Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2010.tde-04112010-120001
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Cristina Balejo Piedade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Caldini, Elia Tamaso Espin Garcia (President)
Correa, Olga Maria de Toledo
Hernandez, Arnaldo Jose
Salvini, Tânia de Fátima
Souza, Romeu Rodrigues de
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação estrutural, estereológica e biomecânica do efeito da aplicação do ultrassom no reparo da lesão lacerativa experimental do gastrocnêmio de rato
Keywords in Portuguese
Agentes indutores da angiogênese
Biomecânica
Colágeno
Estereologia
Histologia
Músculo esquelético/lesões
Terapia por ultrassom
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar os efeitos do ultrassom pulsado (USp) no reparo muscular em um modelo experimental de lesão lacerativa do músculo gastrocnêmio medial em ratos Wistar. Vinte ratos foram tratados diariamente com USp (50%), 1MHz, 0,57W/cm² de intensidade por 5 min. formando os grupos tratados (GT), e 20 animais constituíram os grupos controle (CG). A análise histológica, morfométrica (usando o método estereológico) e biomecânica (teste de tensão) foi realizada aos 4, 7, 14 e 24 dias após a lesão. As lesões apresentaram um padrão de reparo similar tanto nos GT como nos GC. Os volumes absolutos da lesão (VL) e das zonas central e de regeneração (VZC e VZR) diminuíram progressivamente ao longo do processo de reparo tanto nos GT como nos GC. No GT, o VL diminuiu significativamente em todos os dias experimentais, sendo que VZC uma diminuição significante aos 4 e 7 dias pós-lesão e o VZR aos 14 dias pós-lesão. A fração de volume de vasos sanguíneos e a fração de superfície de vasos sanguíneos foi maior nos GT aos 4 e 7 dias pós-lesão em relação aos respectivos controles. Apesar de haver uma tendência a um maior volume absoluto de vasos sanguíneos nos GT, a análise estatística mostrou que existe uma maior volume de vasos somente aos 4 dias pós-lesão. Não houve diferença significante na área de superfície total de vasos sanguíneos na lesão quando se comparam os grupos entre si. Houve um aumento significante na fração de volume de fibras de colágeno na lesão nos GT aos 4,7 e 14 dias pós-lesão. Houve um aumento significante na tensão máxima e na rigidez nos GT aos 4 e 24 dias após a lesão. Não houve diferença significante na deformação relativa entre GC e GT. Os resultados sugerem que o USp otimiza a fase inflamatória e estimula as fases proliferativa e de remodelamento, promovendo uma diminuição mais acentuada no volume da lesão, estimulando a angiogênese, assim como, a deposição e a organização do colágeno fibrilar. Os achados histológicos corroboram com os achados biomecânicos, que mostram que os músculos tratados pelo USp tiveram propriedades biomecânicas mais parecidas com as do músculo íntegro
Title in English
Biomechanical, stereological and structural assessment of the ultrasound effect on the repair of muscle injury in rats
Keywords in English
Angiogenesis
Biomechanics
Collagen
Histology
Skeletal muscle injury
Stereology
Ultrasound therapy
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of the pulsed ultrasound therapy (PUT) in stimulating muscle repair in an experimental model of lacerative gastrocnemius medialis muscle lesion in 40 Wistar rats. Twenty rats were treated (TG) daily with 1MHz pulsed ultrasound (50%) at 0.57W/cm² for 5 min, and 20 were control animals (CG). Muscle samples were harvested up on postoperative days 4, 7, 14 and 24 for stereological, histological, and biomechanical analyses. The lesions presented similar repair pattern in both TG and CG. The lesion volume (VL) and the central and regenerative zones volumes (VCZ and VRZ) had a progressive deacrease through the post lesion period both in the TG and CG. The VL decrease was significantly greater in the TG in all experimental days, the VCZ decrease was significant in the TG at 4 and 7 days post lesion, and the VRZ decrease was significant at 14 days post lesion in the TG. Statistically significant increase was found in the blood vessels volume fraction and in the surface fraction of blood vessels in the TG at 4 and 7 days post lesion compared to respective CG. Although there was a tendency to have a greater blood vessels absolute volume within lesion in the TG, the statistical analysis showed that it was only larger at 4 days after surgery in US treated group. No statistically significant increase was found in the surface total area within lesion in all experimental days between CG and TG. There was a significant increase in the volume fraction of fibrilar collagen within the lesion in the TG at 4, 7 and 14 days post lesion. The biomechanical data showed a significant increase in the maximal stress and stiffness in the TG at 4 and 24 days after lesion, although there was a progressive increase of these variables both in the CG and TG. There was no significant difference in the maximal elongation, between CG and TG. Our data suggest that the PUT acts as an inflammatory optimizer and stimulates the proliferative and remodeling phases, promoting a greater decrease in the VL and in the VCZ, stimulating angiogenesis and controlling fibrilar collagen deposition and organization in this experimental model of lacerative gastrocnemius muscle lesion. The histological data are in accordance to the biomechanical data, which shows that the muscles treated by USp have biomechanical properties similar to the noninjuried muscles