Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2004.tde-13042006-164334
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Fernanda Gouveia da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Melo, Nilson Roberto de (President)
Abdo, Carmita Helena Najjar
Coelho, Lucia Maria Salvia
Fernandes, César Eduardo
Ramires, Rogério Ciarcia
Title in Portuguese
"Alterações cognitivas em mulheres com quadros depressivos na perimenopausa: o efeito da terapia de reposição hormonal com estradiol transdérmico"
Keywords in Portuguese
Depressão/terapia
Estradiol/uso terapêutico
Estudos de casos e controles
Manifestações neurocomportamentais/efeitos de drogas
Método duplo-cego
Pré-menopausa/psicologia
Resultado de tratamento
Terapia de reposição hormonal/métodos
Transtornos cognitivos/psicologia
Abstract in Portuguese
A perimenopausa é a fase da vida reprodutiva feminina caracterizada diversas alterações, inclusive cognitivas devido ao hipoestrogenismo. Através de estudo duplo-cego randomizado com 16 mulheres na perimenopausa deprimidas que receberam estradiol e 16 que receberam placebo analisou-se as alterações cognitivas da atenção, memória e linguagem; o efeito da reposição hormonal com estradiol e a correlação entre os sintomas depressivos e menopausais com as alterações destas funções. Os resultados mostraram: melhora do controle inibitório, memória imediata e tardia (verbal e visual) e da capacidade de nomeação nos dois grupos; melhora dos sintomas depressivos e menopausais para o grupo que recebeu reposição hormonal: e não correlação entre a melhora destes sintomas e a melhora das funções cognitivas
Title in English
Cognitive alterations in perimenopaused women with clinical depression: estradiol transdermic hormone replacement therapy effects
Keywords in English
Case-control studies
Cognition disorders/psychology
Depression/therapy
Double-blind method
Estradiol/therapeutic use
Hormone replacement therapy/methods
Neurobehavioral manifestations/drug effects
Premenopause/psychology
Treatment outcome
Abstract in English
Perimenopause is the female reproductive life period characterized by several changes including cognitive impairments related to hypoestrogenism. In a randomized double-blind study 16 depressive perimenopaused women took estradiol, while another group of 16 depressive perimenopaused women took placebo. Cognitive alterations associated to attention, memory and language, and estradiol hormone replacement therapy effects were evaluated. In addition, correlations among symptoms of depression and menopause, and cognitive alterations were also analyzed. The results had shown, in both groups, an improvement in inhibitory mental control, in immediate and delayed (verbal and visual) memory, and in naming capacity. In the group that received hormone replacement therapy our findings revealed a weakening of depression and menopause symptoms, which had shown no correlation with cognitive functions