Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2010.tde-10032010-115552
Document
Author
Full name
Sabrina Mello Alves Correa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Felix, Valter Nilton (President)
Furkim, Ana Maria
Jukemura, José
Title in Portuguese
O uso do biofeedback eletromiográfico no treinamento para correta execução da manobra de Mendelsohn em portadores de doença de Machado-Joseph: estudo prospectivo randomizado
Keywords in Portuguese
Eletromiografia
Manobra de Mendelsohn
Transtornos de deglutição/reabilitação
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: na reabilitação da disfagia faríngea, a manobra de Mendelsohn (MM) é a única descrita como efetiva para o trabalho de elevação da laringe e seqüente abertura do segmento faringo-esofágico, desde que executada corretamente. OBJETIVO: avaliar a eficácia do uso do biofeedback eletromiográfico no processo de treinamento para correta execução da manobra de Mendelsohn em portadores de Doença de Machado-Joseph (DMJ), com disfagia alta. CASUÍSTICA: participaram deste estudo 20 indivíduos sem queixas quanto à deglutição e 20 disfágicos, portadores de DMJ, que se equiparavam em termos de distribuição de sexos e média de idade, tinham cognitivo preservado, e foram separados em grupos: A e C, de disfágicos, e B e D, de controles. MÉTODOS: todos foram submetidos a anamnese dirigida, avaliação clínica da deglutição e a eletromiografia para verificação do tempo de sustentação da elevação da laringe, repetida depois de treinamento para correta execução da manobra de Mendelsohn, feito com (grupos A e B) ou sem (grupos C e D) a utilização do biofeedback eletromiográfico.Dificuldades relacionadas à realização da MM foram observadas diretamente e relatadas em resposta a questionário. RESULTADOS: a comparação dos disfágicos com os controles não evidenciou diferenças marcantes quanto à avaliação clínica da fase oral da deglutição, pois os doentes demonstravam apenas déficits quanto a protrusão, retração e tônus da língua. Entretanto, quanto à fase faríngea, mostraramse diferenças mais significativas, com os disfágicos apresentando, à deglutição de líquidos e sólidos, estase faríngea, acompanhada de tosse e/ou engasgo e penetração e/ou aspiração, alterações ausentes nos controles. Houve significante aumento do tempo de sustentação da elevação da laringe, de controles e pacientes, à deglutição de saliva, durante a realização da manobra de Mendelsohn, após o treinamento, principalmente se conduzido com suporte de biofeedback eletromiográfico. O mesmo ocorreu com a deglutição de iogurte, pastoso, consistência preferida pelos pacientes. Os pacientes do grupo A chegaram a atingir o mesmo desempenho que seus controles (grupo B), à realização da MM. À observação direta de dificuldades encontradas durante a realização da manobra, notou-se dificuldade para sustentar a elevação da laringe. Quando os indivíduos foram inquiridos a respeito, destacou-se dificuldade de entendimento da MM. De significante, extraiu-se, à observação direta e ao inquérito, que os pacientes têm mais expressivas dificuldades de controle respiratório durante a realização da MM do que os controles. CONCLUSÕES: 1. o treinamento orientado, verbal e gestual, para a correta execução da MM, é capaz, por si só, de aumentar o tempo de sustentação da elevação da laringe em portadores de DMJ e controles; 2. o biofeedback eletromiográfico agrega valor ao treinamento, promovendo ainda maior tempo de sustentação da elevação da laringe, à execução da MM, em portadores de DMJ, que atingem índices semelhantes aos dos controles, na deglutição de saliva e de pastoso; 3. os portadores de DMJ apresentam freqüentemente dificuldade de controle respiratório, sem repercussão clínica, durante a aplicação da MM.
Title in English
The use of electromyographic biofeedback for training of the Mendelsohn maneuver in carriers of Machado-Joseph disease: a random prospective study
Keywords in English
Disorders of swallowing/rehabilitation
Electromyographic
Mendelsohn maneuver
Abstract in English
Introduction: In the rehabilitation of pharyngeal dysphagia, the Mendelsohn maneuver (MM) is the only technique described as effective for elevating the larynx with subsequent opening of the esophageal-pharyngeal segment, provided it is correctly performed. Objective: To evaluate the efficacy of electromyographic biofeedback for training of the Mendelsohn maneuver in Machado-Joseph patients (MJD) with high dysphagia. Case Studies: Forty individuals participated in this study, including twenty with no complaints of deglutition and twenty MJD dysphagic patients , who were all similar in terms of gender distribution, average age, and cognitive function. Method: The medical history of each patient was reviewed. Each subject underwent a clinical evaluation of deglutition, as well as electromyography to determine the amount of time for which larynx elevation was sustained. Electromyography was repeated following achievement of the correct performance of MM. Training for MM was completed with (groups A and B) or without (groups C and D) electromyographic biofeedback. Difficulties related to performance of MM were observed directly and reported through the completion of a questionnaire. Results: Comparison between dysphagic patients and controls did not reveal significant differences with respect to the clinical evaluation of the oral phase of deglutition, since afflicted patients only demonstrated deficits related to the protrusion, retraction and tonus of the tongue. However, significant differences were observed with respect to the pharyngeal phase. Dysphagic patients presented with pharyngeal stasis during deglutition of liquids and solids, accompanied by coughing and/or choking as well as penetration and/or aspiration; these symptoms were absent in the controls. After training, there was a significant increase during MM in the time of larynx elevation as well as in the deglutition of saliva in both controls and patients. The time of larynx elevation was further increased when training was conducted with electromyographic biofeedback support. Similar results were found for the deglutition of yogurt, which has a pasty consistency preferred by the patients. Group A patients performed MM at the same level of competency as controls (group B). During direct observation, difficulties in sustaining the elevation of the larynx were noted. Questioning of the individuals experiencing difficulty revealed a lack of understanding with respect to MM. Specifically, it was determined that patients had more pronounced difficulty in respiratory control during MM as compared to normal controls. Conclusions: 1. Guided training, both verbal and gestural, for correct performance of the MM can increase the time of sustained larynx elevation in MJD patients and controls; 2. The use of electromyographic biofeedback during training further increases the time of sustained larynx elevation in MJD patients, allowing them to reach indexes similar to those of controls with respect to deglutition of saliva and semi-fluids; 3. Carriers of MJD frequently have difficulty in respiratory control, but without clinical repercussions, during the application of MM.