Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2005.tde-18042006-151502
Document
Author
Full name
Spencer Cheng
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Moura, Eduardo Guimarães Hourneaux de (President)
Andreollo, Nelson Adami
Felix, Valter Nilton
Title in Portuguese
"Tratamento dos tumores avançados da junção esofagogástrica por prótese auto-expansível com válvula anti-refluxo"
Keywords in Portuguese
Adenocarcinoma/terapia
Carcinoma de células escamosas/terapia
Junção esofagogástrica
Próteses e implantes
Resultado de tratamento
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A colocação de próteses através da junção esofagogástrica propicia o refluxo gastroesofágico. Objetivos e métodos: Avaliação da paliação da disfagia, manifestações broncoaspirativas, parâmetros nutricionais e qualidade de vida de 30 pacientes com tumores avançados da junção esofagogástrica tratados por prótese metálica auto-expansível com válvula anti-refluxo de 2001 a 2004. Resultados: Melhora da disfagia e regurgitação. Sem alteração na tosse, eructação, pirose, parâmetros nutricionais e qualidade de vida. Conclusões: A prótese com válvula anti-refluxo foi eficaz na paliação da disfagia, impediu a ocorrência de manifestações broncoaspirativas, não interferiu nos parâmetros nutricionais e qualidade de vida
Title in English
Antireflux valve self-expanding stent in the treatment of advanced gastroesophageal junction tumors
Keywords in English
Adenocarcinoma/therapy
Carcinoma squamous cell/therapy
Esophagogastric junction
Prostheses and implants
Treatment outcome
Abstract in English
Background: Placement of stents through the gastroesophageal junction can cause reflux. Objective and methods: Evaluate dysphagia palliation, aspiration symptoms, nutritional parameters and quality of life in 30 patients treated for advanced gastroesophageal junction tumors with a self-expanding metal stent with anti-reflux valve from 2001 to 2004. Results: Dysphagia and regurgitation symptoms improved after placement. There was no changes in heartburn, cough, belching symptoms and also no improvement in nutritional parameters or quality of life. Conclusions: Antireflux valve self-expanding stents was effective in dysphagia palliation, avoided aspiration symptoms and did not affect nutritional parameters or quality of life