Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2005.tde-12012006-160621
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Alice Melo Rosa Tavares Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Pasqualucci, Silvia Helena Gelas Lage (President)
Grumach, Anete Sevciovic
Heimann, Joel Claudio
Saraiva, José Francisco Kerr
Vieira, Joaquim Edson
Title in Portuguese
"Efeitos do tabagismo sobre o sistema cardiovascular: hemodinâmica e propriedades elásticas arteriais"
Keywords in Portuguese
ARTÉRIA BRAQUIAL/efeitos de drogas
ELASTICIDADE
FREQUÊNCIA CARDÍACA/efeitos de drogas
MONÓXIDO DE CARBONO/efeitos adversos
PRESSÃO ARTERIAL
SISTEMA CARDIOVASCULAR/fisiopatologia
TABAGISMO/efeitos adversos
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo Avaliar os efeitos do tabagismo sobre o sistema cardiovascular, através de metodologia não invasiva, analisando as alterações hemodinâmicas clínicas e propriedades elásticas arteriais, após exposição ao fumo. Métodos Estudo realizado em 45 voluntários sendo 18 (F) e 27 (M), fumantes T (n = 25, idade 40 ± 9 anos) e não fumantes NT (n = 20, idade 39 ± 9 anos), que foram submetidos a determinação do monóxido de carbono (CO) e avaliação das propriedades elásticas arteriais por ultrassonografia e teste de função endotelial (hiperemia reativa - HR) antes (B1) e após (B2) a exposição por 20 minutos a um cigarro ou à degustação de uma bala. Resultados Os grupos NT e T mostraram-se homogêneos. A concentração de CO no grupo T era maior do que no grupo NT em condições basais. A concentração de CO no grupo NT não variou antes e após à exposição proposta (bala) mas no grupo T aumentou de maneira significante após o cigarro. A pressão arterial sistólica (PAS) foi igual no B1 nos dois grupos, mas significativamente maior no B2 para o Gr T. A pressão arterial diastólica (PAD) no B1 e B2 não mostrou variação estatísticamente significante nos dois grupos. A freqüência cardíaca (FC) apresentou comportamento estatisticamente diferente nos dois grupos (NT apresentou redução e T apresentou aumento). Em relação às propriedades elásticas arteriais e resposta do fluxo regional: a complacência e a distensibilidade já se mostraram diferentes (p < 0,001) no período basal sendo maior no grupo NT comparado ao grupo T; mas após a HR 1 e 2, o grupo T mostrou elevação estatísticamente significante destas duas propriedades, sendo que o grupo NT não mostrou tais achados. O diâmetro máximo da artéria braquial mostrou-se aumentado em relação ao basal tanto após HR1 como após HR2 apenas no grupo T. O índice de fluxo total (IFT) não era diferente nos dois grupos no B1 e B2, mas após HR 1 e 2 ambos mostraram aumentos significantes (p < 0,001). Houve correlação positiva entre variáveis CO com PAD e FC no grupo T. No grupo NT não houve correlação do CO com PAS, PAD ou FC. Conclusão O tabagismo altera as propriedades elásticas das artérias e tem papel na hemodinâmica com provável participação do monóxido de carbono.
Title in English
Effects of cigarette smoking on cardiovascular system: hemodynamic and elastic properties arterial
Keywords in English
BLOOD PRESSURE
BRANCHIAL ARTERY/drug effects
CARBON MONOXIDE/adverse effects
CARDIOVASCULAR SYSTEM/physiopathology
ELASTICITY
HEART RATE/drug effects
SMOKING/adverse effects
Abstract in English
Objective to evaluate the effects of cigarette smoking on cardiovascular system, with non-invasive methodology, analysing hemodynamic disturbs and arterial elastic properties after being exposed to tobacco. METHODS This study was realized in 45 volunteers, 18 female and 27 male smokers T (n=25, age 40 ± 9 years) and non-smokers NT (n=20, age 39 ± 9 years), who were submitted to the determination of carbon monoxide (CO) to the evaluation of the arterial elastic properties by ultrassonography and test endotelial function (reactive hyperemia - HR) before (B1) and after (B2) the exposition for 20 minutes to a cigarette or a candy. RESULTS Both NT and T groups were similar.The CO concentration in the T group was higher than in the NT group on basal conditions. The CO concentration in the NT group have not changed before and after the proposed exposition (candy) but in the T group it was significant in creased after the cigarette exposition.The systolic blood pressure (PAS) was similar on B1 for both groups, but it was significantly higher on B2 for the T group. The diastolic blood pressure (PAD) on B1 and B2 didn´t exposition significant statistical variation on both groups. The cardiac frequency (FC) presented a different result for both groups with statistical significance ( NT had decrease and T had improved). Regarding the arterial elastic properties and the regional flux response: the complacence and the distensibility were different (p < 0,001) in the basal period and they were higher in the NT group compared to the T group. After HR 1 and 2, the T group showed a significant statistical increase of those two properties and the NT group didn´t show those results. The righest diameter of the brachial artery was increased in relation to the basal diameter after HR1 as well as after HR2 only in the T group. The total flux index (IFT) were not different in both groups in B1 and B2, but after HR1 and 2 both showed significant increase (p < 0,001). There was a positive correlation between the CO variations in relation to PAD and FC in the T group. In the NT group there was a no correlation of CO with PAS, PAD or FC. CONCLUSION Cigarette smoking changes the arterial elastic properties and it has a role in the hemodynamic with possible participation of the carbon monoxide