Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2013.tde-20052013-104626
Document
Author
Full name
Sergio Henrique Saraiva Alves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Caruso, Pedro (President)
Sales, Roberta Karla Barbosa de
Costa, Eduardo Leite Vieira
Marchi, Evaldo
Santoro, Ilka Lopes
Title in Portuguese
Impacto na ventilação e aeração pulmonar após remoção de derrame pleural neoplásico: um estudo com tomografia de impedância elétrica
Keywords in Portuguese
Derrame pleural maligno
Impedância elétrica
Medidas de volume pulmonar
Neoplasias
Pleura/fisiopatologia
Ventilação pulmonar
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: O primeiro passo na presença de derrame pleural maligno é a aspiração terapêutica do líquido para alívio dos sintomas e avaliar indicação de pleurodese. Infelizmente, em seres humanos a re-aeração e re- ventilação pulmonar após a retirada de líquido pleural foi avaliada apenas indiretamente. A tomografia de impedância elétrica (TIE) é uma técnica precisa que já foi extensivamente validada para quantificar aeração e ventilação pulmonar em tempo real e à beira-leito. O conhecimento das alterações em aeração e ventilação pulmonar após a retirada do líquido pleural é essencial para a compreensão da evolução clínica, objetivando novos esquemas de pleurodese e novos indicadores de reexpansão pulmonar. OBJETIVOS: Avaliar a aeração, ventilação e sincronia ventilatória antes e durante a primeira hora após a aspiração de um derrame pleural maligno. Objetivos secundários: correlacionar a re-aeração com variáveis que pudessem influenciá-la. Métodos: Critérios de inclusão: derrame pleural unilateral com necessidade de aspiração terapêutica e superior a 500 mL. Os sinais e imagens da TIE foram adquiridos em seis períodos diferentes: antes da aspiração pleural, imediatamente, 15, 30, 45 e 60 minutos após a aspiração. A re-aeração foi avaliada pela variação no valor da impedância (Z) ao final de uma expiração relaxada, enquanto a re-ventilação foi avaliada através da variação da impedância no volume corrente. Também medimos a sincronia entre os pulmões usando o ângulo de fase. Finalmente, correlacionamos à re-aeração final com o volume retirado, ângulo de fase inicial e elastância pleural. O pulmão afetado pelo derrame foi nomeado como ipsilateral e o não afetado como contralateral. RESULTADOS: Foram incluídos 22 pacientes. O volume médio aspirado foi 1438 ml. No pulmão ipsilateral, a média no final da expiração valor Z aumentou para 173,5 ± 122,3, imediatamente após a aspiração pleural (p <0,001), e a análise individual revelou que todos os pacientes ganharam re-aeracão pulmonar imediatamente, sem mais re-aerações após. O mesmo comportamento, mas com uma menor magnitude foi encontrado no pulmão contralateral. Na avaliação da re-ventilação, os pulmões ipsilateral e contralateral mostraram resultados heterogêneos, alguns aumentaram a ventilação, outros diminuíram ou mantiveram-na inalterada. Antes da aspiração pleural, a média do ângulo de fase foi de 93 ± 71 graus e diminuiu para 20 ± 30 graus, imediatamente após a aspiração pleural (p <0,001), sem outras alterações após. A re-aeração final correlacionou-se apenas com o volume de derrame aspirado (R2 = 0,49, p <0,01). CONCLUSÃO: Após a aspiração de derrame pleural unilateral neoplásico em pulmões não encarcerados, a re-aeração pulmonar ocorre imediatamente nos pulmões ipisilateral e contralateral, sem mais re-aeração durante a hora seguinte. As mudanças na re-ventilação mostram altas variações individuais. Há uma assincronia ventilatória entre os pulmões, que é imediatamente revertida pela aspiração pleural. A única variável correlacionada com a re-aeração do pulmão afetado é o volume de derrame drenado
Title in English
Impact of lung ventilation and aeration after a therapeutic pleural aspiration of a malignant effusion: a study using electrical impedance tomography
Keywords in English
Impedance tomography
Lung volume measures
Malignant pleural effusion
Neoplasms
Pleura/physiopatholgy
Pulmonary ventilation
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: The first procedure in the management of a malignant pleural effusion is a therapeutic pleural aspiration to relieve symptoms and assess pleurodesis indication. Unfortunately, in humans the pulmonary re- aeration and re-ventilation after a pleural aspiration was evaluated only indirectly. Electrical impedance tomography (EIT) is an accurate, non- invasive and bedside method that has been extensively validated to quantify lung ventilation and aeration. The knowledge of changes in lung aeration and ventilation after a therapeutic pleural aspiration is essential to understand the clinical course, to propose new lung reexpansion predictors and pleurodesis schemas. OBJECTIVE: To measure the lung re-aeration, re-ventilation and ventilatory synchrony before and over the first hour after a therapeutic pleural aspiration for a malignant pleural effusion. As secondary objectives we correlate the lung re-aeration with variables that could influence them. METHODS: The inclusion criteria were the need of a therapeutic pleural aspiration of a unilateral effusion over 500 mL. EIT signals and images were acquired in six different periods: before the pleural aspiration, immediately and 15, 30, 45 and 60 minutes after the aspiration. The re-aeration was evaluated through the change in the end-expiratory lung impedance (Z), while the re-ventilation was evaluated through the change in tidal impedance. We also measure the ventilator synchrony between lungs using the phase angle. Finally we correlated the final re-aeration with the effusion volume drained, pleural elastances and baseline phase angle. The lung affected by the effusion was nominated as ipsilateral and the non-affected as contralateral. RESULTS: We included 22 patients. The mean volume of aspirated effusion was 1438 ml. In the ipsilateral lung, the mean end- expiratory Z value increased to 173.5 ± 122.3 immediately after the pleural aspiration (p < 0.001) and the individual analysis revealed that all patients re- aerated the lung immediately without further re-aeration thereafter. The same behavior but with a lower magnitude was found in the contralateral lung. The ipsilateral and contralateral lung re-ventilation showed heterogeneous results with patients increasing the ventilation, while others decreased or kept the ventilation unchanged. Before the pleural aspiration, the mean phase angle was 93 ± 71 degrees and decreased to 20 ± 30 degrees immediately after the pleural aspiration (p < 0.001), without further changes thereafter. The final re-aeration only correlated to the volume of effusion aspirated (R2 = 0.49; p < 0.01). CONCLUSION: In untrapped lungs, a pleural aspiration of a unilateral malignant pleural effusion causes an immediate re-aeration of the lung affected by the effusion and even of the contralateral lung, without further re-aeration over the next hour. The changes in ventilations show high individual variations. There is a ventilatory asynchrony between lungs that is immediately reversed by the aspiration. The only variable correlated to re- aeration of the affected lung is the effusion volume drained