Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2011.tde-02082011-165559
Document
Author
Full name
Adriana Martins Anciães
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Lopes, Fernanda Degobbi Tenorio Quirino dos Santos (President)
Fló, Claudia Marina
Jardim, José Roberto de Brito
Title in Portuguese
Análise temporal de mecânica respiratória e morfometria pulmonar em camundongos após instilação nasal de papaína
Keywords in Portuguese
Enfisema pulmonar
Mecânica respiratória
Modelos animais
Remodelamento do parênquima pulmonar
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivos: Verificar alterações na mecânica e parâmetros de morfometria pulmonar em um estudo temporal sobre enfisema em um modelo animal. Métodos:Setenta camundongos Balb / c receberam instilação nasal de solução de papaína ou salina e foram estudados no 1º, 3º, 15º, 28º e 40º dias após a instilação. Resistência das vias aéreas (Raw), Resistência do tecido (Gtis) e elastância tecidual (Htis), foram analisados. Intercepto Linear Médio (Lm), a proporção do volume de fibras elásticas e colágenas, macrófagos (MAC), o número de células que expressam MMP12 e a expressão de -isoprostano 8 no parênquima pulmonar, foram medidos. Resultados: Comparando os grupos papaína e solução salina ao longo do tempo, foi observado um aumento de Lm após o dia 28, associado a uma diminuição no Htis e Gtis. Houve um aumento na proporção do volume das fibras colágenas a partir do dia 15 até o dia 40, enquanto a proporção do volume de fibras elásticas foi aumentada somente no dia 40. Analisando o número de macrófagos, houve um aumento no dia 1 e manteve-se crescente até o dia 40. A expressão de MMP12 aumentou a partir do dia 3 até o dia 40. No entanto, a expressão de isoprostano 8 foi maior apenas no dias 1 e 3. Conclusão: Um aumento significativo no intercepto linear médio (Lm) após o dia 28 de instilação de papaína foi associado a uma piora na função pulmonar caracterizando assim o enfisema pulmonar. No entanto, no dia 40, as diferenças na morfometria foram mantidos, mas não houve diferenças na mecânica respiratória. O remodelamento da matriz extracelular observada no parênquima pulmonar no dia 40 poderia explicar estes resultados
Title in English
Temporal analysis of respiratory mechanics and lung morphometry in mice after nasal instillation of papain
Keywords in English
Animal model
Mechanics respiratory
Parenchyma remodeling
Pulmonary emphysema
Abstract in English
Objectives: To verify how mechanical and morphometry parameters change in a temporal study of emphysema in an animal model. Methods: Balb/c mice received either a nasal drop of papain solution (Papa) or saline (Sal) and were studied on the 1st, 3rd, 15th, 28th and 40th days after instillation. We evaluated airway resistance (Raw), tissue damping (Gtis) and tissue elastance (Htis). Using morphometry, we measured mean linear intercept (Lm), volume proportion of elastic and collagen fibers, number of macrophages (MAC), number of cells expressing MMP12 and the expression of 8-isoprostane in parenchyma. Results: Comparing Papain and Saline groups in each time window, we observed an increase in Lm after the 28th day associated to a decrease in Htis and Gtis. The volume proportion of collagen fibers increased from the 15th to the 40th day, while the volume proportion of elastic fibers increased only on the 40th day. Analyzing the macrophages number, there was an increase on the 1st day, and it continued increasing until the 40th day. The expression of MMP12 increased from the 3rd until 40th day. However, the expression of 8-isoprostane increased only on the 1st and the 3rd day. Conclusions: A significant increase in mean linear intercept (Lm) after the 28th day of papain instillation was associated to a worsening in lung function. However, on the 40th day, differences in morphometry maintained but there were no differences in respiratory assessment. The extracellular matrix remodeling observed in lung parenchyma on the 40th day could explain these results