Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2007.tde-19032007-111701
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana de Padua Silva Baptista
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Avila, Luiz Francisco Rodrigues de (President)
Bortolotto, Luiz Aparecido
Meneghetti, Jose Claudio
Moreira, Fernando Alves
Pereira, Rosa Maria Rodrigues
Title in Portuguese
Contribuição da ressonância magnética na arterite de Takayasu
Keywords in Portuguese
Aorta
Arterite de Takayasu
Diagnóstico por imagem
Imagem por ressonância magnética
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Os critérios diagnósticos da arterite de Takayasu (AT) se baseiam em alterações do lúmen vascular, detectadas pela angiografia convencional (AC). Além das lesões do lúmen, as alterações na parede da aorta, caracterizadas pela ressonância magnética (RM), estão sempre presentes na AT, não sendo demonstradas pela AC. Objetivos: Descrever as lesões do lúmen da aorta e seus ramos e as alterações na parede da aorta por RM, em pacientes com AT, estabelecendo a associação entre os achados de imagem da aorta e atividade da doença. Métodos: A amostra compreendeu 45 pacientes (43 brancos, 40 mulheres, idade média de 32,5 anos + 15,5 anos), com tempo de história da doença entre três meses e 34 anos, idade de manifestação do primeiro sintoma em torno de 23 anos. Cerca de 40% dos pacientes apresentavam atividade clínica da doença, 57% em uso de corticoterapia e 30% de imunossupressor. Valores de velocidade de hemossedimentação (VHS) e de proteína C-reativa (PCR) estavam elevados em 63,2% e 52,2% dos pacientes, respectivamente. Realizadas seqüências Spin-Eco (SE), dupla inversão e recuperação (DIR) ponderadas em T1 e densidade de prótons (DP) para avaliação do espessamento na parede da aorta. Realizada seqüência DIR ponderada em T2 para pesquisa de edema na parede da aorta. Adquiriu-se seqüência angiográfica Gradiente-Eco (GE) 3D com gadolínio (Gd) para avaliação do lúmen da aorta e ramos. Através de seqüência GE 2D verificou-se a presença de realce tardio pelo Gd na parede da aorta. Resultados: Estenose foi o evento angiográfico da aorta mais encontrado (60%), preferencialmente na aorta abdominal. Dilatação foi mais freqüente na aorta torácica (12%), preferencialmente na ascendente. Irregularidade do lúmen e estenose foram os achados mais freqüentes dos ramos da aorta (69%). Espessamento na parede da aorta foi detectado por RM em todos os pacientes com AT. Edema na parede da aorta demonstrou-se ausente em 56% dos casos e realce tardio esteve presente na maioria (75%) dos casos. Não houve associação dos achados de imagem da aorta por RM com dados clínicos e laboratoriais nos pacientes com AT. Conclusões: Através da análise do lúmen e da parede arterial a RM, de forma não-invasiva, contribuiu ao diagnóstico por imagem da AT. Espessamento na parede da aorta pode ser considerado um marcador diagnóstico da doença.
Title in English
Assessment of takayasu arteritis with magnetic resonance imaging
Keywords in English
Aorta.
Diagnostic imaging
Magnetic resonance imaging
Takayasu´s arteritis
Abstract in English
Introduction: Takayasu arteritis (TA) diagnosis criteria are based on lumen abnormalities detected by conventional angiography (CA). In addition to these lesions, aortic wall abnormalities present in TA, but not clearly demonstrated by CA, can also be characterized by magnetic resonance imaging (MRI). Objectives: Describe lumen lesions in the aorta and its branches and aortic wall abnormalities using MRI, correlating these findings with disease activity in TA patients. Methods: The study comprised 45 patients (43 Caucasians, 40 women, mean age 32.5 years + 15,5 years) with a time course of TA ranging from 3 months to 34 years and first manifestation of the disease with a mean of 23 years of age. Forty percent of the patients presented clinical activity of the disease. Corticosteroid and imunossupressor therapies were used in 57% and 30%, respectively. Elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) and C-reactive protein (CRP) were found in 63% and 52% of the patients, respectively. Aortic wall thickening was evaluated using T1 and proton density Spin-Echo (SE) and double inversion recovery (DIR) sequences. Aortic wall edema was evaluated using T2 DIR sequence. Contrast enhanced (CE) gradient-echo (GE) 3D angiography was used for the evaluation of the aortic lumen and its branches. Delayed-enhancement images of the aortic wall were investigated with a GE 2D inversion-recovery sequence after CE angiography. Results: Stenosis was the most frequent angiography finding in the aorta (60%), preferentially in the abdominal segment. Enlargement was more frequent in the thoracic aorta (12%), preferentially in the ascending segment. Minor luminal narrowing and stenosis were the most frequent findings in the aortic branches (69%). MRI detected aortic wall thickening in all patients. Aortic wall edema was absent in 56% of the patients and delayed-enhancement images of the aortic wall were present in the majority (75%) of the patients. No correlation was found between clinical and inflammatory markers and the presence of edema or delayed-enhancement in the aortic wall. Conclusions: Non-invasive MRI can accurately establish the diagnosis of TA with the analysis of the lumen and arterial wall. Aortic wall thickening could be considered a marker of the disease.