Full name
Dany Jasinowodolinski
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Rogério de (President)
Arakaki, Jaquelina Sonoe Ota
Fernandes, Caio Julio Cesar dos Santos
Szarf, Gilberto
Terra Filho, Mario
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da perfusão pulmonar por angiotomografia computadorizada em pacientes com hipertensão pulmonar
Keywords in Portuguese
Circulação pulmonar
Hipertensão pulmonar
Perfusão
Tomografia computadorizada
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A hipertensão arterial pulmonar (HAP) é uma doença grave da circulação pulmonar, cujo diagnóstico e cuja avaliação funcional dependem do cateterismo cardíaco direito. A tomografia de dupla energia (TCDE), por meio da técnica de decomposição de materiais, permite obter um mapa de Iodo do parênquima pulmonar, que pode ser avaliado de forma qualitativa e quantitativa, e pode ser útil na avaliação da HAP. Objetivos: Avaliar a distribuição de Iodo no parênquima pulmonar, comparando com marcadores hemodinâmicos, marcadores de gravidade e com grupo-controle normopressórico. Métodos: Pacientes com HAP, acompanhados na Unidade de Circulação Pulmonar (InCor-HCFMUSP), foram avaliados por angiotomografia das artérias pulmonares (angioTC) como parte de sua rotina diagnóstica, em modo de dupla energia. O grupo-controle foi composto por pacientes com suspeita clínica de tromboembolismo pulmonar (TEP), com angioTC negativa para TEP e com ecocardiograma normal. Foram avaliadas as concentrações de Iodo no pulmão (mg/mL) por meio de 8 regiões de interesse redondas com 1 cm2 de área, distribuídas ao longo do eixo ântero-posterior do pulmão direito, em 3 níveis predeterminados. Foram obtidas, também, as medidas do ventrículo direito (VD), ventrículo esquerdo (VE), razão VD/VE, diâmetros da aorta (AO) e artéria pulmonar (AP). O realce da artéria pulmonar por meio da TCDE (PAenh) também foi obtido. Os resultados foram comparados entre os grupos, e correlacionados no grupo HAP com parâmetros hemodinâmicos invasivos e marcadores de gravidade. Resultados: O grupo HAP foi composto por 21 pacientes, com idade média de 42 anos, 47,6% em classe funcional I/II. Houve diferença significativa nos diâmetros da AP (p<0,01), VD (p<0,01), e VE (p=0,01), entre os grupos HAP e controle. Também demonstraram diferenças significativas às relações entre os diâmetros AP/AO (p < 0,01) e VD/VE (p < 0,01), entre os grupos. Calibre da artéria pulmonar maior do que 2,9 cm e relação AP/AO maior do que 1,1 cm demonstraram sensibilidade de 90,5% e 87,5%, e especificidade de 100% para o diagnóstico de HP. A PAenh não demonstrou diferenças significativas entre os grupos HAP e controle, contudo se correlacionou significativamente com a medida do débito cardíaco no grupo HAP (r=-0,661, p=0,01). A PAPm demonstrou correlação com a relação AP/AO (r=0,676) e, também, com a relação VD/VE (r=0,679), ambas com p < 0,01. A concentração de Iodo no parênquima foi significativamente menor no grupo HAP em todos os segmentos analisados. O mapa de Iodo demonstrou gradiente progressivo da concentração de Iodo no parênquima pulmonar, de caráter ântero-posterior, em ambos os grupos, de magnitude significativamente menor no grupo HAP. Usando-se o valor de PAenh para correção das medidas de concentração de Iodo, deixa de haver diferença entre os grupos HAP e controle. Conclusões: A TCDE, além das medidas anatômicas obtidas pela técnica convencional, permitiu demonstrar a manutenção do gradiente ântero-posterior da concentração de Iodo em pacientes com HAP, sugerindo que sua menor magnitude seja determinada pelo baixo débito cardíaco
Title in English
Pulmonary perfusion imaging derived from computed tomography pulmonary angiograms in patients with pulmonary hypertension
Keywords in English
Dual energy computed tomography
Perfusion imaging
Pulmonary circulation
Pulmonary hypertension
Abstract in English
Background: Pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH) is a severe disease of the pulmonary circulation. Right heart catheterization (RHC) is crucial for diagnosis and management of these patients. High-resolution computed tomography (CT) and CT angiography play a crucial role in the diagnostic work-up of pulmonary hypertension. Dual energy computed tomography (DECT) is a technique of acquisition of modern CT scanners that allows obtaining a computed tomography of the pulmonary arteries with low iodine dose, and providing an estimation of iodine distribution in the lungs. Although the search for non-invasive methods for evaluation of PAH is developing, data concerning application of DECT on PAH patients remain scarce. Objectives: To evaluate the iodine distribution in the lungs obtained by DECT in PAH patients and a control group and compare to the hemodynamic profile, and prognostic markers of PAH patients. Methods: 21 patients followed at the Pulmonary Circulation Unit (InCor-HCFMUSP) and submitted to CT angiography were evaluated by DECT. A matched control group was composed by patients routinely referred to CT angiography to rule out pulmonary embolism with negative results and also a normal echocardiogram obtained at the same day. Eight circular 1cm2 ROIs were placed along the anteroposterior axis, at the middle of the right lung and at predetermined levels to measure the Iodine concentration in the lungs. Measurements of the pulmonary artery (PA), ascending aorta (AO), right ventricle (RV) and left ventricles (LV) were obtained, as well as enhancement of the PA (PAenh). Results were compared to the control group, and correlated with hemodynamic parameters in the PAH group. Results: PAH patients averaged 42 y/o, female/male ratio of 7/1, NYA functional classes I/II. Statistically significant differences between PAH patients and controls were found regarding measurements of PA (p < 0,01), RV (p < 0,01), LV (p=0,01), PA/AO (p < 0,01) and RV/LV (p < 0,01). PA diameter greater than 2,9 cm and PA/AO ratio greater 1,1 were diagnostic for pulmonary hypertension with sensitivity/specifity of 90,5%/100% and 87,5%/100%. PAenh showed no statistical difference between PAH patients and controls . A characteristic anteroposterior Iodine concentration gradient was found in all subjects, both PAH patients showed lower Iodine concentration diffusely (p < 0,01). When corrected by PAenh, Iodine gradients showed no statistical difference between PAH patients and controls. PAenh correlates with cardiac output (r=-0,661), and mPaP correlates with PA/AO ratio (r=0,676), RV/LV ratio VD/VE ratio (r=0,679), and p<0,01. Conclusion: Anteroposterior Iodine concentration gradient is preserved in PAH in comparison with controls, but with lower magnitude. This difference was corrected through the multiplication of individual Iodine measurements by PAenh, suggesting that this could be explained by lower blood flow to the lungs of PAH patients. PAenh correlates with cardiac output, mean pulmonary arterial pressure correlates with PA/AO and RV/LV in PAH patients. DECT provided conventional anatomic measurements and allowed the characterization of preserved anteroposterior Iodine gradients in PAH patients, with decreased magnitude in comparison with controls, that could be atributed to a lower CO of these patients