Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2011.tde-08122011-162335
Document
Author
Full name
Roberto Coelho Netto da Cunha Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto Junior, Paulo Engler (President)
Faintuch, Joel
Malheiros, Carlos Alberto
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação evolutiva da qualidade de vida, perda de peso e comorbidades após derivação gástrica em Y-de-Roux
Keywords in Portuguese
Cirugia bariátrica
Derivação gástrica
Qualidade de vida
Resultados
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A cirurgia bariátrica tem se tornado o método mais eficaz de perda de peso em pacientes obesos. A avaliação da melhora das comorbidades e mudanças na qualidade de vida são fatores importantes na avaliação dos resultados, entretanto é necessário investigar se elas persistem ao longo do tempo. Métodos: Foram avaliados em estudo transversal 143 pacientes divididos em cinco grupos independentes, sendo um controle e os demais com 1, 2, 3 e 4 anos ou mais de seguimento cirúrgico por derivação gástrica em Y de Roux com anel de silicone. Foram analisados dados antropométricos, do BAROS (BARIATRIC ANALYSIS AND REPORTING OUTCOME SYSTEM) e da qualidade de vida pelo SF-36 ("MEDICAL OUTCOMES STUDY 36-ITEM SHORT-FORM HEALTH SURVEY"). Resultados: Houve significante perda percentual do excesso de peso (PEP%) de 81,7% após um ano. Nos grupos com 2, 3 e 4 anos ou mais da cirurgia a PEP% apresentou leve declínio, mas sem diferença significante. As taxas de resolução nas principais comorbidades com 1 ano de operação foram de 100% no diabetes mellitus, 58,3% na hipertensão e 40% na artropatia. Na avaliação evolutiva da resolução das comorbidades houve diminuição significante na taxa de proporção para resolução do diabetes (p= 0,035). Os resultados obtidos pelo BAROS foram bom, muito bom ou excelente em mais de 96% dos pacientes em todas as avaliações realizadas. Houve melhora da qualidade de vida pelo Questionário de Moorehead-Ardealt . A qualidade de vida avaliada através do SF-36 melhorou em todos os domínios relacionados após um ano, no entanto após quatro anos de cirurgia permaneceu melhor apenas nos domínios estado geral de saúde e capacidade funcional. Conclusão: A cirurgia de derivação gástrica em Y de Roux levou a perda do excesso de peso de 81,7% após um ano de cirurgia, permanecendo estável após, com leve declínio. Ocorreu resolução importante das principais comorbidades como hipertensão e diabetes. Houve satisfação com os resultados imediatos obtidos com a cirurgia avaliados pelos SF-36 nos domínios que avaliam a qualidade de vida, e apenas no estado geral da saúde e capacidade funcional nos períodos mais tardios.
Title in English
Outcomes of quality of life, weight loss and comorbidities after Roux-en-Y gastric bypass
Keywords in English
Bariatric surgery
Gastric bypass
Quality of life
Results
Abstract in English
Introduction: Bariatric surgery has become the most effective method in weight loss of obese patients. The evaluation of improvement of comorbidities and changes in the quality of life are important outcome factors, however it is necessary to investigate if they persist in the long term. Methods: A cross-sectional study was conducted on 143 patients which were divided into five independent groups, being one a control and four other groups with 1, 2, 3 and 4 years or more following surgical Roux-en-Y gastric bypass (RYGB) with silicon embracing band. Anthropometric data were analyzed after applying BAROS (BARIATRIC ANALYSIS AND REPORTING OUTCOME SYSTEM) and the quality of life data was analyzed by SF-36 ("MEDICAL OUTCOMES STUDY 36-ITEM SHORT-FORM HEALTH SURVEY") questionnaire. Results: After one year of surgery, a significant percentile loss of excess weight (EWL%) of 81,7% was observed. Groups with 2, 3 and 4 years or more of surgical follow-up showed EWL% decline, but without significant difference. The resolution rate of main comorbidities with one year of surgery reached 100% for diabetes mellitus, 58,3 for hypertension and 40% for arthropaty. There was a significant decrease in the proportion rate for diabetes resolution (p= 0,035) observed by evolutionary assessment of the comorbidity resolution. The results obtained by BAROS were good, very good or excellent in more than 96% of patients in all performed evaluations. Moorehead-Ardealt's Questionnaire demonstrated improvement in the quality of life. Moreover, the quality of life when evaluated through SF-36 also showed improvement in all related areas after 1 year, however after four years, it remained elevated only in the areas of general state of health and functional capacity. Conclusions: The RYGB procedure was able to achieve weight excess loss of 81,7% after 1 year of surgery, remaining steady with little decline after this period. Important resolution of comorbidities such as hypertension and diabetes was seen. Immediate surgery outcomes assessed by SF-36 in the area of quality of life was satisfactory, and general state of health and functional capacity areas were the only that remain satisfactory at a later time.