Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2019.tde-10072019-153649
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe Chiodini Machado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Ashmawi, Hazem Adel (President)
Abrão, João
Ferez, David
Sousa, Ângela Maria
Title in Portuguese
Uso intraoperatório da metadona na prevenção de dor pós-operatória em cirurgias bariátricas
Keywords in Portuguese
Cirurgia bariátrica
Dor crônica
Dor pós-operatória
Fentanila
Metadona
Obesidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: pacientes submetidos a procedimentos cirúrgicos ainda comumente referem dor pós-operatória moderada ou intensa. Com o aumento da prevalência de obesidade em todo o mundo, existe uma demanda crescente de procedimentos cirúrgicos nesse subtipo de população, relacionados ao controle da própria obesidade ou não. O uso de metadona como adjuvante analgésico no intraoperatório tem sido estudado nos últimos anos, mas não há estudo envolvendo essa população específica. O objetivo deste ensaio clínico foi avaliar o uso da metadona endovenosa como opioide no intraoperatório para controle da dor pós-operatória em obesos submetidos a cirurgia bariátrica. Métodos: pacientes admitidos no hospital com programação de cirurgia bariátrica foram distribuídos entre dois grupos. Ambos foram submetidos a uma anestesia geral padronizada e receberam Fentanil (grupo F) ou metadona (grupo M) durante a indução e manutenção anestésica. O desfecho primário foi o consumo de morfina nas primeiras 72 horas após a cirurgia. Nas primeiras 48 horas o consumo de opioide era quantificado por meio de um dispositivo de analgesia controlada pelo paciente, enquanto entre 48 h e 72 h foram prescritos bolus de morfina conforme necessidade. Como desfechos secundários foram avaliados os escores de dor ao repouso e ao esforço de tosse, efeitos adversos relacionados ao uso de opioides e grau de satisfação do paciente com a analgesia até 72 h no pós-operatório. Os pacientes também foram avaliados três meses após a cirurgia quanto à presença de dor, disestesia e parestesia na cicatriz operatória. Resultados: o consumo de morfina no pós-operatório foi menor em pacientes do grupo M nos períodos de avaliação pós-operatórios de 2 horas (diferença média [DM] 6,4 mg; intervalo de confiança [IC] 95% entre 3,1 e 9,6; p < 0,001); entre 2 e 6 horas (DM 11,4 mg; IC95% 6,5 a 16,2; p < 0,001); entre 6 e 24 horas (DM 10,4 mg; IC95% 5,0 a 15,7; p < 0,001) e entre 24 e 48 horas (DM 14,5 mg; IC95% 3,9 a 25,1; p=0,01). Pacientes do grupo M também referiram menores escores de dor até 24 horas de pós-operatório, houve menor incidência de náusea e vômito e maior satisfação com a analgesia. Na avaliação três meses após a cirurgia, menos pacientes do grupo M apresentaram dor evocada na cicatriz cirúrgica se comparados aos do grupo F.
Title in English
Intraoperative use of methadone to control postoperative pain after bariatric surgeries
Keywords in English
Bariatric surgery
Chronic pain
Fentanyl
Methadone
Obesity
Pain postoperative
Abstract in English
Introduction: patients undergoing surgical procedures still commonly report moderate to severe postoperative pain. With the increasing prevalence of obesity worldwide, there is a growing demand for surgical procedures in this population, whether related to obesity or not. The use of methadone as an adjuvant analgesic in the intraoperative period has been studied in recent years, but there is no research involving this specific population. The aim of this clinical trial was to evaluate the use of intraoperative intravenous methadone for the control of postoperative pain in morbidly obese patients submitted to bariatric surgery. Methods: patients with a body mass index of 35 Kg.m-2 or greater who were admitted to the hospital for bariatric surgery were divided into two groups. Both underwent standardized general anesthesia and received Fentanyl (group F) or methadone (M group) during anesthetic induction and maintenance. The primary endpoint was morphine consumption within the first 72 hours after surgery. In the first 48 h postoperatively, opioid use was measured using a patient-controlled analgesia device, and between 48 h and 72 h opioid boluses were prescribed as needed. Secondary outcomes were pain at rest and while coughing, adverse effects related to the use of opioids and degree of patient satisfaction with analgesia until 72 h postoperatively. Patients were also evaluated three months after surgery for the presence of pain, dysesthesia and paraesthesia at the surgical site. Results: postoperative morphine consumption was lower in patients in the M group in the postoperative evaluation periods of 2 hours (mean difference [MD] 6.4 mg, 95% confidence interval [CI] between 3.1 and 9.6, p < 0.001); between 2 and 6 hours (MD 11.4 mg, 95% CI 6.5 to 16.2, p < 0.001); between 6 and 24 hours (MD 10.4 mg, 95% CI 5.0 to 15.7, p < 0.001) and between 24 and 48 hours (MD 14.5 mg, CI 95% 3.9 to 25.1, p = 0.01). Patients in the M group also reported lower pain scores up to 24 hours after surgery, there was a lower incidence of nausea and vomiting and greater satisfaction with analgesia. At the three months after the surgery evaluation, less patients in the M group presented evoked pain in the surgical scar compared to those in the F group. Conclusion: the intraoperative use of intravenous methadone for morbidly obese patients submitted to bariatric surgeries may reduce postoperative opioid use and reduce the intensity of postoperative pain safely when compared to fentanyl