Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.1999.tde-08032005-144648
Document
Author
Full name
Norma de Paula Cavalheiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Barone, Antonio Alci (President)
Santos, Vera Aparecida dos
Tengan, Fatima Mitiko
Title in Portuguese
Análise dos Sorotipos do VHC Identificados em Pacientes da Cidade de São Paulo, Através de Método Imunoenzimático.
Keywords in Portuguese
diagnóstico
ELISA
HCV
sorotipos
Abstract in Portuguese
CAVALHEIRO, N.P. Análise dos sorotipos do VHC identificados em pacientes da cidade de São Paulo, através de método imunoenzimático. São Paulo, 1999. 97p. Dissertação de mestrado - Faculdade de Medicina, Universidade de São Paulo. Com o objetivo de analisar a prevalência dos diferentes tipos do vírus da Hepatite C (VHC) em uma população de pacientes portadores crônicos do VHC, através de um método sorológico (MUREX HCV Serotyping Assay), foram estudados 219 pacientes, que apresentaram positiva a Reação em Cadeia da Polimerase (PCR), nested-PCR. Estes soros foram submetidos ao teste imunoenzimático para detecção dos anticorpos contra os tipos 1,2,3,4,5,6 do VHC. As amostras foram diluídas e incubadas na presença de peptídeos heterólogos de competição, com antígenos sorotipo-específicos do VHC. Dos 219 pacientes, foi possível detectar o sorotipo do VHC em 166, revelando uma sensibilidade de 75,8%. Os resultados apresentaram a predominância do tipo 1 (70,0%) em nosso meio, seguido pelo tipo 3 (22,3%) e tipo 2 (4,2%). Os sorotipos 4 e 5 estiveram presentes para 1,8% dos pacientes, sempre associados com o sorotipo 1. Estas amostras, apesar de cumprirem os quesitos de validade do teste, apresentaram leituras de Densidade Ótica muito altas para todos os tipos virais testados, inclusive controles positivo e negativo e a possibilidade de reações cruzadas, nestes casos, deve ser considerada. A confirmação por genotipagem e uma investigação mais detalhada sobre a procedência e formas de aquisição do VHC destes pacientes devem ser pesquisados. O tipo 6 não foi confirmado em nenhuma das amostras testadas e provavelmente não estava presente nesta coleção de amostras avaliadas. Os parâmetros epidemiológicos avaliados foram: idade, sexo e vias de transmissão. Dos 166 pacientes com diagnóstico para o tipo do VHC, 108 (65,1%) eram homens e 58 (34,9%) mulheres. A idade dos pacientes variou de 12 a 73 anos (média 41,1). As formas de transmissão mencionadas foram 52 (31,3%) transfusão de sangue, 18 (10,8%) uso de drogas injetáveis, 8 (4,8%) tatuagens, 6 (3,6%) provável via sexual, 3 (1,8%) acidente com agulha, 2 (1,2%) trabalho em área de saúde, 1 (0,6%) acupuntura, 1 (0,6%) hemofílico. Sessenta e um pacientes (36,7%) não apresentaram fatores de risco que justificassem a aquisição da infecção pelo VHC. Não foi verificada diferença significativa entre os tipos do VHC encontrados e os parâmetros epidemiológicos estudados. A predominância dos tipos 1, 3 e 2 é compatível com outros estudos, de genotipagem, que envolveram amostras brasileiras, particularmente da cidade de São Paulo. As amostras que apresentaram leituras de Densidade Ótica altas ou baixas, para todos os poços de uma mesma amostra testada, inclusive controles positivo e negativo, sugerem a possibilidade de reações inespecíficas ou cruzadas e devem ser confirmadas por outras técnicas de genotipagem ou seqüenciamento. A praticidade oferecida pelo teste de sorotipagem do VHC, apesar de não identificar os subtipos, pode ser útil na prática clínica e auxiliar no prognóstico da doença, não necessitando da tecnologia exigida pelos testes que envolvem biologia molecular.
Title in English
Analysis of serotypes of HCV in patients from the city of São Paulo, by means of a enzyme-immunoassay method.
Keywords in English
diagnostic
ELISA
HCV
serotype
Abstract in English
CAVALHEIRO, N.P. Analysis of serotypes of HCV in patients from the city of São Paulo, by means of a enzyme-immunoassay method. São Paulo, 1999. 97p. Dissertação de Mestrado - Faculdade de Medicina, Universidade de São Paulo. With the objetive of analysing the prevalence of the different types of Hepatitis C Virus (HCV) in a population of chronic carriers of HCV, through a sorologic method (MUREX HCV Serotyping Assay), 219 patients were studied who showed a positive polymerase chain reaction. This sera were submitted to immunoenzimatic tests for the detection of antibodies in relation to HCV types 1, 2,3,4,5 and 6. The samples were diluted and incubated in the presence of heterologous competing peptides, with microwells coated with serotype-specific antigens of HCV. Of the 219 patients, it was possible to detect the HCV serotype in 166, revealing a sensitivity of 75.8%. The results showed a predominance of type 1 (70.0%) in our medium, followed by type 3 (22.3%) and type 2 (4.2%). Serotypes 4 and 5 were present in 1.8% of the patients, but always associated with serotype 1. These samples, in spite of fulfilling the prerequisites of validity for testing, showed a very high optical density reading for all types of viruses tested, including positive and negative controls. The possibility of cross reactions in these cases should be considered. Confirmation by genotyping and a more detailed investigation on the origin and mode of acquisition of the HCV of these patients should be researched. Type 6 was not confirmed in any of the samples tested and probably was not present in this particular collection. The epidemiological parameters evaluated were: age, sex and means of transmission. Of the 166 patients diagnosed with the HCV, 108 (65.1%) were men and 58 (34.9%) were women. The age of the patients varied from 12 to 73 years, the average being 41.1 years. The means of transmission mentioned were blood transfusion in 52 (31.3%) cases, intravenous drug use in 18 (10.8%) cases, by tatoos in 8 (4.8%) cases, 6 (3.6%) cases were sexually transmitted, 3 (1.8%) were by accident with a needle, 2 (1.2%) through work in the health field, one (0.6%) through acupunture and one by being hemophiliac. Sixty one (36.7%) patients were not able to offer any risk factor which justified the acquisition of the HCV infection. No significant difference was verified among the different types of HCV found and the different epidemiological parameters studied. The predominance of types 1, 3 and 2 is compatible with other genotyping studies which involved Brazilian samples, particularly in the city of São Paulo. The samples which showed high or low dense optical reading for all the wells of the same samples tested even the positive or negative controls, suggested confirmation by sequecing or genotyping. The praticality obtained by the HCV serotyping test, in spite of the fact that it does not identify the sub type, can be useful in clinical pratice and helpful in the prognostication of the disease, not needing the tecnology demanded by the tests which involve molecular biology.