Disertación de Maestría
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2013.tde-05112013-155805
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Karla Ribeiro de Castro
Dirección Electrónica
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
São Paulo, 2013
Director
Tribunal
Veras, Mariana Matera (Presidente)
Bevilacqua, Estela Maris Andrade Forell
Ribeiro, Rodolfo Favaro
Título en portugués
Efeitos da exposição crônica à poluição atmosférica urbana sobre a receptividade uterina: estudo morfo-funcional do remodelamento celular do endométrio e expressão de fatores envolvidos na preparação para implantação embrionária
Palabras clave en portugués
Camundongos
Endométrio/ultraestrutura
Fator inibidor de leucemia
Implantação do embrião
interleucina-1 beta
Interleucina-6
Mucina-1
Poluição do ar
Resumen en portugués
Evidências epidemiológicas associam diferentes fatores ambientais, tais como poluição e ingestão de alimentos contaminados, com desfechos gestacionais negativos e fertilidade diminuída em humanos. Não há duvidas de que a poluição do ar nos grandes centros urbanos é capaz de provocar desfechos negativos sobre a gestação: baixo peso ao nascer, prematuridade, perda gestacional, entre outros. Entretanto, poucos estudos foram conduzidos para avaliar um possível efeito da exposição à poluição ambiental particulada do ar sobre a saúde reprodutiva feminina. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar se a exposição subcrônica a poluição atmosférica particulada da cidade de São Paulo é capaz de alterar a receptividade uterina à implantação embrionária. Para tanto, foram avaliados 3 grupos de fêmeas de camundongos (n=10), expostas cronicamente desde o período de desmame (PND21) até atingirem a idade reprodutiva (PND60) à duas concentrações de MP2,5 (600?g/m3 ou 1200ug/m3) ou ar filtrado. Diferentes parâmetros relacionados à fertilidade e a receptividade uterina foram avaliados. Nossos achados mostram que a exposição ao material particulado de origem veicular provoca alterações na ciclicidade estral prévia ao acasalamento, bem como um aumento no peso dos ovários. Avaliação da reserva folicular indica que há um aumento na quantidade de folículos médios associado à exposição a menor concentração de MP (p=0,04). A avaliação histopatológica do tecido uterino revelou que há aumentos na fração de volume das glândulas uterinas (600ug/m3; p=0,01); o epitélio glandular (p=0,001) e luminal (p=0,03) estão espessados e o diâmetro médio das glândulas uterinas foi maior nos grupos expostos ao MP (p=0,004). A análise qualitativa da distribuição de pinopódios no epitélio luminal por microscopia eletrônica de varredura e transmissão indica que há uma redução na presença destas estruturas. A avaliação da expressão de LIF por imunomarcação mostrou-se reduzida no epitélio luminal (p<0,001), nas glândulas (p<0,001) e estroma (p=0,004) nas fêmeas expostas ao MP, porém nenhuma diferença foi observada na expressão de MUC-1 (mucina). Entretanto quando avaliadas a expressão gênica de MUC-1 e LIF no tecido uterino e os níveis de IL-1beta e IL-6 no fluído uterino nenhuma diferença foi observada entre os grupos. Com base em nossos achados conclui-se que a exposição à poluição particulada do ar de origem veicular pode estar envolvida no aumento das perdas gestacionais e/ou implantacionais pelo comprometimento da receptividade uterina provavelmente pelo prejuízo do remodelamento uterino necessário a implantação
Título en inglés
Effects of chronic exposure to urban ambient air pollution on uterine receptivity: morphofunctional study of the cellular remodeling of the endometrium and on the expression of factor involved in embryo implantation
Palabras clave en inglés
Air pollution
Embryonic implantation
Endometrium/ultraestruture
Interleukin-1 beta
Interleukin-6
Leukemia inhibitory factor
Mice
Mucin-1
Resumen en inglés
Epidemiological evidences have shown that environmental factors, such as environmental pollution and ingestion of contaminated food, are associated with negative gestational outcomes and decreased fertility in human. There is no doubt that exposure to air pollution in large urban areas are capable of impairing health (e.g. hypertension) and of aggravating preexisting diseases (e.g asthma). However, the effects of air pollution exposures on female reproductive health are lesser known. Previous experimental studies have shown that low birth weights are reduced and embryonic implantational index are reduced in animals exposed to ambient levels of air pollution. The aim of this study was to evaluate if sub chronic exposures to particulate air pollution before pregnancy and during the initial stages is capable to alter the uterine receptivity of mice. To test this, 3 groups of female mice were continually exposed from 21st to 60th postnatal day to either filtered or two different doses of concentrated ambient particles (MP2,5 - 600ug/m3 or 1200ug/m3) with the aid of a Ambient Particle Concentrator and different parameters associated with fertility and uterine receptivity were evaluated. Or data have shown that exposures to particulate air pollution from vehicular origin are associated to changes in estrous ciclicity, cycles are shorter and the number of days in estrous reduced. Evaluation of the follicular reserve also indicates that animals exposed to MP present an increased number of ovarian medium follicles (p=0.04). Histopathological evaluation of the uterine tissue revealed increases in the volume fraction of uterine glands (p= 0.01) of those animals exposed to 600ug/m3. The luminal (p= 0.03) and glandular epithelium (p= 0,001) are thicker and the uterine glands diameters (p=0,004) were greater in exposed animals. Qualitative analysis by transmission and scanning electron microscopy indicates that there is a reduction in the presence of pinopódios in the luminal epithelium of PM exposed females. The expressions of LIF assessed by immunohistochemistry in those females exposed to PM were reduced in the luminal epithelium (p<0,001), and in the glandular (p<0,001) and stromal compartments as well. However no differences in the expression of MUC-1 were seen. Gene expression of LIF and MUC-1 in the whole endometrium (qPCR) and the expression of IL-6 and IL-1beta in the uterine fluid did not show significant difference between the groups tested. In conclusion, our data have shown that exposures to ambient air particulate pollution can be associated with increased rates of implantational losses due to changes in the uterine receptivity related to factors involved in uterine remodeling for pregnancy