Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2004.tde-08082005-153835
Document
Author
Full name
Elaine Darini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Machado, Marcel Cerqueira Cesar (President)
Lobato, Luciana Camacho
Mitteldorf, Cristina Aparecida Troques da Silveira
Title in Portuguese
"Colonização gástrica por Helicobacter pylori associada à citotoxina do gene A (cagA): relação com proliferação celular e apoptose"
Keywords in Portuguese
ANTÍGENO KI-67
APOPTOSE
CITOTOXINAS/uso diagnóstico
GASTRITE/patologia
HELICOBACTER PYLORI/patogenicidade
IMUNOHISTOQUÍMICA/métodos
LINFOMA DO TECIDO LINFÓIDE ASSOCIADO À MUCOSA/patologia
MARCAÇÃO IN SITU DAS EXTREMIDADES CORTADAS
NEOPLASIAS GÁSTRICAS/patologia
REAÇÃO EM CADEIA POR POLIMERASE/métodos
Abstract in Portuguese
HP, uma bactéria gram-negativa envolvida na patogênese do tecido gastroduodenal, foi classificada como carcinogênico classe I em 1994. Seus mecanismos são pouco entendidos, mas a presença da ilha de patogenicidade (PAI) é fator importante de virulência. PAI sugere aumento da proliferação celular, diminuindo a apoptose. A detecção do HP e da PAI (cagA) foi feita por PCR. Casos positivos são associados aos resultados histopatológicos, proliferação celular e apoptose. Detectamos HP em 37,0% (111/300), sendo 40,5% (45/111) dos pacientes cagA+. A relação proliferação celular/apoptose (P/A) mostra aumento em pacientes infectados por HP/cagA até 8,8 vezes maior no surgimento de doença gástrica grave
Title in English
Helicobacter pylori (HP) gastric colozation and cytotoxin associated gene A (cagA) : relationship with cell proliferation and apoptosis
Keywords in English
APOPTOSIS
CITOTOXINS/diagnostic use
GASTRITIS/pathology
HELICOBATER PYLORI/pathogenicity
IMMUNOHISTOCHEMISTRY/methods
IN SITU NICK-END LABELING
KI 67 ANTIGEN
LYMPHOMA
MUCOSA-ASSOCIATED LYMPHOID TISSUE/pathology
POLYMERASE CHAIN REACTION/methods
STOMACH NEOPLASM/pathology
Abstract in English
HP, a gram-negative bacterium involved in pathogenesis of gastroduodenal tissues, was classified as type I carcinogen in 1994. The mechanisms involved in carcinogenesis point to the pathogenicity island (PAI) as an important virulent factor. PAI suggests an increase in cell proliferation, attenuating apoptosis. HP detection and PAI were performed by using PCR. Positive results were associated to the histological findings, cell proliferation and apoptosis. We detected HP in 37,0% (111/300) and 40,5% (45/111) of the patients. A significant increase index appears between proliferation and apoptosis in those infected by HP/cagA+ with higher risk of 8,8 for the development of gastric cancer