Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2012.tde-06112012-104238
Document
Author
Full name
Susana Hoette
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Rogério de (President)
Chemla, Denis
Humbert, Marc Jean Christophe
Rochitte, Carlos Eduardo
Terra Filho, Mario
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do ventrículo direito nos pacientes com hipertensão pulmonar
Keywords in Portuguese
Disfunção ventricular direita
Hemodinâmica
Hipertensão pulmonar
Ventrículos cardíacos
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A fração de ejeção do ventrículo direito (FEVD) é um importante fator prognóstico em pacientes com hipertensão pulmonar (HP), porém a sua medida é complicada e demorada devido à complexidade anatômica do ventrículo direito (VD). O TAPSE (Tricuspid Annular Plane Systolic Excursion) é um bom índice da FEVD, mas ele avalia apenas o componente longitudinal da contração ventricular direita. A RVFAC (Right Ventricular Fractional Area Change) parece ser um melhor índice da FEVD por incluir os componentes longitudinal e transversal da contração ventricular direita. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a performance da RVFAC de acordo com a gravidade do acometimento hemodinâmico em dois grupos distintos de pacientes portadores de HP pré-capilar: hipertensão arterial pulmonar (HAP) e tromboembolismo pulmonar crônico hipertensivo (TEPCH). Métodos: 62 pacientes realizaram cateterismo cardíaco direito e ressonância magnética cardíaca em ±72h. As áreas sistóica e diastólica finais do ventrículo direito (ASFVD, ADFVD), a área diastólica final do ventrículo esquerdo (ADFVE) e o TAPSE foram medidos nas imagens de quatro cavidades. A RVFAC (ADFVD-ASFVD/ADFVD) e a relação entre as áreas diastólica finais ventriculares (ADFVD/ADFVE) foram calculadas. Os diâmetros entre as paredes livre e septal (dL-S) e antero-posterior (dA-P) do ventículo esquerdo (VE) foram medidos nas imagens em eixo curto e o índice de excentricidade do VE (IE) foi calculado (=dA-P/dL-S). A FEVD foi calculada a partir de imagens consecutivas de 6mm no eixo curto. . Resultados: A população tinha 58 anos em média, a maioria era do sexo feminino e estava em classe funcional III, 23 tinham HAP e 39 TEPCH. A FEVD apresentou correlações fracas com as medidas hemodinâmicas de sobrecarga e de função do VD. A RVFAC apresentou melhor correlação (R2=0,65, p < 0,001) do que o TAPSE (R2=0,35, p<0,001) com a FEVD e melhor capacidade para estimar FEVD<35% do que o TAPSE (TAPSE: AUC 0,73 e RVFAC: AUC 0,93, p=0,0065). Dividimos a população pela mediana da resistência vascular pulmonar (RVP) e observamos que no grupo com maior gravidade hemodinâmica essa diferença se acentuou: no grupo com RVP<8,5UW (RVFAC: R2=0,66, p<0,001 e TAPSE: R2=0,30, e p=0,002) e no grupo com RVP>8,5UW (RVFAC: R2=0,51, p<0,001 e TAPSE: R2=0,14, e p=0,041). O grupo com RVP>8,5UW apresentou maior ADFVD/ADFVE e maior IE. As correlações da RVFAC e TAPSE com FEVD foram semelhantes entre os grupos HAP e TEPCH. Conclusão: A RVFAC se correlacionou melhor com a FEVD do que o TAPSE tanto no grupo com menor como no grupo com maior gravidade hemodinâmica. No grupo com maior gravidade as correlações da RVFAC com a FEVD foram ainda mais significativas, não havendo diferenças na performance da RVFAC entre os pacientes com HAP e TEPCH. A RVFAC foi um melhor índice da FEVD talvez por incluir o movimento transversal da contração ventricular
Title in English
Right ventricle evaluation in pulmonary hypertension
Keywords in English
Cardiac ventricles
Hemodynamics
Pulmonary hypertension
Right ventricular dysfunction
Abstract in English
Introduction: The right ventricular ejection fraction (RVEF) is a surrogate marker in pulmonary hypertension (PH), but its measurement is complicated and time consuming. The TAPSE (Tricuspid Annular Plane Systolic Excursion) is a good index of RVEF, though it measures only the longitudinal component of right ventricular contraction. The RVFAC (Right Ventricular Fractional Area Change) seems to be a better index of RVEF because it takes into account the longitudinal and the transversal components of right ventricular contraction. The aim of our study was to evaluate the RVFAC performance according to hemodynamic severity in two groups of patients with PH: pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH) and chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension (CTEPH). Methos: Sixty-two patients with PAH and CTEPH underwent right heart catheterization and cardiac MR in a 72-hour delay. The right and left ventricle end diastolic areas (RVEDA, LVEDA), the right ventricle end systolic area (RVESA) and TAPSE were measured in the four chamber view. The RVFAC (=RVEDARVESA/RVEDA) and the RVEDA/LVEDA relationship were calculated. The diameter between the left ventricle (LV) free wall and the septum (dF-S) and the diameter between the LV anterior and posterior walls (dA-P) were measured and the LV eccentricity index (EI) was calculated (=dA-P/dF-S). The RVEF was calculated by using 6 mm RV short axis cines. Results: The population had mean age of 58 years with female majority, most of the patients were in functional class III, 23 had PAH and 39 CTEPH. The RVEF was weakly correlated to the hemodynamic variables of RV afterload and function. The RVFAC was more strongly correlated to RVEF (R2=0.65, p<0.001) than TAPSE (R2=0.35, p<0.001). RVEF<35% was better predicted by RVFAC than TAPSE (TAPSE: AUC 0.73 and RVFAC: AUC 0.93, p=0.0065). We divided the population by the median of the pulmonary vascular resistance (PVR) and we observed that in the group with worse hemodynamic severity this difference increased: in the group with PVR<8,5WU (RVFAC: R2=0.66, p<0.001 and TAPSE: R2=0.30, p=0.002) and in the group with PVR>8,5 WU (RVFAC: R2=0.51, p<0.001 and TAPSE: R2=0.14, p=0.041). The group with PVR>8,5WU had an increased RVEDA/LVEDA and an increased EI. There was no differences in the RVEF relationships between the groups of PAH and CETPH. Conclusion: The RVFAC was better correlated to RVEF than TAPSE in the groups with less severe and more severe hemodynamics. In patients with increased hemodynamic severity RVFAC perfomed even better, there was no difference in the performance of RVFAC in PAH or CTEPH. RVFAC was a better index of RVEF possibly because it takes into account the transversal component of right ventricular function