Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2014.tde-25112014-120038
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiola Prior Caltabeloti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Auler Junior, Jose Otavio Costa (President)
Machado, Flavia Ribeiro
Malbouisson, Luiz Marcelo Sá
Rouby, Jean Jacques
Schettino, Guilherme de Paula Pinto
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos respiratórios e hemodinâmicos da prova de volume em pacientes com choque e síndrome do desconforto respiratório agudo: um estudo observacional utilizando o ultrassom pulmonar
Keywords in Portuguese
Choque séptico
Ecocardiografia
Hemodinâmica
Hidratação/utilização
Pulmão/ultrassonografia
Síndrome do desconforto respiratório agudo
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Este estudo foi desenhado para avaliar o impacto da reposição de fluidos na aeração pulmonar, oxigenação e hemodinâmica pacientes com diagnóstico de choque séptico e síndrome do desconforto respiratório agudo (SDRA). Métodos: Durante o período de 1 ano, um estudo prospectivo observacional foi realizado com 32 pacientes com diagnóstico de choque séptico e SDRA. Os parâmetros cardiorrespiratórios foram mensurados utilizando um cateter de Swan-Ganz (n = 29) ou um cateter de PICCO (n = 3). A aeração pulmonar e o fluxo sanguíneo regional pulmonar foram avaliados pelo exame de ultrassom pulmonar à beira-leito. As medidas foram realizadas antes (T0), ao final (T1) e 40 minutos após (T2) a infusão de fluidos, consistindo em um litro de solução salina administrado em 30 minutos nas primeiras 48 horas do início do choque séptico e SDRA. Resultados: O escore de ultrassom pulmonar aumentou em 23% em T2, de 13 no tempo basal a 16 (p < 0,001). O índice cardíaco e as pressões de enchimento cardíaco aumentaram significativamente em T1 (p < 0,001) e retornaram aos valores de base em T2. O aumento no escore de ultrassom pulmonar secundário à infusão de fluidos foi estatisticamente correlacionado com o aumento do índice cardíaco e não foi associado ao aumento do "shunt" pulmonar ou ao aumento do fluxo sanguíneo regional pulmonar. Em T1, PaO2/FiO2 aumentou significativamente (p < 0,005) de 144 (123 - 198) a 165 (128 - 226) e retornou aos valores de base em T2, e o escore de ultrassom pulmonar continuou a aumentar. Conclusão: A reposição de fluidos precoce melhora transitoriamente a hemodinâmica e deteriora a aeração pulmonar. As mudanças na aeração podem ser observadas à beiraleito com o auxílio do ultrassom pulmonar e podem ser úteis como medida protetora contra a reposição excessiva de fluidos
Title in English
Respiratory and hemodynamic effects of fluid loading in patients with shock and acute respiratory distress syndrome: a lung ultrasound observational study
Keywords in English
Acute respiratory distress syndrome,
Septic shock
Ecocardiography
Fluid therapy/utilization
Hemodynamics
Lung/ultrassonography
Abstract in English
Introduction: The study was designed to assess the impact of fluid loading on lung aeration, oxygenation and hemodynamics in patients with septic shock and acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS). Methods: During a 1-year period, a prospective observational study was performed in 32 patients with septic shock and ARDS. Cardiorespiratory parameters were measured using Swan Ganz (n=29) or PiCCO catheters (n=3). Lung aeration and regional pulmonary blood flows were measured using bedside transthoracic ultrasound. Measurements were performed before (T0), at the end of volume expansion (T1) and 40 minutes later (T2), consisting of 1-L of saline over 30 minutes during the first 48h following onset of septic shock and ARDS. Results: Lung ultrasound score increased by 23 % at T2, from 13 at baseline to 16 (p < 0.001). Cardiac index and cardiac filling pressures increased significantly at T1 (p < 0.001) and returned to control values at T2. The increase in lung ultrasound score was statistically correlated with fluid loading-induced increase in cardiac index and was not associated with increase in pulmonary shunt or regional pulmonary blood flow. At T1, PaO2/FiO2 significantly increased (p < 0.005) from 144 (123 to 198) to 165 (128 to 226) and returned to control values at T2 whereas lung ultrasound score continued to increase. Conclusions: Early fluid loading transitorily improves hemodynamics and oxygenation and worsens lung aeration. Aeration changes can be detected at the bedside by transthoracic lung ultrasound which may serve as a safeguard against excessive fluid loading