Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2017.tde-24082017-133256
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Salim Gonçalves Freitas Chulam
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Carlos Roberto Ribeiro de (President)
Lima, Mariana Silva
Fernandes, Fabio
Kairalla, Ronaldo Adib
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de hipertensão pulmonar em pacientes com linfangioleiomiomatose
Keywords in Portuguese
Cateterismo cardíaco
Ecocardiografia
Hipertensão pulmonar
Linfangioleiomiomatose
Prevalência
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A linfangioleiomiomatose (LAM) está associada a HP e está incluída no grupo 5 da classificação atual (mecanismos multifatoriais desconhecidos). No entanto, os dados referentes à ocorrência de HP na LAM são escassos. Os objetivos do estudo foram avaliar a prevalência e as características da HP em pacientes com LAM em diferentes estágios de evolução, além de comparar as características clínicas, funcionais, do teste de caminhada de 6 minutos (TC6M) e da qualidade de vida das pacientes com e sem HP. Metodologia: Cento e cinco pacientes com LAM foram submetidos a ecocardiograma, prova de função pulmonar (PFP) e TC6M. Pacientes com suspeita de HP no ecocardiograma, definida pela presença de pressão arterial pulmonar sistólica estimada (PsAP) acima de 35 mmHg, ou PFP mostrando DLco abaixo de 40% do valor previsto, foram submetidos a cateterismo cardíaco direito para confirmar o diagnóstico de HP. Resultados: Oito pacientes (7,6%) tinham HP confirmada no cateterismo cardíaco direito, seis pacientes (5,7%) tinham padrão pré-capilar e dois pacientes (1,9%) tinham padrão pós-capilar. Apenas um paciente (1%) apresentou pressão média de artéria pulmonar (PAPm) acima de 35 mmHg. Os pacientes com HP apresentaram menor VEF1 e DLco em PFP e maior dessaturação de oxigênio e intensidade de dispneia durante o TC6M comparado com aqueles sem PH. Em 63% dos pacientes com HP confirmada, o cateterismo cardíaco direito foi realizado devido ao resultado do DLco. Conclusões: A prevalência de HP é baixa em pacientes com LAM. A hipertensão pulmonar é de pouca gravidade e significativamente associada ao envolvimento parenquimatoso pulmonar. A capacidade de difusão de monóxido de carbono foi bastante útil na identificação de HP em pacientes com LAM
Title in English
Evaluation of pulmonary hypertension in patients with lymphangioleiomyomatosis
Keywords in English
Cardiac catheterization
Echocardiography
Lymphangioleiomyomatosis
Prevalence,
Pulmonary hypertension
Abstract in English
Introduction: Lymphangioleiomyomatosis (LAM) is associated with pulmonary hypertension (PH) and is included in group 5 of the current classification (unknown multifactorial mechanisms). However, data regarding the occurrence of PH in LAM are scarce. The objectives of the study were to evaluate the prevalence and characteristics of PH in patients with LAM at different stages of evolution, as well as to compare the clinical and functional characteristics of the 6-minute walk test (6MWT) and the quality of life of patients with and without PH. Methodology: One hundred and five patients with LAM underwent echocardiogram, pulmonary function test (PFT) and 6MWT. Patients with suspected PH on the echocardiogram, defined as the presence of estimated systolic pulmonary arterial pressure (PsAP) above 35 mmHg, or PFT showing carbon monoxide diffusion (DLco) below 40% of the predicted value, were submitted to right cardiac catheterization to confirm the diagnosis of PH. Results: Eight patients (7.6%) had PH confirmed in right cardiac catheterization, six patients (5.7%) had a pre-capillary pattern and two patients (1.9%) had a post capillary pattern. Only one patient (1%) presented mean pulmonary artery pressure (PAPm) above 35 mmHg. Patients with PH had lower FEV1 and DLco in PFP and greater oxygen desaturation and dyspnea intensity during the 6MWT compared to those without PH. In 63% of patients with confirmed PH, right heart catheterization was performed because of the DLco result. Conclusions: The prevalence of PH is low in patients with LAM. Pulmonary hypertension is commonly mild and is significantly associated with pulmonary parenchymal involvement. The measure DLco has improved the identification of PH in patients with LAM