Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2004.tde-09082005-163826
Document
Author
Full name
Mirley de Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Carvallo, Renata Mota Mamede de (President)
Azevedo, Mariza Frasson de
Campos, Carlos Alberto Herrerias de
Title in Portuguese
"Limiares auditivos tonais em altas freqüências e emissões otoacústicas em portadores da desordem pigmentar do tipo vitiligo"
Keywords in Portuguese
ESTUDOS DE CASOS E CONTROLES
PERDA AUDITIVA DE ALTA FREQUÊNCIA
VITILIGO
Abstract in Portuguese
Para verificar a contribuição da audiometria em altas freqüências (9 a 20 kHz) e das emissões otoacústicas - produto de distorção para a identificação de alterações auditivas em indivíduos com desordem pigmentar do tipo vitiligo, 30 indivíduos portadores de vitiligo foram avaliados audiologicamente, e comparados a um grupo controle. Tanto para as altas freqüências (9 a 20 kHz) como para as emissões otoacústicas foram observadas diferenças significantes entre os grupos, que não foram evidenciadas na audiometria convencional (0,25 a 8 kHz). Os resultados sugerem prejuízo nas funções auditivas para o grupo com desordem pigmentar do tipo vitiligo.
Title in English
Auditory thresholds in high frequencies and otoacoustic emissions in pigmentary disorder type vitiligo
Keywords in English
CASE CONTROL STUDIES
HEARING LOSS HIGH FREQUENCY
VITILIGO
Abstract in English
In order to verify the contribution of the high frequency audiometry (9 to 20 kHz) and distortion product- otoacoustic emissions for the identification of auditory impairments in individuals with pigmentary disorder type vitiligo, 30 individuals with vitiligo were evaluated, and compared with a control group. As much for the high frequencies (9 the 20 kHz) as for the otoacoustic emissions, significant differences were observed between the groups, that were not evidenced in the conventional audiometry (0,25 the 8 kHz). The results suggest damage in the auditory functions for the group with pigmentary disorder type vitiligo