Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2007.tde-16032007-163239
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Lúcia Garippo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Capelozzi, Vera Luiza (President)
Castelli, Jussara Bianchi
Morena, Diva Denelle Spadacci
Santos, José Manoel dos
Tibério, Iolanda de Fátima Lopes Calvo
Title in Portuguese
Estudo morfométrico da imunidade celular e remodelamento no eixo pré-acinar na indução do colágeno tipo V em um modelo de bronquiolite obliterante
Keywords in Portuguese
Bronquiolite obliterante/imunologia
Bronquiolite obliterante/induzido quimicamente
Colágeno tipo V/imunologia
Imunização
Imunosupressão
Abstract in Portuguese
A minoria dos pacientes em processo de remodelamento pulmonar por bronquiolite obliterante (BO) responde a corticosteróides. Nos propusemos assim, a avaliar a importância da tolerância gerada pela imunização via nasal pelo colágeno tipo V (ctV) como uma opção no tratamento da BO. Através da análise morfométrica, mensuramos as dimensões, a densidade de colágeno e infiltrado celular no eixo pré-acinar visando o entendimento na patogênese da BO. Aplicamos essa metodologia a três protocolos: primeiro, o estabelecimento do modelo da BO em camundongos BALB/c. Segundo, a tolerância preventiva a BO. Terceiro, comparar os tratamentos prednisona vs tolerância após a BO já estabelecida. Oito semanas após uma única instilação de HNO3-nasal, as mudanças pulmonares foram caracterizadas pela distorção do lúmen, perda da barreira epitelial, redução ou total obliteração do lúmen do bronquíolo terminal e aumento do espessamento da parede. Modelo da BO: A densidade do infiltrado celular total mostrou valores significantes quando comparados os pulmões BO vs salina e controle (P = 0,001 para ambos), com maior evidência a densidade macrófagos nos pulmões controle vs BO e salina (P = 0,01 e P = 0,04, respectivamente). Tolerância preventiva: A densidade de CD3+ mostrou diminuição significante quando comparado ao estágio intermediário da doença nos pulmões BO vs BO+ctV e controle (P = 0,001 e P = 0,002, respectivamente). Houve também diminuição estatística da densidade de células CD20+ quando comparados os pulmões BO vs ctv+BO, BO+ctV, e controle (P = 0,008, P = 0,004 e P = 0,001). Prednisona vs tolerância: A densidade total de células diminuiu drasticamente quando comparados os pulmões BO vs BO+ctV e controle (P = 0,003 e P = 0,001, respectivamente). As células CD3+ mostraram diminuição quando comparados os pulmões BO vs BO+pr, BO+ctV e controle (P = 0,03, P = 0,03 e P = 0,05, respectivamente). Houve também diminuição das células CD20+ e CD4+ quando comparados os pulmões BO vs BO+ctV e controle (P = 0, 006 e P = 0,004, respectivamente) e (P = 0,001 para ambos). A histoarquitetura e a densidade de células dos pulmões BO+ctV se assemelharam ao pulmões controle. A tolerância pelo ctV comparada com o prednisona, mostrou marcante diminuição da deposição de colágeno e infiltrado celular no eixo pré-acinar. Nossos resultados indicam que o ctV pode atuar como um supressor da resposta imune. Concluímos, portanto, que a morfometria foi um método apropriado para relatar o espectro de mudanças histológicas no modelo de BO proposto.
Title in English
Morphometric study of immune cellular and pre-acinar axis remodeling by type V collagen induction on bronchiolite obliterans model
Keywords in English
Bronchiolitis obliterans/chemically induced
Bronchiolitis obliterans/immunology
Collagen type V/immunization
Collagen/immunology
Immunesuppression
Abstract in English
A minority of patients with remodeling process of lungs following bronquiolite obliterante (BO) responds to corticosteroids. So, we sought to validate the importance of type V collagen (tVc) tolerance from immunization as option in BO model treatment. Througt of morphometric analyses, we have mensured for the dimensions, the collagen and cell infiltration density on pre-acinar axis, target the understand of BO pathogenesis. We applied for tree protocols: First, the establishment of BO model on BALB/c mice. Second, preventive tolerance to BO. Third, prednisone treatment vs tolerance, after BO established. Eight weeks after a single HNO3- nasal instillation, lung changes were characterized by lumen distortion, epithelial layer folding, reduction or total obliteration of terminal bronchiole lumen, and wall thickness increase. The morphological changes coincide with the measurement difference in the study for the tree protocols established. BO model: The total density of immune cells showed stasticaly significance when was compared BO vs saline and control lungs (P = 0.001 for both), more evidence to macrophage on control vs BO and saline lungs (P = 0.01 and P = 0.04, respectevely). Preventive tolerance: The CD3+ density showed a decreased statiscaly significance in lower BO vs BO+tVC and control lungs (P = 0.001 and P = 0.002, respectevely). Also the CD20+ density was decreased when was compared BO vs tVc+BO, BO+tVc and control (P = 0.008, P = 0.004 and P = 0.001). Prednisone vs tolerance: The total density of immune cells was decreased drastically when was compared BO vs BO+tVc and control lungs (P = 0.003 and P = 0.001, respetevely). These cells were CD3+ when was compared BO vs BO+pr, BO+tVc and control lungs (P = 0.03, P = 0.03 and P = 0.05, respectevely); Also CD20+ cells and CD4+ were decreased when was compared BO vs BO+tVc and conmtrol lungs (P = 0.006 and P = 0.004, respectevely) and (P = 0.001, for both). The histoarchiteture from BO+tVc and immune cells as simmilar to control lungs. The tolerance with tVc when was compared to prednisona, showed us a decreased of collagen and immune cell density in pre-acinar axis. Our results indicating that tVc may acts as a supressor in inflammatory process in bronchiolar remodeling. We conclued that method morphometric was effective for related us the spectrum of histologic changes in BO model propose. Ours results indicating that induction of tVc acts in suppression of the immune response. We conclude that morphometric analise was a aproprieated for related the spectrum of histologic changes for propose BO model.