Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2010.tde-27092010-152430
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Ribeiro Gama
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, André Lopes (President)
Lehn, Carlos Neutzling
Oliveira, Andre Luiz Vettore de
Simões, João Carlos
Souza, Heraldo Possolo de
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos de quimioprevenção dos ligantes do PPAR- e dos ácidos graxos poliinsaturados ômega-3 no processo de carcinogênese da via aerodigestiva superior induzida pelo uso de 4-nitroquinolina-1-óxido em camundongos Swiss
Keywords in Portuguese
Ácidos graxos poliinsaturados
Camundongos
Carcinoma de células escamosas
Quimioprevenção
Tiazolidinedionas
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O carcinoma de células escamosas da via aerodigestiva superior (VADS) geralmente é unifocal e advém da progressão das lesões pré-neoplásicas. O risco de segundos tumores primários é de 3 a 7% ao ano para pacientes tratados previamente de câncer da VADS, sendo importante avançar em estratégias de quimioprevenção. Nos estudos clínicos realizados, as drogas promissoras mostraramse ineficazes quando aplicadas em doses baixas para minimizar a toxicidade. Neste trabalho, ácidos graxos poliinsaturados ômega-3 (óleo de peixe) e pioglitazone, um agonista PPAR-?, foram utilizados com intenção quimiopreventiva, em modelo animal de carcinogênese da VADS, induzida com o uso de 4- nitroquinolina-1-óxido (4-NQO). Métodos: Camundongos Swiss foram submetidos à indução tumoral com 4-NQO nas doses: 25, 50 ou 100 g/ml diluído em água por 8 semanas. Quimioprevenção foi testada com óleo de peixe nas concentrações de 10% ou 5%. Também foi realizada, em outros grupos, quimioprevenção com pioglitazone nas concentrações de 300 ppm ou 100 ppm. A quimioprevenção foi realizada na iniciação e pós-iniciação tumorais (por 32 semanas) ou apenas na pós- iniciação (por 24 semanas). Resultados: As incidências de neoplasias oral e esofágica foram, respectivamente, similares entre os grupos 4-NQO 100 77,7% e 55,5% e 4-NQO 50 72,9% e 37,8%. O grupo 4-NQO 25, ao ser observado 24 semanas a mais, obteve 78,2% de neoplasia oral e 34,7% de esofágica. A mortalidade por câncer nas 24 semanas após o término do 4-NQO foi de 55,6% no grupo 4-NQO 100, de 11,6% no 4-NQO 50 e de 13,6% no 4-NQO 25; sendo significante na comparação entre os grupos 100 com 50 (p<0,01) e 100 com 25 (p<0,01). Assim, foi observado que 4- NQO 100 g/ml gerou uma mortalidade mais acelerada neste grupo. A maioria dos animais desenvolvia lesões invasoras em mais de um órgão ou a associação destas com pré-neoplásicas. A incidência de neoplasia oral foi similar na comparação entre o grupo 4-NQO 100 (77,7%) com óleo de peixe 10% (80%) p=1,00 e com o grupo pioglitazone 300 ppm (61,1%) p=0,27. Entre os grupos 4-NQO 50 com óleo de peixe 5% (controle - 72,9%, com óleo de peixe na pós- iniciação - 84,2% e com óleo de peixe na iniciação e pós- iniciação - 64,7%) p=0,34 e entre os grupos 4-NQO 50 com pioglitazone 100 ppm (controle - 72,9%, com pioglitazone na pós-iniciação - 76,1% e com pioglitazone na iniciação e pós-iniciação - 62,5%) p=0,63, a incidência de neoplasia oral foi semelhante na comparação entre os grupos. A presença de neoplasia esofágica não diferiu entre o grupo 4-NQO 100 (55,5%) com óleo de peixe 10% (50%) p=0,73 e com o grupo pioglitazone 300 ppm (50%) p=0,73; e foi também similar entre os grupos 4-NQO 50 com pioglitazone 100 ppm (controle - 37,8%, com pioglitazone na pós- iniciação - 57,1% e com pioglitazone na iniciação e pós- iniciação - 31,2%) - p=0,22; porém diferiu nos grupos 4-NQO 50 com óleo de peixe 5% (controle37,8%, com óleo de peixe na pós-iniciação68,4% e com óleo de peixe na iniciação e pós- iniciação29,4%), sendo estatisticamente significante - p=0,02. Interessante foi a observação de que o grupo que realizou quimioprevenção com pioglitazone desenvolveu câncer gástrico na mesma proporção dos demais grupos, porém apresentou uma doença mais agressiva, com disseminação metastática, fato não observado nos outros grupos. Considerando-se a sobrevida, não foi observada diferença estatística significante nas 24 semanas comparando-se os grupos 4-NQO 100 e entre os grupos 4-NQO 50 com ou sem quimioprevenção com óleo de peixe ou com pioglitazone. Conclusão: A indução tumoral com 4-NQO, independente da dose, foi obtida com sucesso em camundongos Swiss. Neste estudo, não foram observados efeitos de quimioprevenção do óleo de peixe e do pioglitazone nas diferentes fases da carcinogênese estudadas. O óleo de peixe na pós-iniciação pode ter potencializado a ação carcinogênica do 4-NQO no esôfago, assim como a associação do 4-NQO com o pioglitazone possa ter criado um novo modelo de carcinogênese gástrica, não vista nos grupos que não receberam esta associação.
Title in English
Chemopreventive effects of PPAR-? ligands and polyunsaturated fatty acids omega-3 on the carcinogenesis process of the upper aerodigestive tract induced by 4-nitroquinoline-1-oxide in Swiss mice
Keywords in English
Carcinoma
Chemoprevention
Fatty acids unsaturated
Mice
squamous cell
Thiazolidinediones
Abstract in English
Introduction: The squamous cell carcinoma of the upper aerodigestive tract (UADT) is generally unifocal and arises from the progression of premalignant lesions. Between 3% to 7% of patients with head and neck carcinoma will develop subsequent primary tumors of the UADT annually; therefore, the importance of advancing in new chemopreventive strategies is unquestionable. In clinical studies, promising drugs were ineffective when used at low doses to minimize toxicity. In the present study, the potential chemopreventive effects of polyunsaturated fatty acids omega-3 (fish oil) and of a PPAR-? ligand (pioglitazone) were tested in an animal model of UADT carcinogenesis induced by 4-nitroquinoline-1-oxide (4-NQO) in Swiss mice. Methods : The animals underwent tumor induction with 25, 50 or 100 g/ml of 4-NQO diluted in water for eight weeks. Chemoprevention was tested with 10% or 5% fish oil and with 300 ppm or 100 ppm pioglitazone in other groups. Chemoprevention was conducted on tumor initiation and postinitiation for 32 weeks or only on postinitiation for 24 weeks. Results : The incidence rates of oral and esophageal neoplasms were similar between groups 4-NQO 100 (77,7% and 55,5%, respectively) and 4-NQO 50 (72,9% and 37,8%, respectively). Group 4-NQO 25 was followed for 24 weeks longer than the others and showed incidence rates of 78,2% for oral neoplasia and 34,7% for esophageal neoplasia. Cancer-related mortality rates in the 24 weeks following the conclusion of the tumor induction phase were 55,6%, 11,6% and 13,6% in groups 4-NQO 100, 4-NQO 50 and 4-NQO 25, respectively. The differences were statistically significant when comparing groups 100 with 50 (p<0,01) and 100 with 25 (p<0,01). The dose of 100 g/ml 4-NQO led to faster mortality compared with 50 g/ml or 25 g/ml 4-NQO. Most animals developed invasive lesions in more than one site of the UADT or, more frequently, an association of premalignant and malignant lesions. The incidence of oral neoplasia was similar in the comparison of the control group 4-NQO 100 with 10% fish oil (77,7% vs 80%, p=1,00) or with 300 ppm pioglitazone (77,7% vs 61,1%, p=0,27). Results were also similar when comparing 4-NQO 50 groups with 5% fish oil (control72,9%, fish oil on postinitiation84,2%, and fish oil on initiation and postinitiation64,7%, p=0,34), and between 4-NQO 50 groups with 100 ppm pioglitazone (control72,9%, pioglitazone on postinitiation76,1%, and pioglitazone on initiation and postinitiation62,5%, p=0,63). The incidence of esophageal neoplasia reached no statistical difference either when 4-NQO 100 control group was compared with 10% fish oil (55,5% vs 50%, p=0,73) or with 300 ppm pioglitazone (55,5% vs 50%, p=0,73). The same was true between 4-NQO 50 groups with 100 ppm pioglitazone (control37,8%, pioglitazone on postinitiation57,1%, and pioglitazone on initiation and postinitiation31,2%, p=0,22). Statistically significant differences were found between 4-NQO 50 groups with 5% fish oil (control37,8%, fish oil on postinitiation68,4%, and fish oil on initiation and postinitiation29,4%, p=0,02). Interestingly, the group receiving chemoprevention with 300 ppm pioglitazone had a gastric cancer incidence rate comparable to that of other groups, but with more aggressive disease and metastatic dissemination, unlike the others. No statistically significant differences were found in the survival rates for the 24-week period after induction when comparing the control groups 4-NQO 100 and 4-NQO 50 with their respective experimental groups, which received chemoprevention with fish oil or pioglitazone. Conclusions : Tumor induction with 4-NQO was successfully achieved in Swiss mice, regardless of the dose. In this study, no chemopreventive effects of fish oil or pioglitazone were observed either on postinitiation or on initiation and postinitiation. The introduction of fish oil on the postinitiation phase may have potentialized the carcinogenic action of 4-NQO on the esophageal epithelium; the same can be said about the association of 4-NQO and pioglitazone, which may have created a new model of gastric carcinogenesis not seen in the groups that did not receive that combination of drugs.