Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2017.tde-10032017-083103
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Batista Paceli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Ubiratan de Paula (President)
Cury, Patricia Maluf
Braga, Alfésio Luis Ferreira
Nagamine, Kazuo Kawano
Teixeira, Lisete Ribeiro
Title in Portuguese
Exercício físico e variabilidade da frequência cardíaca em diferentes locais e concentrações de poluição do ar em São Paulo, Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Adulto jovem
Atletas
Exercício físico
Exposição ambiental
Frequência cardíaca/variabilidade
Homens
Material particulado
Poluição do ar
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A Poluição do ar é um dos principais fatores de risco de morte no mundo. Estudos têm demonstrado que o exercício regular pode retardar o aparecimento de doenças. Por outro lado, o exercício físico aumenta o volume de ar inalado, resultando em uma maior deposição de poluentes nos pulmões. Objetivos: Avaliar a variabilidade da frequência cardíaca (VFC) durante a realização de exercícios físicos de moderado a intenso, em ambientes com diferentes concentrações de poluentes, em jovens saudáveis que praticam exercícios regularmente. Métodos: 58 indivíduos jovens e saudáveis foram submetidos a avaliação da VFC antes, durante e após a atividade física (7,5 km), em dias diferentes, em um circuito na via pública (CVP) e um circuito em um parque arborizado (CPq). O Polar RS800 foi o equipamento usado para registrar a frequência cardíaca (FC) e VFC, durante 15 minutos em repouso, durante os 45 minutos de corrida e durante os 15 minutos de recuperação. O MP2.5, temperatura (°C) e umidade relativa do ar, em porcentagem, foram monitorados durante as corridas. Resultados: Cinquenta e oito voluntários completaram o protocolo em ambos os circuitos. A idade média dos participantes foi de 19,2 (± 1,1) anos. A concentração média de MP2,5 foi 24,5 (± 12,9) ug/m3 no CPq e 74,8 (± 41,5) ug/m3 no CVP. A FC média observada durante o exercício foi menor no CVP (p = 0,0017). Correr no circuito CVP foi associado com uma maior redução no índice SDNN index em relação ao circuito CPq. Conclusão: A atividade física no CVP foi associada a um efeito adverso na FC e na VFC, acentuando o desequilíbrio autonômico
Title in English
Exercise and heart rate variability in different locations and concentrations of air pollution in São Paulo, Brazil
Keywords in English
Air pollution
Athletes
Environmental exposure
Heart rate/variability
Men
Particulate matter
Physical exercise
Young adult
Abstract in English
Introduction: Air pollution is one of major death risks factors on worldwide. Studies have shown that regular exercise can slow down the emergence of diseases. On the other hand, physical exercise increases the volume of air inhaled and, as a result, greater deposition of pollutants in the lungs. Aims: To evaluate the heart rate variability (HRV) during moderate to intense exercise, in environments with different concentrations of pollutants, in healthy young people who practice exercises regularly. Methods: 58 young, healthy individuals underwent HRV assessment before, during, and after physical activity (7.5 km), on different days, which consisted of running a circuit on a public street (PS) and running a circuit in a wooded park (PK). Polar RS800 equipment was used to record the heart rate (HR) and HRV, after 15 minutes at rest, after 45 minutes of running, and after 15 minutes of recovery. MP2.5, temperature (°C), and Percent relative air humidity were monitored during the races. Results: Fifty-eight volunteers completed the protocol in both circuits. Age of participants was 19.2 (± 1.1) years. The average concentration of MP2.5 was 24.5 (± 12.9) ug/m3 in the PK circuit and 74.8 (± 41.5) ug/m3 in the PS circuit. The HR average observed during the exercise was smallest in the PS circuit (p=0.0017). Running in the PS circuit was associated with a greater reduction in the SDNN index regarding PK circuit. Conclusion: Physical activity in PS was associated with an adverse effect in HR and HRV, accentuating the autonomic imbalance