Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2002.tde-11082005-142326
Document
Author
Full name
José Fabio Saad
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Carramaschi, Fabio Rosa (President)
Friedhofer, Henri
Schiozer, Wandir Antonio
Title in Portuguese
"Reconstrução do complexo aréolo-papilar com retalho em fechadura associado à pigmentação por tatuagem"
Keywords in Portuguese
MAMILOS/cirurgia
MAMOPLASTIA
RETALHOS CIRÚRGICOS
TATUAGEM/métodos
Abstract in Portuguese
Para avaliar a eficiência da técnica do retalho em fechadura associada à pigmentação por tatuagem na reconstrução do complexo aréolo-papilar, foram estudadas 22 pacientes mastectomizadas que haviam sido submetidas à reparação mamária. Realizada a restauração dos complexos com a técnica proposta, medidas das projeções das papilas foram feitas em vários períodos até 18 meses de pós-operatório. A qualidade das pigmentações foi mensurada com notas de 0 a 3, dadas pelas pacientes e pelo cirurgião. Verificou-se uma perda da projeção da papila a aproximadamente 41,50% da projeção inicial. A média das notas atribuídas às tatuagens pelas pacientes e pelo cirurgião foram respectivamente de 1,72 e 1,44 (correspondendo à perda de tonalidade dos complexos)
Title in English
Nipple areola complex reconstruction with the keyhole flap plus tattoo pigmentation technique
Keywords in English
MAMMAPLASTY
NIPPLES/surgery
SURGICAL FLAPS
TATTOOING/methods
Abstract in English
In order to evaluate the efficiency of nipple areola complex reconstruction using the keyhole flap technique plus tattoo pigmentation, 22 patients who were submitted to mastectomy and breast repair were studied. After the restoration of the complexes with the proposed technique, nipples projection were measured during several periods until the 18th month after surgery and the tattoo quality was evaluated using grades from 0 to 3, which were given by the patients and by the surgeon. A loss of nipple projection to 41,50% of the initial projection was observed. The averages of the grades attributed respectively by the patients and the surgeon to the tattoos were 1,72 and 1,44 (corresponding to the loss of shade of the complexes)