Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2019.tde-13022019-144155
Document
Author
Full name
Fabio Navarro Cyrillo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Greve, Julia Maria D Andrea (President)
Alonso, Angelica Castilho
Garbelotti Junior, Silvio Antonio
Pompeu, José Eduardo
Raimundo, Rodrigo Daminello
Title in Portuguese
Efeito do vídeo game na reabilitação de pacientes com Osteoartrite de joelho
Keywords in Portuguese
Fisioterapia
Joelho
Osteoartrite
Realidade virtual
Abstract in Portuguese
DESENHO DO ESTUDO: Ensaio Clínico randomizado com avaliador cegado as intervenções. OBJETIVO: foi avaliar os efeitos da realidade virtual como recurso adicional na função dos pacientes com Osteoartrite (OA) de joelho. INTRODUÇÃO: A OA de joelho é uma das doenças ortopédicas mais prevalentes na população idosa, de caráter degenerativo e progressivo que acomete a cartilagem articular, limitando a amplitude de movimento (ADM) articular com rigidez e causando restrições funcionais importantes. A Realidade Virtual (RV) é um dos instrumentos que podem ajudar no processo de reabilitação dos pacientes, motivando e permitindo movimentações e exercícios mais assertivos. MÉTODOS: Noventa pacientes (65 mulheres e 25 homens), entre 50 e 70 anos, com diagnóstico médico de OA em pelo menos um dos joelhos participaram do estudo. Após responderem os questionários Womac e Lequesne, foram avaliados em relação a dor e força muscular. Responderam o Termo de Consentimento e foram divididos aleatoriamente, com envelopes opacos e lacrados, em 3 grupos: Controle que realizou um programa de fisioterapia convencional com exercícios aeróbicos e de fortalecimento muscular; Experimental 1 (Wii) que além do programa convencional fez uso dos jogos do Wii Fit da Nintendo; Experimental 2 (Kinect) que complementou o tratamento convencional com o sistema de vídeo game da Kinect Xbox. RESULTADOS: O estudo revelou redução da dor, melhora da força muscular e função no Questionário Lequesne para todos os grupos após a intervenção (p < .001), entretanto a melhora foi mais acentuada nos grupos Wii e Kinect do que no grupo controle. Quando comparada a dimensão de dor e rigidez, todos os grupos apresentaram reduções significativas no questionário WOMAC A, (p < .001) e somente o Kinect apresentou diferença estatisticamente significante pós intervenção na dimensão CONCLUSÃO: A associação do Vídeo Game no programa de reabilitação de pacientes com OA de joelhos apresenta resultados superiores do que a Fisioterapia convencional. E o recurso Kinect apresentou resultados superiores na função dos pacientes quando comparado ao sistema Wii. Novos estudos, com tecnologias diferentes são essenciais para identificar se os recursos de Realidade Virtual imersiva podem ajudar os pacientes com OA de joelho
Title in English
Effects of interactive video games on the rehabilitation of patients with knee osteoarthritis
Keywords in English
Knee
Osteoarthritis
Physical therapy
Virtual reality
Abstract in English
STUDY DESIGN: Randomized clinical trial. OBJECTIVE: Evaluate the effects of video games associated with conventional physiotherapy in relation to pain relief, muscular strength, and function. INTRODUCTION: Knee OA is one of the most prevalent orthopedic diseases in the adult and elderly populations, with a degenerative and progressive character that affects the articular cartilage, limiting the articular range of motion (ROM) due to rigidity and causing important functional restrictions. Virtual Reality (VR) is one of the instruments that can help in the rehabilitation process of patients, motivating them and enabling more assertive movements. METHOD: Ninety patients (65 women and 25 men) between 50 and 70 years old, with a medical diagnosis of OA in at least one knee participated in the study. After completing the WOMAC (Western Ontario and McMaster Universities Arthritis Index) and Lequesne questionnaires, they were evaluated for pain (Visual Analogical Scale - VAS) and muscle strength (hand-held dynamometer).The volunteers signed the Consent Term and were then randomly divided, using opaque, sealed envelopes, into 3 groups: Control group - performed a conventional physiotherapy program with aerobic and muscle strengthening exercises; Experimental group 1 (Wii) - in addition to the conventional program used Nintendo's Wii Fit games; Experimental group 2 (Kinect) - complemented the conventional treatment with the Xbox Kinect video game system. RESULTS: The findings of the study demonstrated reduced pain and improved muscular strength and function in the Lequesne Questionnaire for all groups after the intervention (p < .001), however the improvement was more pronounced in the Wii and Kinect groups than in the control group. When comparing the pain and stiffness dimensions, all groups presented significant reductions in the WOMAC questionnaire, dimension A (p < .001), and only the Kinect presented a statistically significant difference post-intervention in dimension C. CONCLUSION: The association of Video Games in the rehabilitation program of patients with knee OA presents superior results to conventional physiotherapy. In addition, the Kinect feature demonstrated superior results regarding patient performance when compared to the Wii system. New studies using different technology are essential to identify whether immersive Virtual Reality features can help patients with knee OA