Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2010.tde-22092010-121107
Document
Author
Full name
José Eduardo Afonso Júnior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Amato, Marcelo Britto Passos (President)
Bogossian, Miguel
Romaldini, Helio
Samano, Marcos Naoyuki
Souza, Rogério de
Title in Portuguese
Análise regional da dinâmica ventilatória em transplante pulmonar com tomografia de impedância elétrica
Keywords in Portuguese
Complicações pós-operatórias/diagnóstico
Impedância elétrica
Monitorização
Relação ventilação-perfusão
Tomografia/métodos
Transplante de pulmão/fisiologia
Ventilação pulmonar
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: A monitorização da ventilação em transplante pulmonar depende de medidas estáticas e globais a partir de testes de função pulmonar e tomografia computadorizada, o que não é suficiente para detectar alterações regionais no parênquima pulmonar, que podem ser relevantes na avaliação de diferentes causas de comprometimento funcional. Tomografia de Impedância Elétrica (TIE) é uma técnica não-invasiva e livre de radiação com base na medição do potencial elétrico na superfície da parede torácica. O comportamento dinâmico e as informações quantitativas extraídas de imagens da TIE tornam possível avaliar as diferenças regionais na ventilação pulmonar. OBJETIVOS: Avaliar a ventilação regional com a TIE, em pacientes submetidos a transplante pulmonar unilateral ou bilateral e avaliar as variações ventilatórias em várias posições diferentes. MÉTODOS: A TIE foi realizada em 18 pacientes transplantados de pulmão (7 pacientes com transplante de pulmão bilateral, 6 pacientes com transplante unilateral por enfisema e 5 pacientes com transplante unilateral por fibrose), nas posições: sentada, supina, prona e decúbitos lateral direito e esquerdo. Os pacientes foram orientados a realizar 30 ciclos de ventilação espontânea e, em seguida, uma manobra de capacidade vital lenta. RESULTADOS: A comparação entre os grupos mostrou que houve diferença entre porcentagem de ventilação referente ao melhor pulmão (nos unilaterais o melhor pulmão era o transplantado e nos bilaterais o pulmão com maior ventilação na posição sentada). Na ventilação espontânea os transplantes unilaterais por enfisema e fibrose tinham 79% e 83% da ventilação gerada pelo pulmão transplantado, enquanto para os bilaterais o melhor pulmão contribuía com 57% da ventilação. Houve redução significativa na desproporção da ventilação quando comparada a ventilação espontânea com a capacidade vital (p = 0,001). Na ventilação espontânea houve variação da ventilação de acordo com a posição analisada, o que não aconteceu na capacidade vital. A medida do ângulo de fase foi próxima a zero para os bilaterais, negativa para os unilaterais por enfisema e positiva para os unilaterais por fibrose, mostrando que nos bilaterais havia sincronia entre o esvaziamento dos dois pulmões e nos grupos unilaterais havia dissincronia (diferentes constantes de tempo). CONCLUSÃO: A TIE pode ser uma ferramenta útil para o estudo pacientes transplantados de pulmão, evidenciando diferenças ocultas na dinâmica ventilatória entre os pulmões nativos e os de pulmões transplantados. Como esperado, os pacientes de transplante de pulmão unilateral exibiram uma ventilação muito mais heterogênea regionalmente. O decúbito lateral e a ventilação espontânea amplificam tais diferenças.
Title in English
Assessment of regional ventilatory dynamics in lung transplantation, using electrical impedance tomography
Keywords in English
Electrical impedance
Lung transplantation/physiology
Monitoring
Postoperative complications/diagnosis
Pulmonary ventilation
Tomography/methods
Ventilation-perfusion ratio
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Ventilation monitoring in lung transplantation is still depending on static and global measurements from lung function testing and computed tomography, what is not enough to detect regional changes in lung parenchyma, which may be relevant in evaluating different causes of functional impairment. Electrical Impedance Tomography (EIT) is a noninvasive and radiation-free technique based on the measurement of electric potentials at the chest wall surface. The dynamic behavior and the quantitative information extracted from EIT images make it possible to assess regional differences in lung ventilation. OBJECTIVES: To assess regional ventilation with EIT, in patients who underwent single or bilateral lung transplantation and to evaluate ventilatory variations in several different body positions. METHODS: We performed the EIT in 18 lung transplanted patients (7 bilateral lung transplantation patients, 6 single lung transplantation patients with emphysema and 5 single lung transplantation patients with fibrosis), in seated, supine, right, left and ventral positions. Patients were asked to perform 30 cycles of spontaneous ventilation and then a slow vital capacity maneuver. RESULTS: The comparison between groups showed that there was difference between the percentage of ventilation related to the best lung (the best lung in single lung patients was the transplanted lung and in the bilateral patients was the lung with best ventilation in the sitting position). The ventilation generated by the transplanted lung on spontaneous ventilation in single lung patients for emphysema and fibrosis were 79% and 83% respectively, whereas for the bilateral group better lung contributed with 57% of ventilation. Significant reduction in the disparity of ventilation occurred comparing the spontaneous ventilation and the vital capacity maneuver (p = 0.001). Ventilation changed in accordance with the position analyzed in spontaneous ventilation, what did not happen in vital capacity. The measurement of phase angle was close to zero for the bilateral, negative for single lung emphysema group and positive for single lung fibrosis group, showing that we had synchronicity between the emptying of both lungs in the bilateral group and disynchronicity in the single lung groups (different time constants). CONCLUSION: EIT can be a useful tool to study lung transplant patients, evidencing occult differences in lung dynamics between the native and the transplanted lung. As expected, single lung transplant patients exhibited a much more disturbed regional ventilation. The lateral decubitus and the spontaneous ventilation amplified such differences