Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2009.tde-22022010-144231
Document
Author
Full name
Persio Achôa Claudino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Caldas, José Guilherme Mendes Pereira (President)
Abdala, Nitamar
Frudit, Michel Eli
Nasser, Felipe
Oliveira, Reinaldo Ayer de
Title in Portuguese
Angioplastia do bulbo carotídeo com colocação de stent: acompanhamento clínico e radiológico
Keywords in Portuguese
Contenedores
Continuidade da assistência ao paciente
Estenose das carótidas
Resultado de tratamento
Stent
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Avaliar os resultados clínicos e radiológicos tardios de pacientes submetidos à angioplastia carotídea com colocação de stent (ACS) por doença aterosclerótica estenosante bulbar e determinar se o método é efetivo na prevenção de novos eventos isquêmicos cerebrais e se o método é durável na manutenção perviedade arterial. Métodos: Acompanhamos clinicamente e radiologicamente, por ultra-som Doppler (USD) e angiografia cerebral com subtração óssea digital (DSA), pacientes com estenose do bulbo carotídeo por doença aterosclerótica submetidos a ACS no período de janeiro de 2002 a maio de 2005 realizadas nos INRAD-HCFMUSP e Hospital Santa Marcelina de Itaquera. Resultados: 80 pacientes submetidos 84 ACS foram acompanhados clinicamente e radiologicamente num período entre 25 a 66 meses, média 43,8 meses, com um único caso de reestenose grave intra-stent (1,2%) e um único caso de novo evento isquêmico cerebral (1,3%). Conclusão: A ACS é um método durável na manutenção da perviedade do bulbo carotídeo e eficiente a longo prazo na redução de eventos isquêmicos cerebrais em pacientes com doença aterosclerótica do bulbo carotídeo.
Title in English
Carotid angioplasty and stenting: clinical and radiological follow up
Keywords in English
Carotid stenosis
Follow-up
Stents
Treatment result
Abstract in English
Objective: to evaluate the long-term clinic and radiologic results for the patients submitted to angioplasty with stent implantation because estenotic atherosclerosis disease of the carotid bulb and to determine if ACS is effective to prevent the cerebral ischemic attack and durable to keep the carotid bulb opened. Methods: We follow-up clinically and radiologically, by ultrasound with color and spectral Doppler (USD) and with digital subtraction angiography (DSA), patients with atherosclerotic disease of the carotid bulb submitted to ACS realized between January of 2002 and may of 2005 in the INRAD-HCFMUS and Hospital Santa Marcelina de Itaquera. Results: 80 patients who underwent 84 ACS were evaluated clinically and radiologically in the long-term follow-up, 25 to 66 months, with media of the 43,8 months, with only one case of restenosis (1,2%) and only one case of new ischemic event (1,3%). Conclusion: The ACS é a effective method to keep the carotid bulb opened and it is efficient to prevent new ischemic event in patients with atherosclerotic disease of the carotid bulb.