Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2010.tde-01022011-135152
Document
Author
Full name
Viviane Ferreira Paes e Silva de Jesus
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Fernandes, Paulo Manuel Pego (President)
Dorgan Neto, Vicente
Jatene, Marcelo Biscegli
Leão, Luis Eduardo Villaça
Rodrigues, Olavo Ribeiro
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos do micofenolato de sódio no aparelho mucociliar: estudo experimental em ratos
Keywords in Portuguese
Ácido micofenólico/efeitos de drogas
Depuração mucociliar/efeitos de drogas
Imunossupressores
Ratos Wistar
Transplante de pulmão
Abstract in Portuguese
O transplante pulmonar tem se tornado a opção de tratamento para os pacientes com doença pulmonar terminal. Maiores problemas associados são a rejeição e a infecção; por isso, a importância de se estudar os mecanismos de defesa do aparelho respiratório e o efeito de drogas imunossupressoras sobre o mesmo. O micofenolato de sódio é uma droga imunossupressora que inibe a proliferação dos linfócitos, envolvidos no mecanismo de defesa celular. Objetivo: Avaliar os efeitos do micofenolato de sódio versus solução salina no aparelho mucociliar de ratos. Métodos: Foram utilizados 60 ratos machos Wistar. Todos foram submetidos à cirurgia de secção e anastomose brônquica esquerda. Distribuídos aleatoriamente em dois grupos, um grupo de 30 ratos que recebeu solução salina, pulmão direito controle (S) e pulmão esquerdo operado (SC); enquanto que o segundo grupo recebeu, também por gavagem, micofenolato, pulmão direito controle (M) e pulmão esquerdo operado (MC); até o sacrifício no 7º, 15º e 30º dia de tratamento. Avaliados a frequência do batimento ciliar (FBC), velocidade do transporte mucociliar in vivo (VTMC); e a velocidade de transporte mucociliar in vitro (PLT). Resultados: A FBC é menor no grupo MC em relação ao grupo M, no período de 30 dias (p= 0, 003); e dentro do grupo MC, ao compararmos o 7º e o 30º (p=0, 0001) dia e o 15º e o 30º dia (p=0, 026) de tratamento notamos uma piora da FBC. Em relação à VTMC houve uma melhora no grupo SC no 7º e 30º dia (p=0, 003) e 15º e 30 º dia (p= 0, 005) de tratamento. Comparando o grupo SC e MC no período de 30 dias, verificamos que esta VTMC é menor no segundo grupo (p= 0, 0001). No PLT não houve diferença estatística entre os grupos. Conclusões: O micofenolato associado à secção brônquica diminui a FBC no decorrer do tempo; a VTMC no grupo que recebeu solução salina associado ao procedimento cirúrgico apresentou uma recuperação no decorrer do tempo, o mesmo não foi observado quando associado ao procedimento cirúrgico foi administrado micofenolato; e não houve alteração na qualidade do muco na amostra estudada
Title in English
Effects of mycophenolate on mucociliary clearance: experimental study in rats
Keywords in English
Immunosupression
Lung transplantation
Mucociliary clearence
Sodium mycophenolate
Wistar rats
Abstract in English
The lung transplantation has become the treatment option for the patients with terminal lung illness. Major problems associated are rejection and infection; that´s the reason the importance of studying the mechanism of respiratory system defense and the immunosuppressive drugs effects about itself. The sodium Mycophenolate is an immunosuppressive drug that inhibits the proliferation of lymphocytes, involved in cellular defense mechanism. Purpose: evaluating the sodium Mycophenolate effects versus salt solution in the mucociliary system of rats. Methods: sixty male Wistar rats were used. Every rat was submitted to section surgery and left bronchial anastomosis. The rats were randomly divided: a group of 30 rats which received saline solution; Right lung control (S) and operated Left lung (SC); meanwhile the second group received also by gavage Mycophenolate, Right lung control (M) and Left operated lung (MC); until the sacrifice at the seventh, fifteenth and thirtieth day of treatment. Ciliary beat frequency (CBF) has been evaluated, mucociliary transport speed in vivo (MCTS); and the Velocity of Transport of the Mucociliary in vitro (PLT). Results: the CBF is smaller in the MC group than M group, in thirty days (p=0,003), and inside MC group, when comparing with the seventh and the thirtieth (p=0, 0001) day and the fifteenth and the thirtieth day (p= 0,026) of the treatment we noticed a worsening of CBF. About the MCTS there was an improvement in the SC group in the seventh and the thirtieth day (p=0,003) and the seventh and the thirtieth day (p=0,005) of treatment. The comparing the SC and the MC groups in thirty days we noticed that this MCTS is smaller in the second group (p=0, 0001). In the PLT there were no statistic differences between those groups. Conclusions: the Mycophenolate associated to bronchial section reduces the CBF over time; the MCTS in the group that received salt solution associated to surgical procedure showed recovery, the same was not observed when associated to surgical procedure when submitted to Mycophenolate; and there was not any change in the quality of mucus in the studied sample