Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2009.tde-10092009-102626
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Cezar Cavalcante de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Mathor, Monica Beatriz (President)
Gemperli, Rolf
Gomez, David de Souza
Pinto, Walter Soares
Schiozer, Wandir Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da transição dermoepidérmica dos enxertos de pele e sua relação com o surgimento de vesículas
Keywords in Portuguese
Imunofluorescência
Membrana basal
Transplante de pele
Vesícula
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo foi realizado para esclarecer o surgimento de vesículas subepidérmicas em enxertos de pele comumente descritos como áreas enxertadas. Devido à discrepância existente entre a literatura, que afirma surgirem vesículas nessas áreas, e a nossa experiência clínica, onde não observamos tal fato, decidimos investigar o problema. Para isso, estudamos a transição dermoepidérmica (TDE), em 23 pacientes submetidos à enxertia de pele, para verificar se há ou não alteração dessa estrutura que pudesse justificar a formação de vesículas. Nos 23 pacientes estudados foram feitas duas biópsias: a primeira, imediatamente antes da excisão do enxerto, na área doadora - pele sã, considerada como amostra padrão normal da TDE - Amostra Padrão AD. Após 10 dias, realizou-se uma segunda biópsia, com o mesmo vazador, próxima à área da primeira biópsia - Amostra Teste - ENX. Cada amostra foi dividida em 2 partes iguais (46 amostras) e estudadas por microscopia de luz e por imunofluorescência direta (imunomapeamento), pesquisando-se a possível alteração da zona da membrana basal (ZMB) na TDE através dos antígenos penfigóide bolhoso, laminina, colágeno IV e colágeno VII. Na microscopia de luz estudou-se, em cada biópsia, a relação entre a medida linear do relevo da trasição dermoepidérmica e a medida linear do relevo da superfície da camada granulosa, logo abaixo da camada córnea, equivalente a medida linear da superfície da pele. Nas 46 amostras as análises por microscopia de luz e de imunomapeamento para os quatro antígenos evidenciou-se a manutenção do mesmo padrão morfológico. Não houve diferença no imunomapeamento. Observou-se relações lineares das medidas com médias de 1,17 para a amostra AD e 1,44 para a amostra ENX, diferença que foi estatisticamente significativa, porém conservando a manutenção do padrão da TDE em relação à pele normal. Foi observada a manutenção do padrão do relevo da TDE no enxerto, em relação à pele sã, doadora.
Title in English
A study of skin grafts dermal-epidermal junction and its relation to the onset of blisters
Keywords in English
Basement membrane
Blister
Fluorescent antibody technique
Skin transplantation
Abstract in English
SUMMARY: The present study has been done to elucidate the onset of subepidermal blisters in skin grafts, usually mistaken as grafted sites. Due to the discrepancy between literature - assigning this onset of blisters in grafts and our experience opposite we have decided to carry out this study. To do so we have studied the dermal-epidermal junction in 23 burned patients who underwent skin grafting so that we could verify whether or not there could be any alteration in the dermal-epidermal junction structure that may explain this fact. Among the 23 studied patients, two biopsies were carried out: the first one just before harvesting the skin graft from donor site healthy skin. The so called sample was regarded as an ordinary standard one of the dermal-epidermal junction STANDARD SAMPLE - DS. After graft take, by ten days, a second biopsy was performed with the same punch, close to the first biopsy TEST SAMPLE GS. Both samples were split into two equal parts (46 samples) and studied using light microscopy and direct immunofluorescence (immune mapping), searching for possible alterations in basement membrane zone in the dermal-epidermal junction through bullous pemphigoid, laminin and types IV and VII collagen antigens. On light microscopy, relation between the linear measure of dermal-epidermal junction projection and that of stratum granulosum surface, just underneath the stratum corneum, corresponding to skin surface, was studied in each biopsy. The four analyses of the antigens by light microscopy and direct immunofluorescence in the 46 samples clearly showed the keeping of the same pattern, either for STANDARD SAMPLE DS or TEST SAMPLE GS. There were no differences on the immune mapping. Regarding the relation of the linear measures it was noted a mean of 1.17 for STANDARD SAMPLE DS and a mean of 1.44 for TEST SAMPLE GS. Such difference was statistically significant. Nevertheless, it maintained the keeping of the same pattern of dermal-epidermal junction when compared to healthy skin.