Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2019.tde-07022019-091117
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Diniz Abrantes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Jatene, Fabio Biscegli (President)
Costa, Roberto
Dallan, Luis Alberto Oliveira
Gowdak, Luís Henrique Wolff
Leal, João Carlos Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Comportamento da proteína C reativa ultrassensí­vel na revascularização do miocárdio com e sem circulação extracorpórea
Keywords in Portuguese
Aterosclerose
Circulação extracorpórea
Cirurgia torácica
Doença da artéria coronariana
Inflamação
Ponte cardiopulmonar
Ponte de artéria coronária sem circulação extracorpórea
Proteína C reativa
Revascularização miocárdica
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: A inflamação atua diretamente na gênese, progressão e manutenção da aterosclerose. A proteína C reativa ultrassensível (PCRus) é um biomarcador inflamatório preditor de eventos cardiovasculares (ECVs). OBJETIVOS: Analisar o comportamento da PCRus na revascularização do miocárdio (RM) com e sem circulação extracorpórea (CEC) nos períodos pré e pós-operatório e correlacioná-los com as variáveis biológicas e laboratoriais. MÉTODOS: Estudo clínico prospectivo não-randomizado, com 136 pacientes pertencentes ao The Medicine, Angioplasty or Surgery Study V (MASS-V Trial) sendo 93 do sexo masculino e 43 do sexo feminino. Foram elencados 69 pacientes para Grupo 1 (G1= RM com CEC) com média de idade de 61,7 anos e 67 pacientes foram elencados para o Grupo 2 (G2= RM sem CEC) com média de idade de 62,6 anos. Todos os participantes do estudo tiveram amostras de sangue coletadas para análise de glicose, triglicérides (TG), creatinina, colesterol total (CT), high density lipoprotein (HDL), low density lipoprotein (LDL) e creatinofosfoquinase (CPK) no pré-operatório. A coleta das amostras de creatinofosfoquinase MB (CKMB), troponina I (TnI) e proteína C reativa ultrassensível (PCRus), foi realizada no pré-operatório e após 6h, 12h, 24h, 36h, 48h e 72h do ato cirúrgico. Também foram obtidas no pré-operatório as variáveis biológicas de cada paciente (idade, tabagismo, diabetes mellitus (DM), lesão de tronco em coronária esquerda (TCE), índice de massa corpórea (IMC), infarto do miocárdio prévio (IAM prévio), fibrose do miocárdio). A presença de fibrose miocárdica foi analisada através de ressonância magnética cardíaca (RMC) 2 dias antes da cirurgia (F1= fibrose pré-operatória) e com 6 dias após a cirurgia (F2= fibrose pós-operatória). A PCRus foi analisada de maneira uni e bivariada com as variáveis laboratoriais e biológicas elencadas para este estudo. Foram incluídos todos os pacientes angiograficamente documentados com estenose multiarterial proximal > 70% e isquemia documentada por teste de esforço (TE) ou classificação de angina estável (Classe II ou III) pela Canadian Cardiovascular Society (CCS). Não foram incluídos neste estudo reoperações, cirurgias combinadas, infarto agudo do miocárdio (IAM) recente ( <= 6 meses), doença inflamatória recente, trombose venosa profunda (TVP) ou tromboembolismo pulmonar recente (TEP), insuficiência renal aguda (IRA) ou insuficiência renal crônica (IRC). RESULTADOS: Os grupos foram considerados comparáveis em função das variáveis biológicas e laboratoriais analisadas, exceto pela maior ocorrência de hipertensão arterial no G1 e de IAM no G2. Observou-se que houve aumento dos valores da PCRus obtidos no pós em relão ao pré-operatório (p < 0,001). Essa alteração foi significativa em relação às técnicas de RM empregadas. Uma análise bivariada correlacionou a área sob a curva da PCRus e as demais variáveis analisadas e não foi observada significância estatística (p > 0,05) com exceção da área sob a curva encontrada da creatinofosfoquinase (CPK) que resultou em uma correlação positiva no G1 (p=0,015). CONCLUSÕES: Houve aumento da PCRus no pós em relação ao pré-operatório. Este aumento ocorreu em todos os momentos avaliados do pós-operatório. Não houve diferença de comportamento da PCRus entre as técnicas de revascularização do miocárdio empregadas
Title in English
Behavior of ultrasensitive C- reactive protein in myocardial revascularization with and without extracorporeal circulation
Keywords in English
Atherosclerosis
C-Reactive protein
Cardiopulmonary bypass thoracic surgery
Coronary artery bypass off Pump
Coronary artery disease
Extracorporeal circulation
Inflammation
Myocardial revascularization
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: The inflammation acts directly on atherosclerosis genesis, progression and maintenance. Ultrassensitive C- reactive protein (usCRP) is an inflammatory biomarker that predicts cardiovascular events (CVEs). OBJECTIVES: To analyze the behavior of the usPCR in the MR (myocardial revascularization) with and without extracorporeal circulation (ECC) in the pre and postoperative periods and correlate them with the biological and laboratory variables. METHODS: A prospective non-randomized clinical study with 136 patients belonging to The Medicine, Angioplasty or Surgery Study V (MASS-V Trial), 93 males and 43 females. Sixty-nine patients were enrolled for Group 1 (G1 = MR with ECC) with a mean age of 61.7 years and 67 patients were assigned to Group 2 (G2 = MR without ECC) with a mean age of 62.6 years. All participants in the study had blood samples collected to analyse of glucose, triglycerides (TG), creatinine, total cholesterol (TC), high density lipoprotein (HDL), low density lipoprotein (LDL) and creatinephosphokinase (CPK) in the preoperative. The samples of creatinephosphokinase MB (CKMB), Troponin I (ITn) and usCRP were collected in the preoperative and after 6, 12, 24, 36, 48, and 72 hours from the surgery. The laboratory analysis provided the usCRP that was analyzed in a univariate and bivariate way. We also analyzed in the preoperative biological variables of each patient (age, smoking, diabetes mellitus (DM), left coronary trunk lesion (LCT), body mass index (BMI), previous myocardial infarction (previous AMI), myocardial fibrosis). The presence of myocardial fibrosis was analyzed by cardiac magnetic resonance imaging (CMR) 2 days before surgery (F1 = preoperative fibrosis) and 6 days after surgery (F2 = postoperative fibrosis). The usCRP was analyzed in a univariate and bivariate way using with the laboratory and biological variables listed for this study. All angiographically documented patients with > 70% proximal multiarterial stenosis and ischemia, documented by stress test (ST) or classification of stable angina (Class II or III), according to the Canadian Cardiovascular Society (CCS), were included. Reoperations, combined surgeries, recent acute myocardial infarction (AMI) ( <=6 months), recent inflammatory disease, deep venous thrombosis (DVT) or recent pulmonary thromboembolism (PTE), acute renal failure (ARF), or chronic renal failure (CRF), were not included. RESULTS: The groups were considered comparable according to the biological and laboratory variables analyzed, except for the greater occurrence of SAH in G1 and AMI in G2. It was observed that there was an increase in the usCRP values obtained in the postoperative period in relation to the preoperative period (p < 0.001). This change was significant in relation to the MR techniques employed. A bivariate analysis correlated the area under the usCRP curve and the other variables analyzed and no statistical significance was observed (p > 0.05) except for the area under the creatine phosphokinase (CPK) curve that resulted in a positive correlation in G1 (p=0.015). CONCLUSIONS: There was an increase in usCRP in the postoperative period compared to the preoperative period. This increase occurred in all moments assessed postoperatively. There was no difference in the usCRP behavior between the two myocardial revascularization techniques employed