Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2014.tde-13082014-090544
Document
Author
Full name
Cleber Renê Alves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Edilamar Menezes de (President)
Carvalho, Robson Francisco
Kimura, Edna Teruko
Pereira, Alexandre da Costa
Trombetta, Ivani Credidio
Title in Portuguese
Expressão e seleção de microRNAs no músculo esquelético de homens saudáveis submetidos ao treinamento físico aeróbio"
Keywords in Portuguese
Esforço físico/fisiologia
Esforço físico/genética
Exercício/fisiologia
Expressão gênica
Homens
MicroRNAs
Músculo esquelético/fisiologia
Transdução de sinal/genética
Abstract in Portuguese
O treinamento físico aeróbio (TFA) foi estabelecido como uma conduta importante capaz de alterar a musculatura esquelética humana. Os microRNAs (miRs) surgiram como importantes reguladores de processos biológicos, modulando a expressão de genes pós-transcricionalmente. Os myomiRs são miRs específico do músculo esquelético, em especial o miR-206, que é necessário para uma eficiente regeneração das fibras musculares esqueléticas. No entanto, a expressão do miR-206 em resposta ao TFA, não é completamente comprendida. O objetivo do presente estudo foi determinar os padrões de expressão dos myomiRs na musculatura esquelética humana. Doze voluntários saudáveis foram biopsiados pré e pós-treinamento físico. As expressões gênicas e proteicas envolvidas na miogênese foram observadas, incluindo; PAX-7, MYF5, MYOD, MRF4, MYOG, CD31 e FSTL. Além disso, a freqüência cardíaca (FC), pressão arterial média (PAM), consumo máximo de oxigênio (VO2max), fluxo sanguineo no antebraço (FSA) e condutância vascular no antebraço (CVA), foram avaliados. Ademais, os myomiRs foram analisados por PCR em tempo real. O treinamento físico aeróbio foi realizado durante 16 semanas. Todas as variáveis foram reavaliadas após o treinamento. Os indivíduos apresentaram um aumento nas expressões dos myomiRs, em especial do miRs-206 de 93%. Estas alterações foram acompanhadas por aumento nas expressões dos genes; PAX-7, MYOD, MYF5, MFR4, MYOG e FSTL, respectivamente. No entanto, quando analisamos as expressões proteicas, houve redução na FSTL e PAX-7, de 24%, 29%, respectivamente. Além disso, em MYOD, CD31, MYOG e MHC houve aumentos de 21%, 41%, 79% e 94%, respectivamente. Ademais, houve uma diminuição na frequência cardíaca de reposuso de 12,5% e aumentos no VO2pico, FSA e CVA de 14,1%, 68%, 63%, respectivamente. Estes resultados sugerem que em indivíduos saudáveis o miRs-206 é altamente expresso após o treinamento físico aeróbio, dessa forma, modulando localmente processos miogênicos regenerativos em homens saudáveis
Title in English
MicroRNA-206 skeletal muscle-specific modulates pattern of expression in myogenesis in response to endurance training in human
Keywords in English
Exercise/physiology
Gene expression
Men
Micro RNAs
Muscle skeletal/physiology
Physical exertion/genetics
Physical exertion/physiology
Signal transduction/genetics
Abstract in English
Endurance training (ET) has been established as an important phenotype capable of altering the human skeletal muscle. MicroRNAs (miRs) have emerged as important regulators of numerous biological processes by modulating gene expression at the post-transcriptional level. The myomiRs are particulars miRs of muscles, in special skeletal muscle-specific miR-206 that is required for efficient regeneration muscle fiber. However, the expression of myomiRs and in special miR-206 in response to ET in human skeletal muscle is not completely understood. Twelve healthy volunteers were biopsied pre and post period endurance training. Most of the biological processes involved in the transcriptional regulation were observed, including PAX-7, MYF5, MYOD, MRF4, MYOG, CD31 and FSTL, analyzed by real time PCR. Moreover, heart rate (HR), mean blood pressure (MBP), maximal exercise capacity (VO2peak) forearm blood flow (FBF) and forearm vascular conductance (FVC) were evaluated. The myomiRs levels analyzed by real-time PCR. Endurance training was performed for 16 weeks. All variables were re-assessed following completion of the training period. After endurance training, the individuals showed an increase in myomiRs, in special of 93% in human skeletal muscle in miRNA-206 levels. These alterations were accompanied by increase in PAX-7, MYOD, MYF5, MFR4, MYOG and FSTL gene expression, respectively. However, when analyzed by western blot comparing pre and post period there were reduction in FSTL of 24% and PAX-7 of 29% in protein levels, but in MYOD, CD31, MYOG and MHC there were increase of 21%, 41%, 79% and 94% in protein levels, respectively. In addition, there was a decrease in hear rate of 12.5% and increases in VO2peak of 14.1%, FBF of 68% and FVC of 63%.These results suggest that in healthy individuals the miR-206 is highly expressed after endurance training, thus modulating locally important parts in myogenic processes in humans