Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2009.tde-05032010-104612
Document
Author
Full name
Josalmir José Melo do Amaral
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Pomerantzeff, Pablo Maria Alberto (President)
Brandão, Carlos Manuel de Almeida
Furlanetto, Gláucio
Medeiros, Aldo da Cunha
Mendonça, José Teles de
Title in Portuguese
Análise do comportamento de conduto valvado de pericárdio bovino tratado pelo glutaraldeído, implantado em posição aórtica de ovinos
Keywords in Portuguese
Aorta/cirurgia
Conduto valvado
Modelos animais
Ovinos
Próteses valvulares cardíacas
Valva aórtica
Abstract in Portuguese
A necessidade de cirurgia para substituição da aorta ascendente e valva aórtica com reimplante coronariano em grupos especiais de pacientes onde a anticoagulação é indesejável, como nos idosos, é crescente nos últimos anos. Este estudo objetiva desenvolver e avaliar em modelo animal o comportamento de um conduto valvado aórtico feito com pericárdio bovino tratado pelo glutaraldeído (CVAP). Para tanto, CVAPs foram implantados em 8 ovinos jovens e explantados após serem sacrificados com 150 dias de pós-operatório. Realizou-se estudo angiográfico e hemodinâmico no préoperatório e antes do explante. Ecodopplercardiogramas foram realizados nos dias 30 e 150 de pós-operatório (teste) e também em 5 ovinos não operados (controle). Após explantados, submetemos os CVAPs à avaliação macroscópica, radiológica e histológica por microscopia óptica e eletrônica de transmissão. A análise estatística foi feita com teste não-paramétrico de Mann-Whitney, teste não-paramétrico de Wilcoxon e teste exato de Fisher. O nível de significância utilizado foi 5%. Na análise hemodinâmica houve acréscimo (p>0,05) das pressões arterial e capilar pulmonar entre os dias 0 e 150. Na análise ecodopplercardiográfica, o grupo teste apresentou valores maiores (p>0,05) dos diâmetros diastólicos e sistólicos do ventrículo esquerdo. No grupo teste entre os dias 30 e 150 houve acréscimo (p>0,05) de: peso, espessura das paredes do ventrículo esquerdo, gradiente transvalvar máximo, gradiente transvalvar médio, diâmetro diastólico do ventrículo esquerdo e decréscimo da fração de ejeção. Dois animais com endocardite podem explicar essas diferenças. A macroscopia demonstrou calcificação de grau variável, além de abaulamento na região dos seios em todos os CVAPs, sem aumento de diâmetro. A microscopia óptica revelou dados similares ao da literatura com o uso do pericárdio bovino tratado pelo glutaraldeído. A quantificação realizada com a microscopia eletrônica de transmissão mostrou percentual maior (p>0,05) de colágeno nos seios e nas cúspides e maior conteúdo hídrico na porção mais distal do CVAP. Estes dados indicam que a bioprótese aqui estudada permite a realização desse tipo de experimento no modelo proposto e que os resultados hemodinâmicos encontrados se assemelham aos parâmetros fisiológicos.
Title in English
Performance analysis of the glutaraldehyde treated bovine pericardium valved conduit, implanted in the aortic position in ovines
Keywords in English
Animals models
Aorta/surgery
Aortic valve
Cardiac valves prosthesis
Ovines
Valved conduit
Abstract in English
The need for replacement surgery of the ascending aorta and aortic valve with coronary reimplantation in special patient groups where anti-coagulation in undesirable, such as elderly, is increasing in the past years. This study aims to develop and evaluate the performance of an aortic valved conduit made with glutaraldehyde treated bovine pericardium (AVCP) in an animal model. Therefore, AVCPs were implanted in 8 young ovine and explanted after being euthanized at 150 days of the post-operative period. An angiographic and hemodynamic study was performed at pre-operative and prior the explant. EchoDoppercardiograms were performed at day 30 and 150 of post-operative (test) as well as in 5 non-operated on ovines (control). Following the explant, AVCPs were submitted to a macroscopical, radiological and histological evaluation by optic and electronic transmission microscopy. A statistics analysis was performed with a Mann-Whitneys nonparametric test, Wilcoxons non-parametric test and Fishers exact test. The significance level used was 5%. In the hemodynamic analysis an increase (p>0,05) of arterial and pulmonary capillary pressure occurred between day 0 and 150. In the echoDoppercardiographic analysis, the test group presented higher values (p>0,05) in the diastolic and systolic diameters of the left ventricle. In the test group, between day 30 and 150, occurred an increase (p>0,05) of weight, thickness of the left ventricle walls, maximum transvalvar gradient, medium transvalvar gradient, left ventricle diastolic diameter and a decrease in the ejection function. Two animals with endocarditis could explain those differences. Macroscopy showed a calcification in variable degrees besides a bulging of the sinus region in all AVCPs, without an increase of diameter. Optic microscopy revealed data similar to literature with the use of glutaraldehyde treated bovine pericadium. The quantification performed by electronic transmission microscopy showed a higher percentage (p>0,05) of collagen in sinus and cusps, and a higher watery content in the most distal portion of the AVCP. These data indicate that the bioprosthesis hereby studied allows the performance of this kind of experiment in the proposed model and that the hemodynamic outcomes found are similar to physiological parameters.