Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2004.tde-18082005-150453
Document
Author
Full name
João Paulo da Cunha Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Duarte, Ricardo Jordão (President)
Denes, Francisco Tibor
Lemos, Gustavo Caserta
Title in Portuguese
"Litotripsia extracorpórea por ondas de choque em crianças: eficácia e complicações precoces"
Keywords in Portuguese
CÁLCULOS URINÁRIOS/terapia
CRIANÇA
LITOTRIPSIA/efeitos adversos
LITOTRIPSIA/métodos
RESULTADO DE TRATAMENTO
TRATO URINÁRIO/patologia
Abstract in Portuguese
O uso de LECO na população pediátrica ocorreu de forma lenta devido à baixa casuística e a incerteza dos efeitos das ondas de choque sobre os rins em desenvolvimento, eficiência, complicações e efeitos sobre órgãos adjacentes. No presente estudo, foram avaliadas 138 crianças, com idades entre 1 e 12 anos, portadoras de litíase do trato urinário tratadas com LECO, para avaliar a eficiência e complicações precoces do procedimento. A taxa de sucesso dos cálculos com menos de 11mm foi significantemente maior que nos cálculos maiores. Não foi observada diferença estatisticamente significante quando relacionamos a taxa de sucesso com idade, intensidade da onda e localização do cálculo
Title in English
Extracorporeal Shock Wave Lithotripsy in children: efficacy and early complications
Keywords in English
CHILD
LITHOTRIPSY/adverse effects
LITHOTRIPSY/methods
TREATMENT OUTCOME
URINARY CALCULI/therapy
URINARY TRACT/pathology
Abstract in English
The use of Extracorporeal Shock Wave Lithotripsy (ESWL) in children has evolved rather slowly due to the small number of cases and the uncertainty about the effects of shock waves on the immature kidneys, its efficacy, complications and effects on the surrounding organs. In the present study, 138 children aged 1 to 12 years treated for urinary tract lithiasis by ESWL were evaluated in order to assess the efficacy and early complications of the procedure. The success rate for calculi smaller than 11mm was significantly higher than for larger calculi. When the success rate was correlated with age, intensity of the shock wave and location of the calculi no significant statistical difference was observed