Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2011.tde-23082011-134915
Document
Author
Full name
Bianca Fernandes Marcondes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Suso, Francisco Vargas (President)
Almeida, Maria Luiza Dória
Lorenzi Filho, Geraldo
Oliveira, Luiz Vicente Franco de
Silva, Rogerio Santos da
Title in Portuguese
Impacto da toracocentese de alívio sobre o sono em pacientes com derrame pleural volumoso
Keywords in Portuguese
Derrame pleural
Polissonografia
Sono
Toracocentese
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O acúmulo de líquido na cavidade pleural afeta a dinâmica do sistema respiratório repercutindo no seu comportamento funcional. Contudo, seus efeitos sobre o sono permanecem indefinidos. Objetivos: Determinar a qualidade do sono e o grau de hipoxemia durante a vigília e sono antes e após a toracocentese de alívio em portadores de derrame pleural. Casuística e Métodos: Dentre os pacientes atendidos no grupo de doenças pleurais do HC-FMUSP foram selecionados, de forma consecutiva pacientes clinicamente estáveis com derrame pleural volumoso unilateral no estudo radiológico do tórax. Todos responderam questionários de sono incluindo Epworth Sleepiness Scale, Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index e Escala de Dispnéia Modificada de Borg. Os pacientes foram submetidos à polissonografia completa e questionários antes e após a punção esvaziadora. Resultados: Foram estudados 19 pacientes, com idade média de 55 ± 18 anos, sendo 11 do sexo masculino. Na presença de líquido pleural, a qualidade objetiva do sono basal não foi satisfatória (PSQI: 9,1 ± 3,5). Após a retirada de 1.624 ± 796 mL houve diminuição significante do índice de dispnéia (Escala Modificada de Borg: 2,3 ± 2,1 vs 0,8 ± 0,9; p < 0,001). As polissonografias pré e pós-toracocentese não demonstraram mudanças no índice apnéia-hipopnéia e no tempo de sono com saturação periférica de oxigênio inferior a 90 %. Houve, após a toracocentese, melhora significativa (p < 0,05) na eficiência do sono e aumento significativo da latência do sono, diminuição da latência do sono e do sono REM e no percentual de sono de estágio 1. Observou-se tendência no aumento do tempo total de sono, no tempo acordado após o início do sono e no percentual de sono REM. A melhora da qualidade do sono não se correlacionou com o volume de líquido pleural retirado, com mudanças no grau de dispnéia ou da SpO2 durante o sono. Conclusões: Pacientes com derrames pleurais volumosos têm qualidade de sono subjetiva e objetivamente insatisfatórias, que melhoram após o esvaziamento da cavidade pleural. Finalmente, não se observou influência da toracocentese no grau de hipoxemia durante a vigília e durante o sono, assim como não houve correlação entre volume de líquido retirado e a dispnéia avaliada pela escala de Borg modificada
Title in English
Sleep in patients with large pleural effusion: impact of thoracentesis
Keywords in English
Pleural effusion
Polysomnography
Sleep
Thoracentesis
Abstract in English
Introduction: Large pleural effusion affects pulmonary physiology. However, the impact of pleural effusion on sleep remains unknown. Objectives: To determine the sleep quality and hypoxemia levels during awakeness and sleep before and after therapeutic thoracentesis in patients with pleural effusion. Methods: Among patients of Pleural Diseases Clinic at the Hospital das Clinicas da FMUSP, were recruited clinically stable consecutive patients with large unilateral pleural effusion documented by chest radiograph. All these patients were evaluated by Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI) questionnaire, Epworth Sleepiness Scale (ESS) before polysomnography. Dyspnea Borg scale and full polysomnography were also performed before and after thoracentesis. Results: We studied 19 patients (11 males), age 55 ± 18 years and body mass index 26 ± 5 kg/m2. The baseline quality of sleep was poor (PSQI = 9.1 ± 3.5). The amount of pleural fluid removed was 1624 ± 796 mL and resulted in a significant decrease in dyspnea according to Borg scale (2.3 ± 2.1 vs 0.8 ± 0.9, p < 0.001). The polysomnography before and after thoracentesis showed no significant changes in apnea hypopnea index and sleep time with oxygen saturation (SpO2) < 90%. Significant improvements (p < 0.05) occurred in sleep efficiency, increase in sleep onset, decrease in rapid eye movement (REM) latency from sleep onset and percentage of stage 1 sleep. There was a trend improvement in total sleep time, wake time during sleep period and percentage of REM sleep. However, the improvement in sleep quality was not associated with volume of pleural fluid withdrawn, changes in dyspnea or SpO2 during sleep. Conclusions: Patients with large pleural effusions have poor subjective and objective sleep quality that improves after thoracentesis. Finally, there was no impact of thoracentesis on hypoxemia levels during sleep and awakeness and no relationship was observed between the amount of fluid withdrawn and dyspnea according to Borg scale