Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2010.tde-31082010-164814
Document
Author
Full name
Ludhmila Abrahão Hajjar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Auler Junior, Jose Otavio Costa (President)
Bacal, Fernando
Galas, Filomena Regina Barbosa Gomes
Jatene, Fabio Biscegli
Vane, Luiz Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Estudo prospectivo e randomizado das estratégias liberal e restritiva de transfusão de hemácias em cirurgia cardíaca
Keywords in Portuguese
Cirurgia cardíaca
Complicações pós-operatórias
Estudos prospectivos
Mortalidade
Transfusão de hemácias
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar o efeito de uma estratégia restritiva de transfusão de hemácias comparada a uma estratégia liberal na evolução clínica de pacientes submetidos à cirurgia cardíaca com circulação extracorpórea. Métodos: Estudo prospectivo, randomizado, e controlado. Foram randomizados 512 pacientes para uma estratégia liberal de transfusão (hematócrito 30%) ou restritiva (hematócrito 24%). Resultados: Os pacientes apresentaram idade média de 60,7 ± 12,5 anos no grupo liberal e 58,6 ± 12,5 anos no grupo restritivo. Em ambos, houve predomínio de pacientes com fração de ejeção normal, mas 13% dos pacientes do grupo liberal e 15% do grupo restritivo apresentavam fração de ejeção abaixo de 40%. A mortalidade ou a morbidade grave em 30 dias foi semelhante nos dois grupos (10% na estratégia liberal e 11% na estratégia restritiva, P=0,518). Não houve diferença entre os grupos em relação às taxas de complicações secundárias. A média da concentração de hemoglobina foi 10,5 0,9 g/dL no grupo liberal e 9,1 1,2 gdL no grupo restritivo (P<0,001). No grupo liberal, 198 pacientes (78%) receberam transfusão de hemácias, e no grupo restritivo 118 pacientes (47%). Independente da estratégia utilizada, o número de transfusão de hemácias foi fator preditor independente para a ocorrência de complicações clínicas graves ou morte em 30 dias (OR=1,21; IC 95%=1,1-1,4, P= 0,002). Conclusão: A estratégia restritiva de transfusão foi tão segura quanto à estratégia liberal em pacientes submetidos à cirurgia cardíaca com circulação extracorpórea. Cada unidade de concentrado de hemácias administrada foi associada a aumento de 1,2 vezes no risco de mortalidade em 30 dias
Title in English
Liberal or restrictive strategy of red blood cell transfusion in cardiac surgery: a randomized controlled clinical trial
Keywords in English
Cardiac surgery
Mortality
Postoperative complications
Prospective studies
Red blood cell transfusion
Abstract in English
Introduction: The aim of this study was to evaluate whether a restrictive strategy of red blood cells transfusion is as safe as a liberal one with respect to clinical outcomes. Methods: In this prospective, randomized, controlled clinical trial we randomly assigned 512 patients after cardiac surgery to a liberal strategy of transfusion (to maintain a hematocrit at least at 30%) or to a restrictive one (to maintain a hematocrit at least at 24%). Results: The mean age of patients was 60.7 ± 12.5 year-old in liberal group vs. 58.6 ± 12.5 year-old in restrictive group. In both groups, most patients had normal left ventricular function, but 13% of patients in the liberal group and 15% in the restrictive one presented ejection fraction of less than 40%. The primary end-point - a composite endpoint of 30 day all cause mortality or severe morbidity was similar between groups (10% in the liberal-strategy group vs. 11% in the restrictive-strategy group) (P=0.518). Also, there were no differences between groups with respect to the rates of other complications. Hemoglobin concentrations were maintained at a level of 10.5 ± 0.9 g/dL in the liberal group and 9.1 ± 1.2 g/dL in the restrictive group (P<0.001). A total of 198 patients (78%) in the liberal group and 118 patients (47%) in the restrictive group received a blood transfusion (P<0.001). Independently of the strategy group, the number of transfused RBC units was an independent risk factor for the occurrence of several clinical complications or death at 30 days (HR = 1.21; CI 95%=1.1-1.4, P=0.002). Conclusions: A restrictive transfusion strategy was as safe as a liberal strategy in patients undergoing cardiac surgery. For each RBC unit transfused, transfusion was independently associated with a 1.2-fold higher risk of death at 30 days