Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2005.tde-07102014-104430
Document
Author
Full name
Emilia Aparecida Valinétti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Posso, Irimar de Paula (President)
Bello, Carmen Narvaes
Klamt, Jyrson Guilherme
Módolo, Norma Sueli Pinheiro
Tannuri, Uenis
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da bupivacaína racêmica e da mistura enantiomérica de bupivacaína associadas ou não com a clonidina, para anestesia caudal em crianças
Keywords in Portuguese
Adjuvantes anestésicos/agonistas
Anestesia caudal/métodos
Anestesia e analgesia
Bupivacaína/efeitos adversos
Clonidina/agonistas
Criança
Abstract in Portuguese
Este é um estudo clínico, prospectivo, aleatório, e duplamente encoberto realizado em 40 crianças submetidas a cirurgia infra-umbilical de pequeno porte, sob anestesia epidural sacra realizada com a mistura enantiomérica de bupivacaína (S75R25) comparada com a bupivacaína racêmica (SR50) isoladas ou em associação com a clonidina. O objetivo foi avaliar a duração do bloqueio motor e sensitivo, o consumo de sevoflurano e as variações da pressão arterial sistólica (PAS) e freqüência cardíaca (FC). O bloqueio motor foi avaliado pela escala de Bromage, durante o período de oito horas de observação no pós-operatório. A analgesia foi avaliada pelos escores obtidos com escala objetiva para análise da dor e a duração da analgesia foi considerada como o tempo entre a administração do anestésico local no espaço epidural sacro e a primeira dose de analgésico administrado. Os resultados obtidos foram submetidos à análise estatística onde p< 0,05 foi considerado significante. Os resultados mostraram que houve aumento significativo do bloqueio motor somente na primeira hora quando a bupivacaína SR50 foi associada a clonidina, mas não ocorreu o mesmo com a bupivacaína S75R25. Em relação a analgesia não houve diferença significante entre a bupivacaína SR50 e a bupivacaína S75R25 associadas ou não à clonidina. Não houve diferença significativa no consumo de sevoflurano entre os grupos estudados quando a clonidina foi associada aos anestésicos. Os valores da PAS e FC no pós-operatório, nos grupos onde a clonidina foi associada com ambos anestésicos locais, foram inferiores em todos os momentos de avaliação, porém sem significância estatística
Title in English
Effect of racemic bupivacaine and enantiomeric mixture of bupivacaine associated or not with clonidine on caudal anesthesia in children
Keywords in English
Anesthesia and analgesia
Anesthetics adjuvants/agonists
Bupivacaine/adverse effects
Caudal blockade/methods
Childs
Clonidine/agonists
Abstract in English
This is a prospective, randomized double-blind clinical trial performed in 40 children using an enantiomeric mixture of bupivacaine (S75R25) compared to racemic bupivacaine SR50 plain or associated with clonidine, to caudal blockade. The aim of this study was to investigate the motor and sensitive block, sevoflurane requirement, blood pressure (PAS) and heart rate (FC) in children scheduled to sub-umbelical surgeries. The motor block was evaluated by Bromage scale for eight hours during the postoperative period. The analgesia was evaluated postoperatively for eight hours by an objective pain scale and the analgesia duration was taken as the time between the local anesthetic administration into epidural space and the first analgesic rescue. The results obtained were submitted to statistical analysis test where p< 0,05 was considered significant. There was a significant increase in the motor block at first hour on postoperative period when bupivacaine SR50 was associated to clonidine, but it did not occurr with the enantiomeric mixture of bupivacaine S75R25. There was no difference between bupivacaine SR50 and bupivacaine S75R25 associated or not to clonidine regarding to analgesia duration. There was no difference in the requirement of sevoflurane between groups in spite of the clonidine admixture to the local anesthetics. There was an absolut decrease in the PAS and FC values on the postoperative evaluation, but it was not statistically significant