Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2003.tde-17042006-145922
Document
Author
Full name
Valdi Camarcio Bezerra
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Nahas, Sergio Carlos (President)
Cecconello, Ivan
Quireze Junior, Claudemiro
Title in Portuguese
"Estudo comparativo da função erétil em pacientes portadores da forma digestiva da Doença de Chagas"
Keywords in Portuguese
Acalásia esofágica/fisiopatologia
Doença de Chagas/etiologia
Estudo comparativo
Homens
Impotência/ fisiopatologia
Interpretação estatística de dados
Megacólon/fisiopatologia
Questionários
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo foi correlacionar as alterações causadas pela doença de Chagas no sistema nervoso autônomo e a possibilidade destas alterações provocarem disfunção erétil. Foram incluídos 60 pacientes, do sexo masculino, entre 40 e 70 anos, sendo 30 com a forma digestiva da doença de Chagas e 30 como grupo controle negativos para tripanossomíase; foram utilizados o questionário auto-aplicável do Índice Internacional de Função Erétil (IIFE) e o algoritmo de pontuação para análise e interpretação do questionário.Os resultados obtidos neste estudo comprovaram que a doença de Chagas não afetou a função erétil dos pacientes, que não há diferença significativa se a lesão é do esôfago ou de esôfago e cólon e que a doença de Chagas não deve ser considerada um fator de risco para a disfunção erétil
Title in English
Study comparative of the erectile function in patient bearers in the digestive way of the Chagas' disease
Keywords in English
Chagas disease/etiology
Comparative study
Data interpretation statistical
Esophageal achalasia/physiopathology
Impotence/physiopathology
Megacolon/physiopathology
Men
Questionnaires
Abstract in English
The objective of this study was to correlate the alterations caused by the Chagas'disease in the autonomous nervous system and the possibility of these alterations they provoke erectile dysfunction. Sixty men - between 40 and 70 years-old - were selected for the stydy: 30 men with the digestive form of the Chagas'disease and 30 of them had negative serologic findings for T. Cruzi. It was used the questionnaire of the International Index of Erectile Function (IIEF) and the punctuation algorithm for interpretation of the questionnaire. The results this study they proved that the Chagas'disease didn't affect the patients' erectile function, that there is not significant difference if the lesion is of esophagus or esophagus and colon and Chagas'disease should not be considered a risk factor for the erectile dysfunction