Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2015.tde-04082015-105901
Document
Author
Full name
Bruna Messina
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Scanavino, Marco de Tubino (President)
Moreira, Daniel Fuentes
Tung, Teng Chei
Title in Portuguese
Impulso sexual excessivo, aspectos neuropsicológicos no estado de vigília e pós-estímulo sexual: estudo experimental
Keywords in Portuguese
Comportamento compulsivo
Comportamento impulsivo
Comportamento sexual
Função executiva
Neuropsicologia
Tomada de decisões
Transtornos do controle de impulsos
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: A despeito das graves consequências comportamentais de indivíduos que sofrem de impulso sexual excessivo (ISE), estudos neuropsicológicos são incipientes e trazem resultados controversos. OBJETIVOS: Por meio de um estudo experimental com sujeitos impulsivos sexuais (pacientes) e não impulsivos sexuais (controles) objetivou-se comparar: a tomada de decisão e a flexibilidade cognitiva no estado basal de vigília (tempo "0"); a tomada de decisão e flexibilidade cognitiva no tempo "0" e pós-estímulo sexual visual (tempo "1") em cada grupo (pacientes e controles) e entre os grupos. MÉTODO: O estudo foi desenvolvido no Ambulatório de ISE do Instituto de Psiquiatria (IPq) do HC-FMUSP. A amostra foi constituída por 30 pacientes e 30 controles recrutados através de divulgação na mídia. Homens, brasileiros, com 18 anos ou mais, que preencheram os critérios diagnósticos para ISE (CID-10 - F 52.7) e os critérios de Goodman para dependência de sexo foram incluídos como pacientes; enquanto participantes assintomáticos e que não preencheram os critérios acima foram incluídos como controles. A investigação neuropsicológica da flexibilidade cognitiva se deu por meio da aplicação Wisconsin Card Sort Test (WCST), enquanto a avaliação da tomada de decisão se deu pela aplicação do Iowa Gambling Task (IGT) no tempo "0" e tempo "1" (após visualização de vídeo erótico por 20 minutos), respeitando um intervalo mínimo de seis meses entre os tempos. Em ambos os tempos foi aplicada a Escala de Compulsividade Sexual, e no tempo "1" foi aplicado o Inventário do Desejo e da Excitação Sexual. RESULTADOS: No estado basal, os pacientes apresentaram maior quantidade de respostas corretas, em relação aos controles, no teste que investiga flexibilidade cognitiva (p = 0,01). Quando comparamos o desempenho de ambos os grupos com eles mesmos entre os tempos, observamos que os controles apresentaram melhor desempenho inicial (Bloco 1) na tomada de decisão (p = 0,01), bem como apresentaram mais acertos no teste que avalia flexibilidade cognitiva (p = 0,01) no tempo "1". O mesmo não foi observado em relação aos pacientes. Quando comparamos as médias da diferença (tempo "1" - tempo "0"), entre os grupos, observamos também melhor desempenho dos controles em relação à quantidade de acertos (p = 0,02). CONCLUSÕES: Desde onde sabemos, este é o primeiro estudo avaliando funções executivas em impulsivos sexuais, após exposição a estímulo visual sexual. Quanto à avaliação no estado basal, os pacientes apresentaram melhores resultados na flexibilidade cognitiva, contrariando a hipótese inicial. Controles apresentaram melhores desempenhos na flexibilidade cognitiva e tomada de decisão inicial após exposição ao estímulo visual sexual, quando comparados com os resultados no estado basal. Na análise da diferença de desempenho pós-estímulo visual sexual comparado com o estado basal, entre os grupos, os controles novamente apresentaram melhor desempenho cognitivo. Tais resultados indicam escolhas iniciais menos impulsivas, e melhor flexibilidade cognitiva, após exposição ao estímulo erótico, pelos controles, sugerindo dificuldades de modulação inicial do comportamento, bem como de funções cognitivas, pelos pacientes, diante do estímulo sexual, apoiando nossas hipóteses
Title in English
Excessive sexual drive, neuropsychological aspects during basal wakefulness and after sexual stimulation: experimental study
Keywords in English
Compulsive behavior
Decision-making
Executive function
Impulse control disorders
Impulsive behavior
Neuropsychology
Sexual behavior
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Despite the serious behavioral consequences of individuals suffering from excessive sexual drive (ESD), neuropsychological studies are incipient and bring controversial results. OBJECTIVES: Through an experimental study of sexually impulsive subjects (patients) and non-sexually impulsive (control group) our aim was to compare: decision making and cognitive flexibility during basal wakefulness (Time "0"); decision making and cognitive flexibility at time "0" and after visual sexual stimulation (time "1") in each group (patients and control group) and among groups. METHOD: The study was developed at the ESD Clinic of the Psychiatry Institute (IPq), HC-FMUSP. The sample consisted of 30 patients and 30 people in the control group recruited through media coverage. Brazilian men, 18 years and older who met the diagnostic criteria for ISE (ICD - 10 - 52.7 F) and the Goodman criteria for addiction to sex were included as patients; while asymptomatic participants and that did not meet the above criteria were included in the control group. The neuropsychological research of the cognitive flexibility was made by applying the Wisconsin Card Sort Test (WCST), while the evaluation of the decision-making was made through the application of the Iowa Gambling Task (IGT) at time "0" and time "1" (after viewing an erotic video for 20 minutes), subject to a minimum interval of six months between times. In both times, the Sexual Compulsivity Scale was applied and to time "1", we applied the Sexual Arousal and Desire Inventory. RESULTS: During basal wakefulness patients presented a higher number of correct responses compared to the control group, in the test that investigates cognitive flexibility (p = 0.01). When comparing the performance of both groups to each other in between times, we found that the control group had a better initial performance (Block 1) in decision making (p = 0.01) as well as provided more correct answers in the test that evaluates cognitive flexibility (p = 0.01) at time "1". The same was not observed in the patients group. When comparing the average of the difference (time "1" - time "0") between the groups, we noted a better performance in the control group in what concerns the amount of correct responses (p = 0.02). CONCLUSION: As far as we know, this is the first study assessing executive functions in sexual impulsive, after exposure to sexual visual stimuli. As for the evaluation at basal wakefulness, patients presented better results regarding cognitive flexibility, opposite to the initial hypothesis. The control group presented a better performance concerning cognitive flexibility and initial decision making after exposure to sexual visual stimuli, when compared with results during basal wakefulness. When analyzing the performance difference after visual sexual stimulation compared with basal wakefulness in the two groups, the control group, once again, showed better cognitive performance. Such results indicate less impulsive initial choices and better cognitive flexibility after exposure to erotic stimulation in the control group, suggesting difficulties in the initial modulation of behavior, as well ass of cognitive functions, by patients before sexual stimulation, supporting our hypothesis