Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2013.tde-20052013-154715
Document
Author
Full name
Thais Orrico de Brito Cançado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Torres, Marcelo Luis Abramides (President)
Mathias, Ligia Andrade da Silva Telles
Otsuki, Denise Aya
Sakata, Rioko Kimiko
Vieira, Joaquim Edson
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de dor crônica pós-cesariana. Influência da técnica anestésico-cirúrgica e da analgesia pós-operatória
Keywords in Portuguese
Analgesia obstétrica
Cesárea
Dor crônica
Dor crônica pós-operatória
Raquianestesia
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: O Brasil ocupa o primeiro lugar entre os países com maiores taxas de cesariana no mundo. Pouco se sabe a respeito das consequências futuras deste procedimento, sobre a saúde materna. Este estudo investigou a influência da técnica anestésico-cirúrgica e analgesia pós-operatória, no aparecimento de dor crônica após a cesariana. Procuramos também identificar os fatores de risco de dor crônica pós-cesariana. MÉTODO: Este estudo prospectivo com distribuição aleatória foi conduzido em 443 pacientes que foram submetidas à cesariana (eletivas e emergenciais), com diferentes doses de bupivacaína 0,5% hiperbárica e opioides na raquianestesia, bem como uso de anti-inflamatórios não esteroidais peri-operatório. Os grupos foram: G8SMA- 8 mg bupivacaína hiperbárica + 2,5 mcg sufentanil + 100 mcg morfina; G10SMA- 10 mg bupivacaína hiperbárica + 2,5 mcg sufentanil + 100 mcg morfina; G12,5MA- 12,5 mg bupivacaína hiperbárica + 100 mcg morfina; G15MA- 15 mg bupivacaína hiperbárica + 100 mcg morfina; G12,5M - 12,5 mg bupivacaína hiperbárica + 100 mcg morfina. Somente as pacientes do grupo G12,5M não receberam AINE no peri-operatório. Dor em repouso e em movimento foram avaliadas no pós-operatório imediato. Fatores peri-operatórios, cirúrgicos e obstétricos foram investigados. Contato telefônico foi realizado, após três e seis meses do procedimento cirúrgico, para identificação das pacientes com dor crônica. RESULTADOS: A incidência de dor crônica nos grupos foi: G8SMA= 20%, G10SMA= 13%; G12,5MA= 7,1%; G15MA= 2,2% e G12,5M= 20,3%. Pacientes que apresentaram escores de dor mais elevados no período pós- operatório imediato, que referiram doenças crônicas em tratamento, que apresentaram maior tempo em trabalho de parto sem analgesia, tiveram maior incidência de dor crônica (p<0,05). CONCLUSÃO: A incidência de dor crônica diminui com emprego de doses maiores de anestésicos locais e uso de anti-inflamatórios não esteroidais. Escores mais elevados de dor no período pós-operatório imediato tiveram associação com aparecimento de dor crônica após a cesariana. Os fatores de risco encontrados foram: doença crônica em tratamento, maior tempo em trabalho de parto sem analgesia e escores de dor elevados no pós- operatório imediato
Title in English
Chronic pain after cesarean delivery. Influence of anesthetics, surgical techniques and postoperative analgesia
Keywords in English
Cesarean section
Chronic pain
Chronic postsurgical pain
Obstetric analgesia
Spinal anesthesia
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Brazil holds first place in cesarean section rate in the world. Little is known about the consequences upon maternal health. This study investigated the influence of anesthetic, surgical techniques and postoperative analgesia on chronic pain after cesarean section. We also tried to identify risk factors for chronic pain after cesarean section. METHODS: A prospective randomized study was conducted among 443 patients who underwent elective or emergency cesarean section with different doses of hyperbaric bupivacaine 0.5% and opioids in spinal anesthesia, associated or not to non steroidal anti-inflamatory drugs. The groups were: G8SMA- 8mg hyperbaric bupivacaine + 2.5 mcg sufentanil + 100 mcg morphine; G10SMA- 10 mg hyperbaric bupivacaine + 2.5 mcg sufentanil + 100 mcg morphine; G12.5MA- 12.5 mg hyperbaric bupivacaine + 100 mcg morphine; G15MA- 15 mg hyperbaric bupivacaine + 100 mcg morphine; G12.5M- 12.5 mg hyperbaric bupivacaine + 100 mcg morphine (only in this group, non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug was not used). Pain at rest and during movement were evaluated on the first two postoperative days using the verbal numerical rating scale. Perioperative, surgical and obstetric factors were investigated. Phone survey was conducted after three and six months to identify patients with chronic pain RESULTS: Incidences of chronic pain in groups were: G8SMA= 20%, G10SMA= 13%; G12.5MA= 7.1%; G15MA= 2.2% and G12.5M= 20.3 %. Patients with co-morbidities, and who had been more than 15 hours in labor before the cesarean (without analgesia) had more chance to have chronic pain than those who did not have pain. Patients who had higher pain scores on the two postoperative days were associated to chronic pain (p<0.05).!! CONCLUSION: The incidence of chronic pain decreases with higher doses of local anesthetic and the use of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs. Patients who had higher pain scores in the immediate postoperative period were more likely to develop chronic pain. The only predictors of chronic pain were: previous history of disease, longer time in labor, intensity of postoperative pain and the use of lower doses of local anesthetic in spinal anesthesia