Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2005.tde-09102014-115019
Document
Author
Full name
Marcia Berlanga Equi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Casarotto, Raquel Aparecida (President)
Duarte, Marcos
Vianna, Denise Loureiro
Title in Portuguese
Investigação de sobrecarga do sistema musculoesquelético em auxiliares de cozinha utilizando o método RULA e o mapa de desconforto postural
Keywords in Portuguese
Engenharia humana
Extremidade superior
Postura
Restaurantes
Saúde ocupacional
Sistema musculosquelético
Transtornos traumáticos cumulativos
Abstract in Portuguese
As décadas de 80 e 90 caracterizaram-se por ações intensas na área de saúde ocupacional. Porém os índices de acometimentos e queixas álgicas em MMSS continuam sendo um grande problema. Os trabalhadores que realizam atividades de preparação de alimentos apresentam uma grande sobrecarga em MMSS. O objetivo deste estudo foi analisar a sobrecarga musculoesquelética e o desconforto postural em trabalhadores de duas cozinhas industriais através do Método RULA e do mapa de desconforto postural. Foram filmadas e avaliadas 151 tarefas durante 10 dias em cada restaurante. Cada tarefa foi avaliada por dois observadores independentes visando a identificação do escore do método RULA e fatores que pudessem influenciar na sobrecarga musculoesquelética como mobiliário, instrumentos de trabalho, mecanização do processo de trabalho, postura (análise cinesiológica e biomecânica) e utilização de alimentos pré-processados. Os trabalhadores preencheram também o mapa de desconforto postural. Como resultado evidenciou-se que não houve diferença significativa nos escores do método RULA entre os restaurantes estudados. Porém ocorreram diferenças quando comparadas as tarefas que envolviam o preprocessamento existente em um dos restaurantes, onde foram identificados escores menores, que determinaram menor sobrecarga musculoesquelética a estes funcionários. Estes dados não provocaram diferenças significativas no resultado final de todas as tarefas, devido a influências de outros fatores fundamentais nesta análise: o mobiliário, o instrumento de trabalho e a orientação postural, não determinando diferença significativa no mapa de desconforto postural entre estas populações exceto em antebraço direito e perna direita
Title in English
Inquiry of the overload of the musculoskeletal system in kitchen assistants using the RULA method and the postural discomfort map
Keywords in English
Cumulative trauma disorders
Human engineering
Musculoskeletal system
Occupational health
Posture
Restaurant
Upper limbs
Abstract in English
The decades of 80 and 90 had been characterized for intense actions in the area of occupational health. However the index of attacks and complaints in upper limbs continue being a huge problem. The workers who carry out activities of food preparation present a great overload in upper limbs. The aim of this study was to analyze the musculoskeletal overload and the postural discomfort in workers of two industrial kitchens through the RULA method and the postural discomfort map. The tasks were filmed and evaluated during 10 days in each restaurant. Each task was evaluated by two independent observers aiming to identify the results of the RULA method and factors that could influence the musculoskeletal overload, such as furniture, tools of work, mechanization of the work process, posture, and processed food use. The workers had also filled the postural discomfort map. It was seen that there was not any significant difference in the results of the RULA method between the two studied restaurants. However it was observed some differences when we compare the tasks that involved the processed food use in one of the restaurants, where it had been identified minor musculoskeletal overload to these employees. These data did not cause significant differences in the final result of all the tasks, due to the influence of other basic factors in this analysis: the furniture, the tools of work and the postural orientation. It was not determined significant difference in the postural discomfort map among these populations except right forearm and right leg